AP NEWS
Related topics

AP Top 10 HS Football _ How They Fared

October 13, 2018

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 6A

1. Allen (5-0) vs. Plano East, Friday.

2. Lake Travis (5-0) at Austin Westlake, Friday.

3. Galena Park North Shore (6-0) beat Deer Park 75-13.

4. Converse Judson (5-0) beat New Braunfels 37-11.

5. Longview (5-0) vs. Mesquite Horn, Friday.

6. Duncanville (6-0) beat Richardson Lake Highlands 76-0.

7. Southlake Carroll (6-0) beat Byron Nelson 41-17.

8. Katy (5-1) beat Katy Morton Ranch 44-7.

9. Euless Trinity (5-0) vs. FW Haltom, Friday.

10. Cypress Fairbanks (4-2) lost to Jersey Village 24-23.

Class 5A

1. Aledo (6-0) beat Burleson 46-6.

2. Dallas Highland Park (5-0) at Mansfield Legacy, Friday.

3. Denton Ryan (6-0) beat Colleyville Heritage 35-23.

4. Fort Bend Marshall (7-0) beat Houston Waltrip 56-0.

5. Lufkin (5-1) beat College Station 35-3.

6. College Station (5-1) lost to Lufkin 35-3.

7. Frisco Lone Star (5-1) beat Frisco Independence 27-6.

8. Crosby (5-0) vs. Port Neches-Groves, Friday.

9. Hutto (5-0) idle.

10. Lubbock Cooper (5-0) at Plainview, Friday.

Class 4A

1. Carthage (6-0) beat Van 35-7.

2. Argyle (6-0) beat Paris North Lamar 59-7.

3. Liberty Hill (3-1) at Fredericksburg, Friday.

4. Waco La Vega (4-2) idle.

5. Cuero (4-1) at Bandera, Friday.

6. Midlothian Heritage (4-1) at Quinlan Ford, Friday.

7. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (4-2) vs. Pittsburg, Friday.

8. Sweeny (5-0) vs. La Marque, Friday.

9. Stephenville (3-2) vs. China Spring, Friday.

10. WF Hirschi (4-1) at Decatur, Friday.

Class 3A

1. Newton (5-0) beat Kountze 70-0.

2. Gunter (6-0) vs. Holliday, Friday.

3. Childress (5-0) at Friona, Friday.

4. New London West Rusk (6-0) vs. White Oak, Friday.

5. Rockdale (4-1) at Lago Vista, Friday.

6. Goliad (4-1) at Luling, Friday.

7. Brock (5-1) idle.

8. Canadian (5-1) beat Tulia 52-14.

9. Lexington (4-1) vs. Florence, Friday.

10. Gladewater (5-1) at Mineola, Friday.

Class 2A

1. Mason (5-0) vs. Brackett, Friday.

2. Wellington (6-0) beat Quanah 56-0.

3. Mart (5-1) beat Meridian 58-0.

4. Shiner (5-1) at Yorktown, Friday.

5. New Deal (4-0) at Olton, Friday.

6. Falls City (6-0) beat La Pryor 59-2.

7. Muenster (6-1) beat Cumby 53-6.

8. Price Carlisle (5-0) at Cushing, Friday.

9. Refugio (4-2) beat Riviera Kaufer 67-0.

10. Stamford (5-1) at Ozona, Friday.

AP RADIO
Update hourly