AP NEWS

WestConn roundup WestConn men fall to Albertus Magnus in Colonial Classic

November 18, 2018

DANBURY — Ronald Jefferson scored a team-high 21 points and added a game-high four steals in the Colonials’ 84-79 loss to Albertus Magnus in the consolation game of the Colonial Classic.

Aaron Samuel added 18 points and seven rebounds and Rashard Rodriguez chipped in nine points for WestConn, which fell to 2-2.

Tyreek Perkins led the Falcons (3-1) with a game-high 28 points, including going 4-for-5 from 3-point range, and added seven rebounds. Jahmerikah Green-Young scored 17 points and Rayshawn Brewer had seven points and a game-high 10 boards in the win.

Albertus Magnus shot 8-for-15 from 3-point range (53.3 percent) in the first half en route to a 45-41 lead at halftime.

The Colonials tied the game at 50-50 early in the second half, but the Falcons responded with a 9-0 run to take the lead for good.

WestConn plays next at Elms College on Nov. 26 at 7 p.m.

WESTCONN WOMEN 104, BRANDEIS 95

WALTHAM, Mass. — Jancy Sherwood scored 17 points off the bench and was named the tournament’s MVP after leading the Colonials over the Judges in the championship game of the Brandeis Tip-Off Tournament.

Frances Snyder had a team-high 21 points, including five-three pointers, and was named to the all-tournament team, and three other players reached double digits in scoring for WestConn: Imani Baptiste (13 points), Gabrielle Hurlbert (11) and Genesis Torres (11).

The Colonials, who improved to 3-1 with the team’s third straight win, made 19 3-pointers in the game (19-for-60, 31.7 percent).

Brandeis (1-1) led 45-41 at halftime. A 3-pointer from Torres with 58 seconds left in the third quarter put WestConn ahead for good at 65-64.

Five players reached double figures in scoring for the Judges, led by 21 points from Shannon Smally, who also had a game-high 12 rebounds.

The Colonials’ next game is at Hunter College on Tuesday at 5 p.m.

MEN’S SWIMMING

Lehman 154, WestConn 109: Luke Forsberg won the 1,000 freestyle (11:15.13), 100 backstroke (1:03.26) and 200 IM (2:15.63), Drew Worden won both the 1-meter (179.55) and 3-meter (204.15) diving events and Nicholas Edwards (100 butterfly, 1:07.93) and David Lawrence (500 freestyle, 5:42.03) won one event apiece in the loss for the Colonials at the Apex Swimming Pool in New York.

WOMEN’S SWIMMING

WestConn 119, Lehman 48: Rachel Peet won the 200 freestyle (2:15.71) and 100 breaststroke (1:24.22) and Ouraina Koutoumba (1000 freestyle, 14:09.26), Albertine Rwabukamba (50 breaststroke, 39.12), Samantha Capellaro (50 freestyle, 29.68), Maddy Lacy (100 freestyle, 1:04.07) and Molly Henry (50 butterfly, 30.10) each won one event in the win for the Colonials at the Apex Swimming Pool in New York.

AP RADIO
Update hourly