AP NEWS

WVC Basketball Roundup: Dallas Routs Valley West

January 13, 2019
1 of 2
WVC Basketball Roundup: Dallas Routs Valley West

At Valley West, Dallas, coming out of halftime with a six-point lead, erased any possibility of a Spartan rally with a third-quarter spurt that powered the Mountaineers to a 70-48 win on Saturday in WVC boys basketball.

Dallas outscored Valley West 20-9 in the third quarter.

Jack Farrell led Dallas with 15 points. Nick Nocito hit three 3-pointers and finished with 13 points. Austin Finarelli chipped in 12.

Christian Michak led Valley West with 17.

Dallas (70)

J. Farrell 7 1-2 15, N. Nocito 4 2-2 13, A. Finarelli 5 0-0 12, L. DelGaudio 4 1-4 9, J. Finarelli 4 0-1 8, D. Schuster 2 1-1 5, E. Berley 1 0-0 2, S. Nocito 1 0-0 2, L. Evanosky 1 0-0 2, D. Dickson 0 2-2 2, A. Conrad 0 0-0 0, J. Wienckoski 0 0-0 0, C. Killian 0 0-0 0, Totals 29 7-12 70.

Valley West (48)

C. Michak 5 2-2 17, R. Hamad 3 4-4 11, T. Federici 2 0-0 5, L. Joey 1 2-2 4, D. Gibbons 1 1-1 3, T. Gillespie 0 2-4 2, J. Johnson 1 0-0 2, S. Portee 1 0-2 2, C. Gorham 1 0-0 2, B. Littman 0 0-0 0, K. Brown 0 0-0 0, A. Jamison 0 0-0 0, J. Patterson 0 0-0 0, T. Dalley 0 0-0 0, Totals 15 11-15 48.

Dallas 18 12 20 20—70

Valley West 13 11 9 15—48

3-point goals: N. Nocito (Dal) 3, A. Finarelli (Dal) 2, C. Michak (WVW) 5, R. Hamad (WVW) 1, T. Federici (WVW) 1.

Wyoming Seminary 51, Nanticoke Area 42

At Nanticoke Area, the Trojans built an eight-point lead after the first quarter, but Wyoming Seminary pulled away in the second half to remain undefeated in conference play.

Eight Blue Knight players scored in the win, including 13 points from Dimitri Gnall and 10 from Jeremy Callahan.

Nate Kreitzer scored a game-high 16 points for the Trojans, and terammate Colby Butczynski added 12.

Wyoming Seminary (51)

D. Gnall 4 4-4 13, J. Callahan 2 4-4 10, T. Phillips 4 1-2 9, J. Koretz 4 0-0 8, N. Ganter 2 0-0 4, N. Bufalino 1 0-0 3, R. Anderson 1 0-0 2, E. Meuser 1 0-0 2, Totals 19 9-10 49.

Nanticoke Area (42)

N. Kreitzer 5 3-4 16, C. Butczynski 4 1-2 12, T. Krupinski 3 2-2 8, J. Bielecki 1 0-0 3, J. Krupinski 1 0-0 3, L. Myers 0 0-0 0, D. Szychowski 0 0-0 0, Totals 14 6-8 42.

Wyoming Seminary 9 15 11 16—51

Nanticoke Area 17 8 5 12—42

3-point goals: J. Callahan (Sem) 2, D. Gnall (Sem) 1, N. Bufalino (Sem) 1, C. Butczynski (NA) 3, N. Kreitzer (NA) 3, J. Bielecki (NA) 1, J. Krupinski (NA) 1.

Crestwood 53, Pittston Area 47

At Pittston Area in a rematch of the McGrane Tournament final, Crestwood again emerged the winner over the Patriots and remained unbeaten in WVC play.

Camden Boris and Sean Murphy each had 11 points, and six other Comets scored in the win.

Logan Booth’s 17 points for the Patriots led all scorers, and Brennan Higgins scored 14 points in the loss.

Crestwood (53)

S. Murphy 3 2-2 11, C. Boris 4 1-2 11, J. Zaleski 2 4-6 9, R. Petrosky 2 3-4 7, M. Palmiero 2 0-0 5, B. Papura 2 0-1 4, F. Casarella 1 0-0 3, M. Vieney 1 1-2 3, C. Olenginski 0 0-0 0, P. Feisel 0 0-0 0, Totals 17 11-17 53.

Pittston Area (47)

L. Booth 5 7-7 17, B. Higgins 7 0-0 14, J. Walsh 3 0-0 8, M. George 2 2-4 6, A. Krawczyk 1 0-0 2, S. Leak 0 0-0 0, A. Penxa 0 0-0 0, M. Johnson 0 0-0 0, Totals 18 9-11 47.

Crestwood 23 2 13 15—53

Pittston Area 14 9 11 13—47

3-point goals: S. Murphy (Crest) 3, C. Boris (Crest) 2, M. Palmiero (Crest) 1, J. Zaleski (Crest) 1, F. Casarella (Crest) 1, J. Walsh (PA) 2.

Tunkhannock 66, MMI Prep 44

At Tunkhannock, Tyler Faux poured in 32 points helped by five 3-pointers in a big Tigers win.

Jack Chilson backed Faux with 14 points.

Tyler Degenhart led MMI with 13 points.

MMI Prep (44)

T. Degenhart 6 0-0 13, M. Marchetti 4 1-1 9, M. Marchetti 4 0-0 8, M. Kassick 1 6-7 8, K. Hoover 2 0-0 6, A. Jordan 0 0-0 0, D. Antolick 0 0-0 0, J. Rodriguez 0 0-0 0, R. Rinaldi 0 0-0 0, Totals 17 7-8 44.

Tunkhannock (66)

T. Faux 10 7-7 32, J. Chilson 6 2-3 14, A. Billings 4 0-0 8, N. Reposa 2 1-3 6, C. Trochak 1 0-0 2, D. Cavanaugh 1 0-0 2, R. Harder 0 1-2 1, E. Bennett 0 1-2 1, C. Wright 0 0-0 0, L. Helsel 0 0-0 0, J. Robinson 0 0-0 0, I. Simon 0 0-0 0, P. Binner 0 0-0 0, Totals 24 12-17 66.

MMI Prep 12 10 13 9—44

Tunkhannock 21 15 12 18—66

3-point goals: K. Hoover (MMI) 2, T. Degenhart (MMI) 1, T. Faux (Tunk) 5, N. Reposa (Tunk) 1.

Northwest 69, Wyoming Area 56

At Wyoming Area, the host Warriors led by two at halftime, but Northwest went on a 23-9 run in the third quarter.

Walker Yaple scored a game-high 26 points for Northwest.

Cole Coolbaugh led Wyoming Area with 16 points.

Northwest (69)

W. Yaple 10 2-5 26, B. Koser 8 1-1 17, S. Saxe 3 6-6 13, J. Yaple 2 3-6 8, M. Saxe 1 1-2 3, T. Stevens 1 0-0 2, J. Karam 0 0-0 0, Totals 25 13-20 69.

Wyoming Area (56)

C. Coolbaugh 6 1-2 16, D. Wiedl 4 6-9 15, J. Greenfield 3 5-6 12, N. Elko 3 1-2 7, E. Melberger 1 0-0 3, N. Rubino 1 0-0 3, S. Solomon 1 0-0 2, F. Braccini 0 0-0 0, Totals 19 13-19 58.

Northwest 12 17 23 17—69

Wyoming Area 11 20 9 16—56

3-point goals: W. Yaple (NW) 4, S. Saxe (NW) 1, J. Yaple (NW) 1, C. Coolbaugh (WA) 3, E. Melberger (WA) 1, J. Greenfield (WA) 1, N. Rubino (WA) 1, D. Wiedl (WA) 1.

Lake-Lehman 43, Meyers 42

At Meyers, the Black Knights rallied from down nine to start the fourth quarter. Neil Dougherty scored 11, and with the game tied, he hit the winning free throw with .5 seconds left on the clock.

