AP NEWS

Wednesday’s Scores

January 3, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington Heights 49, Scranton 23

Aliquippa 62, Sewickley Academy 59

Bishop Canevin 65, Elizabeth Forward 54

Bucktail 54, Northern Potter 53

Calvary Christian 70, MaST Charter 56

Carbondale 61, Riverside 60

Carrick 70, East Allegheny 37

Cedar Cliff 89, Central York 39

Cristo Rey 59, New Foundations 54

Cumberland Valley 66, Central Dauphin 49

Dallas 68, Wyoming Area 37

Danville 66, Loyalsock 58

Derry 84, Homer-Center 49

Dubois Central Catholic 58, Brockway 46

Dunmore 60, Old Forge 44

Elizabethtown 70, Hershey 68, 2OT

Forest Hills 61, Cambria Heights 37

Fox Chapel 74, McKeesport 61

Gettysburg 57, Greencastle Antrim 49

Greater Johnstown 81, Central Cambria 31

Harrisburg 71, Carlisle 40

Holy Ghost Prep 62, Bristol 36

Lakeland 39, Mid Valley 35

Mars 68, Shaler 62

New Brighton 62, Brentwood 54

Northeastern 63, Dover 53

Pine-Richland 82, Franklin Regional 52

Richland 61, Westmont Hilltop 49

South Fayette 48, Blackhawk 47

South Side 58, Rochester 36

South Williamsport 51, Sullivan County 49

Trinity 68, Washington 56

Union Area 66, Avonworth 43

United 74, Meyersdale 44

Valley View 41, Western Wayne 34

Wallenpaupack 49, Delaware Valley 32

West Shamokin 64, Leechburg 54

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Belle Vernon vs. Thomas Jefferson, ppd.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington Friends 43, Episcopal Academy 37

Altoona 46, State College 37

Archbishop Wood 54, Lansdale Catholic 41

Berwick 52, Wyoming Valley West 50

Bishop Guilfoyle 64, Bishop McCort 61

Blackhawk 63, South Fayette 50

Central Cambria 60, Greater Johnstown 26

Central Dauphin East 68, Chambersburg 27

Conwell Egan 47, Hallahan 39

Cristo Rey 40, Mercy Vocational 33

Dallas 43, Wyoming Area 27

Dallastown Area 44, Susquehannock 42

Dubois 51, Brookville 47

Eden Christian 62, Beaver County Christian 7

Eisenhower 47, Sheffield 17

Engineering And Science 49, Philadelphia Science Leadership 18

Forest Hills 57, Cambria Heights 36

Gettysburg 55, Waynesboro 31

Hanover Area 45, Wilkes-Barre Meyers 42

Hazleton Area 50, Nanticoke Area 40

Hollidaysburg 58, Mifflin County 53, OT

Holy Redeemer 59, Wilkes-Barre Coughlin 19

Jim Thorpe 59, Shenandoah Valley 30

Juniata 55, Midd-West 36

Lake-Lehman 59, Pittston Area 26

Loyalsock 54, Warrior Run 30

Mahanoy Area 67, Tamaqua 38

Mars 70, Allderdice 47

Middletown 53, Northern York 33

Muncy 43, Montgomery 32

Neumann-Goretti 76, Philadelphia West Catholic 50

Oswayo 53, Austin 29

Otto-Eldred 51, Cameron County 42

Port Allegany 45, Galeton 30

Propel Andrew Street 37, Springdale 16

Reading 55, Pottsville 30

Ridley 52, Merion Mercy 43

Sankofa Freedom 29, Roxborough 20

Schuylkill Valley 58, Tulpehocken 31

Scranton Holy Cross 57, Susquehanna 44

South Western 52, Greencastle Antrim 23

Sullivan County 78, Neumann 19

Tunkhannock 46, Crestwood 40

Upper Dauphin 56, Biglerville 33

Warren 62, Jamestown, N.Y. 30

Wilmington 62, Union 21

Wyoming Seminary 53, MMI Prep 16

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly