AP NEWS

Lawrence returns home: Aiken Standard hosts second Best of Prep Sports Awards

May 27, 2019

The Aiken Standard hosted its second annual Best of Prep Sports Awards Friday night at the Convocation Center with the help of Dallas Cowboys defensive end DeMarcus Lawrence.

The night began with a VIP meet-and-greet opportunity for all of the student athletes who were named finalists, followed by an onstage question and answer session with Lawrence.

The night culminated with the biggest awards, Overall Female Athlete of the Year and Overall Male Athlete of the year being awarded to Mya Burns and Zyon Khalifa, respectively.

Burns helped lead the North Augusta girl’s basketball team to its fourth consecutive state title. Khalifa was one of the top wrestlers and sprinters in Class 2A and was also a contributor on the Silver Bluff football team.

Fellow Bulldog Jimmie Foreman took home the Overcoming Adversity award for his performance in multiple sports after the tragic loss of his sister.

Aiken’s Jared Keklak and Midland Valley’s Erin Andrews were named the scholar athletes of the year.

Awards were also given out to Katelyn Cochran and Brendan Moyer for the performances of the year. Cochran and Moyer also won Player of the Year in their respective sports.

Ticketed VIP guests got a chance to meet Lawrence after the show.

Complete list of winners:

• Volleyball Player of the Year: South Aiken’s Emily Crenshaw and Aiken’s Payton Tyler

• Girl’s Swimmer of the Year: South Aiken’s Jordan Foster and South Aiken’s Kaitlyn Golyski

• Boy’s Swimmer of the Year: North Augusta’s Zak Griffin

• Girl’s Tennis Player of the Year: South Aiken’s Lindsey Greene

• Boy’s Tennis Player of the Year: South Aiken’s Thane Tiffany

• Girl’s Golfer of the Year: South Aiken’s Lindsey Greene

• Boy’s Golfer of the Year: Fox Creek’s Colin Trahan

• Cheerleader of the Year: Fox Creek’s Aisha Burrell

• Girl’s Cross Country: Aiken High’s Victoria Colon-LaBorde

• Boy’s Cross Country: South Aiken Baptist’s Ethan Kaufelds

• Girl’s Track and Field: Aiken High’s LaToria Robinson

• Boy’s Track and Field: Aiken’s Kory Wallace

• Girl’s Basketball: North Augusta’s Mya Burns

• Boy’s Basketball: North Augusta’s RJ Felton

• Girl’s Soccer Player of the Year: South Aiken’s Gracie Beeson

• Boy’s Soccer Player of the Year: Aiken’s Austin McKay

• Wrestler of the Year: South Aiken’s Wyatt Matthews

• Football Offensive Player of the Year: North Augusta’s Tanner White

• Football Defensive Player of the Year: North Augusta’s Caree Collier

• Softball Player of the Year: North Augusta’s Katelyn Cochran

• Baseball Player of the Year: Midland Valley’s Brendan Moyer

• Team of the Year: North Augusta Girls’ Basketball Team

• Coach of the Year: South Aiken’s Josh Hoover

• Overcoming Adversity: Silver Bluff’s Jimmie Foreman

• Female Scholar Athlete of the Year: Midland Valley’s Erin Andrews

• Male Scholar Athlete: Jared Keklak

• Private School Female Athlete of the Year: Wardlaw’s Davis Wash

• Private School Male Athlete of the Year: South Aiken Baptist’s Caleb Leverette

• Female Overall Athlete of the Year: North Augusta’s Mya Burns

• Male Overall Athlete of the Year: Silver Bluff’s Zyon Khalifa

All contents © copyright 2019 The Associated Press.All rights reserved.