AP NEWS

Merrimack Valley Conference Fall All-Stars

November 28, 2018

Merrimack Valley Conference Fall Sports All-Stars

(not including football)

(selected by coaches)

(locals only)

GIRLS SOCCER

Athlete of the Year

D2: Emma O’Leary, Billerica

Goalkeeper of the Year

D2: Brooke Boermeester, Dracut

Coach of the Year

D2: Dennis Goodine, Dracut

Sportsmanship Award

Chelmsford High

1st Team All-Conference

Division 1

Haley Mignon, Tewksbury

Alyssa Marchelleta, Tewksbury

Division 2

Emma O’Leary, Billerica

Maddison Bulens, Billerica

Kat Slattery, Chelmsford

Kate Kruger, Chelmsford

Brooke Boermeester, Dracut

Leah Durkin, Dracut

Makendra Looney, Dracut

2nd Team All-Conference

Division 1

Daniela Almeida, Tewksbury

Erin Gallella, Tewksbury

Elizabeth Gallella , Tewksbury

Division 2

Emily Ferri, Billerica

Julia McCarthy, Billerica

Vasiliki Flaouna, Billerica

Hannah Polce, Chelmsford

Hannah Myerson, Chelmsford

Jessica Gooch, Dracut

Allison Martin, Dracut

Hannah Erickson, Lowell

BOYS SOCCER

Athlete of the Year

D2: James Meli, Dracut

Goalkeeper of the Year

D1: James Hartshorn, Chelmsford

D2: Tyler Flick, Dracut

Coach of the Year

D2: Ryan Keefe, Dracut

1st Team All-Conference

Division 1

Joshua Ofosu, Chelmsford

Zachary Hardy, Chelmsford

George Zuleta, Lowell

Jaime DiGiovanni, Lowell

Division 2

Michael Bragg, Billerica

Stephen Harris, Billerica

Brendan Davis, Dracut

Matt Robichaud, Dracut

Franklin Velasquez-Aguilar, Tewks

Lucas Frost, Tewksbury

2nd Team All-Conference

Division 1

Elias Parreira, Chelmsford

Ethan Hayes, Chelmsford

Vinicius Silochi, Lowell

Edgar Delannoy, Lowell

Division 2

Gachau Kabuga, Billerica

Tyler Flick, Dracut

Cameron Downer, Dracut

Zachary Walton, Dracut

Gregory Sencabaugh, Tewksbury

Ronald Florino, Tewksbury

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

1st Team All-Conference

Megan Crowley, Billerica

Ahnasia McKinney, Chelmsford

Dai Thawnghmung, Lowell

Alli Wild, Tewksbury

Kerry Shea, Tewksbury

2nd Team All-Conference

Samantha Sullivan, Billerica

Grace Dionne, Chelmsford

Sofia D’Agostino, Chelmsford

McKenzie Snowdon, Dracut

Isabelle Soeun, Lowell

Emily Butler, Tewksbury

Alexa Harrington, Tewksbury

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Athlete of the Year

D2: Makayla Paige, Tewksbury

Coach of the Year

D1: Cullen Hagan, Billerica

Sportsmanship Award

Chelmsford High

1st Team All-Conference

Nicole Anderson, Billerica

Hannah Doherty, Billerica

Danielle Sullivan, Billerica

Sam Maffeo, Billerica

Deidra Anderson, Billerica

Asaliah Mirambeaux, Lowell

Izzie Carleton, Tewksbury

2nd Team All-Conference

Sydney Diorio, Billerica

Anna Quirbach, Chelmsford

Nadia Cathcart, Dracut

Nikki Andersson, Dracut

Elizabeth Gacek, Dracut

Lindsey Ahearn, Lowell

Annie Rizos, Lowell

Sarah Ames, Lowell

Anna Woodlock, Lowell

Erin McCabe, Lowell