Max Paczewski led Lake-Lehman with 14 points. CJ Cercone added nine rebounds while Abe Dabsheh had three key steals down the stretch.

Blake Masker led Meyers with 15 points.

Lake-Lehman (43)

M. Paczewski 6 0-0 14, N. Dougherty 5 1-3 11, I. Dabsheh 4 0-1 9, J. Kane 1 0-0 3, C. Cercone 1 0-0 2, N. Salus 1 0-0 2, E. Adams 1 0-0 2, Totals 19 1-4 43.

Meyers (42)

B. Masker 7 1-1 15, J. Diggs 4 2-3 14, C. Walker 3 2-3 8, K. Brewster 1 1-4 3, K. Brewster 1 0-0 2, D. Kasper 0 0-0 0, T. Nilon 0 0-0 0, J. Gilgallon 0 0-0 0, J. Yancey 0 0-0 0, W. Gumbs 0 0-0 0, Totals 16 6-11 42.

Lake-Lehman 6 16 4 17—43

Meyers 11 10 14 7—42

3-point goals: M. Paczewski (LL) 2, J. Kane (LL) 1, I. Dabsheh (LL) 1, J. Diggs (Mey) 4.

Hazleton Area 82, Coughlin 45

At Coughlin, the Cougars outscored the Crusaders 23-5 in the second quarter to take firm control.

Da’mir Faison led Hazleton Area with 19 points. Andrew Vayda added 13 and Warren Degendall had 12.

Tony Egidio led Coughlin with 14 points.

Hazleton Area (82)

D. Faison 8 0-0 19, A. Vayda 5 0-0 13, W. Seigendall 4 4-5 12, K. Franek 4 1-2 9, R. Melendez 3 0-0 6, R. Wolk 1 2-2 5, S. Campbell 2 0-1 5, J. Moronta-Alvarez 2 0-0 5, R. Fisher 1 0-0 3, K. Gil 1 0-0 3, J. Nieves 0 2-6 2, N. Norman 0 0-0 0, Totals 31 9-16 82.

Coughlin (45)

A. Egidio 7 0-0 14, M. Egidio 4 1-1 10, A. Bennett 1 6-8 9, B. Hall 3 1-2 7, D. Jones 0 3-4 3, S. Valenzuela 1 0-0 2, E. Kimmeng 0 0-0 0, A. Pena 0 0-0 0, H. Avilia 0 0-1 0, P. Allen 0 0-2 0, Totals 16 11-18 45.

Hazleton Area 16 23 13 30—82

Coughlin 13 5 18 9—45

3-point goals: D. Faison (Haz) 3, A. Vayda (Haz) 3, R. Wolk (Haz) 1, K. Gil (Haz) 1, S. Campbell (Haz) 1, J. Moronta-Alvarez (Haz) 1, R. Fisher (Haz) 1, M. Egidio (Cou) 1, A. Bennett (Cou) 1.

Girls

At Trinity, Holy Redeemer battled back from a big deficit, but ultimately lost, 49-44, to the hosts in a nonleague game.

Samantha Yencha scored a game-high 26 points in the loss.

Holy Redeemer (44)

S. Yencha 8 9-15 26, J. Andrejko 4 2-3 12, K. Spade 1 1-2 4, C. Marcinkowski 1 0-0 2, A. Gushka 0 0-0 0, J. Cicon 0 0-0 0, A. Atherton 0 0-0 0, Totals 14 12-20 42.

Trinity (49)

S. McCrae 4 4-4 12, K. Ingram 4 3-4 11, B. Fetterolf 3 0-0 8, A. Stevenson 3 0-0 8, K. Sajer 2 0-0 4, T. L 2 0-0 4, J. Moore 0 2-2 2, J. Dorsey 0 0-0 0, Totals 18 9-10 49.

Holy Redeemer 4 11 13 16—44

Trinity 16 15 9 9—49

3-point goals: J. Andrejko (HR) 2, S. Yencha (HR) 1, K. Spade (HR) 1, A. Stevenson (Trin) 2, B. Fetterolf (Trin) 2.

AP RADIO
Update hourly