AP NEWS

Music listings

January 11, 2019

A capella

SATURDAY : VoicePlay : 7:30 p.m.; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Acoustic

WEDNESDAY : Carolyn Martin : 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

THURSDAY : Hubie Ashcraft : 6 p.m.; teds market, 12628 Coldwater Road; 888-260-0351.

THURSDAY : Jeff McDonald : 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Guesthouse, 1313 W. Washington Center Road; no cover; 489-2524.

Classical

SATURDAY : “Petrouchka,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic : 7:30 p.m.; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

WEDNESDAY : “Bartok’s String Quartet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic : 7:30 p.m.; ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Country

TODAY : The Hubie Ashcraft Band with Kevin Wilson : 7 p.m.; The Eden, 14013 Emanuel Road, Hoagland; $15; 260-443-1277.

SATURDAY : The Hubie Ashcraft Band with The Band Brother : 7 p.m.; The Eclectic Room, 310 W. Wendell Jacob Ave., Angola; $8; 269-625-8817.

Jazz

TODAY : James Baker Trio : 6:30 p.m.; Ruth’s Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

SATURDAY : Todd Harrold Duo : 8 p.m.; Mad Anthony Brewing Co. 2002 Broadway; no cover; 426-2537.

SATURDAY : James Baker Quartet : 6:30 p.m.; Ruth’s Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

THURSDAY : James Baker Duo : 6 p.m.; Ruth’s Chris Steak House, 224 W. Wayne St.; 444-5898.

Variety

TODAY : Motor Folkers : 7 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

TODAY : Tim Shambaugh : 8 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TODAY : Joe Justice : 8 p.m.; HT2, 10212 Chestnut Plaza Drive; no cover; 616-0444.

TODAY : Jeff Tucker : 7 p.m.; Bryan Main Library, 107 E. High Street, Bryan, Ohio; free.

TODAY : He Said She Said : 8 p.m.; American Legion Post 241, 7605 Bluffton Road; no cover; 747-7851.

SATURDAY : Mark Garr : 7 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

SATURDAY : Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen : 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

SATURDAY : Joe Justice : 7 p.m.; teds market, 12628 Coldwater Road; 888-260-0351.

SATURDAY : Chris Worth & Co. : 8 p.m.; Elks Lodge 796, 213 Main St., Bluffton; no cover; 260-824-2824.

MONDAY : Right to Arm Bears : 6:30 p.m.; Deer Park Irish Pub, 1530 Leesburg Road; no cover; 432-8966.

TUESDAY : Bob Seger & The Silver Bullet Band : 7:30 p.m.; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

WEDNESDAY : Julie Hadaway : 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

WEDNESDAY : Adam Strack : 7 p.m.; 469 Sports and Spirits, 1322 Minnich Road, New Haven; no cover; 749-7207.

WEDNESDAY : Paul New Stewart and Charles Rhen : 6 p.m.; The Venice, 2242 Goshen Road; 482-1618.

THURSDAY : Dan Heath & Co. : 6 p.m.; Don Hall’s Triangle Park, 3010 Trier Road; 482-4342.

THURSDAY : Chris Worth : 6 p.m.; Auburn City Steakhouse, 203 S. Main St., Auburn; no cover, reservations suggested; 260-333-7337.

THURSDAY : Pop n Fresh : 8:30 p.m.; no cover; The Office Tavern, 3306 Brooklyn Ave.

NEW SHOWS

Sanctus Real: 7:30 p.m. April 14; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Blues Bash featuring Nellie Travis: April 27; C2G Music Hall, 323 W. Baker St.; $75; fundraiser for The League for the Blind & Disabled; 441-0551.

Herman’s Hermits starring Peter Noone: 7:30 p.m. April 28; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 Ohio 118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Date change

Old Dominion: May 2; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com. Postponed from Feb. 16. Previously purchased tickets will be honored, or refunds are available at point of purchase.

MORE SHOWS

“Bartok’s String Quartet,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. Jan. 20; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“The Elvis Tribune Artist Spectacular”: 3 p.m. Jan. 20; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $39; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Jay Owenhouse: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 24; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; $34.50; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Jame Shimabukuro with Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 26; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Grand Funk Railroad: 8 p.m. Jan. 26; Shipshewana Event Center, 760 S. Van Buren St., Shipshewana; www.riegsecker.com.

Russell Dickerson and Carly Pearce: 7 p.m. Jan. 26; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; 25 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Kinky Boots”: 7:30 p.m. Jan. 29; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“Bizet’s Carmen,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Jefferson Starship: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 2; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

Harlem Globetrotters: 1 p.m. Feb. 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Pop Evil: 8 p.m. Feb. 8; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; 23 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“Beethoven’s 2nd Symphony,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 9; First Wayne Street United Methodist Church, 300 E. Wayne St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“High Fidelity” and John Cusack: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 9; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“WWE Live: Road to Wrestlemania”: 7 p.m. Feb. 10; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

John Mellencamp: Feb. 12; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Candlebox: 8 p.m. Feb. 14; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; 30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Howl at the Moon Dueling Pianos: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Legacy Hall, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Badfish: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 15; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; 18 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

“The Sounds of Simon and Garfunkle,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Space Jesus: 8 p.m. Feb. 17; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; 30 day of show; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Umphrey’s McGhee with Moser Woods: 7:15 p.m. Feb. 21; 35 day of show; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

The Official Blues Brothers Revue: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 22; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Barber and Vaughan Williams,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. Feb. 23; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Carnival of the Animals,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. Feb. 24; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Disney on Ice Presents Worlds of Enchantment”: Feb. 28 to March 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“An Evening with Leslie Odom Jr.,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 2; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Los Lobos: 8 p.m. March 2; Clyde Theatre, 1808 Bluffton Road; 59.50; Clyde box office, 800-514-3849 and ClydeTheatre.com.

Travis Tritt: 7:30 p.m. March 2; Niswonger Performing Arts Center, 10700 OH-118, Van Wert, Ohio; tickets start at $35; 419-238-6722 or NPACVW.org.

“The Wizard of Oz” stage show: 7:30 p.m. March 3; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665. Date changed from Nov. 30.

“And This Is My Beloved,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 6; ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Casting Crowns: 7 p.m. March 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Finding Neverland”: 7:30 p.m. March 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

Shinedown: March 7; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“And This Is My Beloved,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. March 10; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Anita Renfroe: 7:30 p.m. March 14; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $18; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Beethoven’s 9th: An Ode to Joy,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Buckets N Boards”: 2 p.m. March 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $20; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Something Rotten!”: 7:30 p.m. March 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

1964 : The Tribute: 8 p.m. March 22; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

“Cinderella,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic and Fort Wayne Ballet: 7:30 p.m. March 22 and 23 and 2:30 p.m. March 23 and 24; Arts United Center, 303 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Winter Jam: March 28; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; $15 at the door.

“Salute to America,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. March 30; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“B : The Underwater Bubble Show”: 7:30 p.m. April 5; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $25; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Sibelius 2,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. April 6; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Harry Potter and the Chamber of Secrets” with Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. April 10 and 11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Scotty McCreery: 7:30 p.m. April 11; Ford Theater, Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $34; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Celtic Woman: Ancient Land”: 7:30 p.m. April 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $45; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

The Association: 8 p.m. April 13; T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, Ryan Concert Hall, 1 University Ave., Angola; tickets start at $25; trine.edu/furth.

“Rodgers & Hammerstein’s The King and I”: 7:30 p.m. April 16; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; Embassy box office, FWEmbassyTheatre.org or 424-5665.

“The Illusionists”: 7:30 p.m. April 25; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Alan Jackson: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; tickets start at $69.99; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

Tim Hawkins: 7:30 p.m. April 26; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $26; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“The Fantastic Symphony,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. April 27; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

MercyMe: April 27; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Sports in Music: Faster Higher Stonger!,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. April 28; Auer Performance Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Bach in the Barn: Fort Wayne Philharmonic; 7:30 p.m. May 1 to 3; Joseph Decuis Farm, Roanoke; 481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Dennis DeYoung: 7:30 p.m. May 3; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $35; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

Scott Bradlee’s Postmodern Jukebox: 7:30 p.m. May 7; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $29; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. May 8: ArtsLab, Auer Center for Arts and Culture, 300 E. Main St.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

“Rhapsody & Rhythm: The Gershwin Concert Experience,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. May 11; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Kansas: May 11; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

“Shining River,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 2 p.m. May 12; Rhinehart Recital Hall, PFW, 2101 E. Coliseum Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Roseanne Barr: 7:30 p.m. May 16; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 482-9502 or ticketmaster.com.

“Dvorak and Janacek,” Fort Wayne Philharmonic: 7:30 p.m. May 18; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; 260-481-0777, Philharmonic box office or FWPhil.org.

Neil deGrasse Tyson: 7:30 p.m. May 21; Embassy Theatre, 125 W. Jefferson Blvd.; tickets start at $49; 800-745-3000 or www.ticketmaster.com.

Ricky Skaggs and Kentucky Thunder: 8 p.m. May 24; Ryan Concert Hall, T. Furth Center for Performing Arts, 1 University Ave., Angola; 60; trine.edu/furth.

Paul McCartney: June 3; Memorial Coliseum, 4000 Parnell Ave.; 800-745-3000 or ticketmaster.com.

Weird Al Yankovic: July 2; Foellinger Theatre, 3411 Sherman Blvd.; FortWayneParks.org or 427-6000.

Killer Queen: 7:30 p.m. July 13; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $29; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

1964 : The Tribute: 7:30 p.m. Aug. 17; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $19; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

“Mutts Gone Nuts!”: 7:30 p.m. Oct. 4; Honeywell Center, 275 W. Market St., Wabash; tickets start at $15; 260-563-1102 or www.honeywellcenter.org.

AP RADIO
Update hourly