Lily Robinson, Tewksbury

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Athlete of the Year

D1: Jadiel Pinales, Lowell

Coaches of the Year

D1: Scott Ouellet, Lowell

D2: Sydney Fitzpatrick, Billerica

Sportsmanship Award

Chelmsford High

1st Team All-Conference

Shawn Stairs, Billerica

Aidan Hennessey, Chelmsford

Drew Madsen, Chelmsford

Kelvin Santana, Lowell

Joeben Jacobs, Lowell

Ricky Thyne, Lowell

Casey Ryan, Tewksbury

2nd Team All-Conference

Brandon Marion, Billerica

Jack Holden, Billerica

Aiden Cliff, Billerica

Ryan Hayes, Chelmsford

Patrick Pinto, Dracut

Evan Defronzo, Lowell

Oudong Chhean, Lowell

Nathan Petterson, Lowell

Joe Schifano, Tewksbury

GOLF

Athletes of the Year

D1: Mikey Yfantopoulos, Central (Lowell)

D2: Cam Grace, Tewksbury

Coach of the Year

D2: Jim Sullivan, Tewksbury

1st Team All-Conference

DJ Fantasia, Billerica

Jarred Huggins, Chelmsford

Andrew Dickson, Dracut

Owen Goulette, Lowell

2nd Team All-Conference

Matt Tucker, Billerica

Jason Babineau, Billerica

Griffin Green, Chelmsford

Connor Jones, Dracut

Trevor Green, Lowell

Ben Asselin, Lowell

Patrick Cote, Lowell

Kyle Lombardo, Tewksbury

Mike Polimeno, Tewksbury

SWIMMING and DIVING

Coach of the Year

D2: Rebecca Maccaro, Dracut

Sportsmanship Award

Dracut High

1st Team All-Conference

Matthew St. John, Billerica

Laura Latham, Chelmsford

Christian Soriano, Dracut

Kara Davidson, Meth./Tewks.

Quang Vu, Meth./Tewks.

Kyra Donahue, Meth./Tewks.

2nd Team All-Conference

Hannah Burns, Billerica

Stella Centola, Billerica

Alexandra Rahill, Billerica

Lily Boilard, Chelmsford

Courtney Morgan, Chelmsford

Alex Kam, Chelmsford

Divya Madhaviaya, Dracut

Jovan Aigbeakean, Dracut

Kyle Valade, Dracut

Zoe Szczesuil, Lowell

Molly McAnespie, Lowell

Sophia Cigliano, Lowell

Ava Facella, Meth./Tewks.

Julia Galuska, Meth./Tewks.

Callie Legvold, Meth./Tewks.

Caitlin Ryan, Notre Dame

Melissa Badendieck, Notre Dame

Meghna Sridhar, Notre Dame

FIELD HOCKEY

1st Team All-Conference

Division 1

Emma Bouley, Chelmsford

Emily Dionne, Chelmsford

Ingrid Haywood, Chelmsford

Claire Danahy, Chelmsford

Division 2

Megan Mackay, Dracut

Laura Heslin, Lowell

Elizabeth Tighe, Lowell

Jessica Caredeo, Tewksbury

Ryan Quinn, Tewksbury

2nd Team All-Conference

Division 1

Shannon Walsh, Chelmsford

Clare O’Neill, Chelmsford

Division 2

Kylie Germain, Dracut

Rebecca Maille, Dracut

Eunice Tabea, Lowell

Isabella DeRoche, Tewksbury

Sofia El Hakim, Tewksbury

CHEERLEADING

1st Team All-Conference

Amanda Mahoney, Billerica

Madison Brum, Dracut

Alisha Lara, Lowell

Brenna Kaiser, Tewksbury

2nd Team All-Conference

Olivia Green, Billerica

Shayna Green, Billerica

Caroline Mercier, Dracut

Sarah Mercier, Dracut

Karla Aizpurua, Lowell

Ashley Valente, Lowell

Kaitlyn Staskywicz, Tewksbury

Kristina Johnson, Tewksbury

AP RADIO
Update hourly