AP NEWS

Shamrock girls win at UNK meet

September 26, 2018

The University of Nebraska-Kearney hosted the largest cross country meet of the year on Monday, in the UNK High School Invitational.

Scotus Central Catholic was able to find success in the Class B race, as the girls team was atop the leader board at the end of the race.

The Shamrocks beat out 22 other schools with a score of 57. The next closest school to the Scotus girls was Fort Calhoun which scored a 76.

The fastest Shamrock was Olivia Fehringer who posted a time of 20:34, for eighth place.

Kelsey Faust was right behind her teammate with a time of 20:35.3, earning ninth.

Other Scotus times include Brea Lassek who finished in 24th, with her time of 21:37, Liza Zaruba completed the course in 21:42.1 for 26th, Abai Aydt ran a 22:57.6 which was good enough for 51st, Emily Ferguson finsihed in 54th with her time of 23:03.9, Liz Adamy posted a time of 23:05.7 for 55th.

Jayden Heng ran a 23:59.7 for 88th and Samantha Tonniges ran a 24:31.3 for 99th place.

In the boys race, Scotus finished in fifth as a team out of 29 teams with 118 points.

Elliott Thomazin posted the fastest time out of any Shamrock with a 17:38.8 for sixth place.

Michael Gasper posted a 17:46.2 for 11th place, Benjamin Juarez completed the course in 18:55.0 for 47th place, Tyler Vaught ran a 19:09.9 for 54th, Lucas Schaecher finished in 71st with a 19:27.7, Carter Thorson’s 19:30.7 earned him 74th and Nathan Schumacher finished in 20:38.8 for 146th.

Humphrey St. Francis and Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family were also at the meet.

They competed in the Class-D race. In the girls division HSF finished in 13th and HLHF finished in 22nd.

Daisy Korus was the fastest Bulldog with a time of 21:40.2 earning her 14th.

Leah Podliska had the fastest time out of any Flyer with a 23:12.4 - good enough for 42nd.

Madison Stricklin was right behind her teammate running a 23:35.7 for 50th.

Ashley Ternus of HSF posted a 24:27.8 for 79th and Grace Preister of HLHF ran a 25:05.7, which earned her 96th.

HSF’s Kyleigh Sjuts and Emma Labenz completed the course in 25:14.1 and 25:25.7, respectively.

Allison Durkop posted a time of 28:47.2 for the Bulldogs which earned her 170th, and her teammate Natasha Dahlberg posted a time of 31:22.1

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family finished 24th in the boys’ race.

Caleb Preister had the fastest time for his team with a 19:40.2, earning him 66th place.

Other times for the Bulldogs include Aidan Weidner who completed the course in 21:03.5 for 123rd, Brandon Wunderlich finished in 127th with a 21:08.1, Cooper Beller ran a 21:40.6 for 155th, Kyle Preister posted a 2:10.9 for 181st, Eli McPhillips finished in 189th with a time of 22:24.5 and Will Whited posted a 25:39.0.

Peter Huguenin is a sports reporter for The Columbus Telegram. Reach him via email at sports@columbustelegram.com

AP RADIO
Update hourly