AP NEWS
Related topics

Saturday’s Scores

January 20, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Academy Park 42, Oxford 24

Belle Vernon 66, Monessen 59

Bensalem 72, North Penn 71

Berks Catholic 60, Lancaster Catholic 43

Conestoga 77, Harriton 60

Conrad Weiser 54, Northern Lebanon 29

East Catholic, Conn. 78, Archbishop Wood 60

East Juniata 55, Midd-West 43

Garnet Valley 81, Strath Haven 50

Haverford 66, Springfield Delco 36

Lampeter-Strasburg 51, Conestoga Valley 39

Lower Merion 67, Radnor 59

Loyalsock 66, Hughesville 33

Maplewood 64, Northwestern 45

Methacton 53, Perkiomen Valley 51

Milton Hershey 50, Hershey 47

Moravian Academy 42, Salisbury 41

Norristown 59, Owen J Roberts 50

Northwestern Lehigh 60, Lehighton 52

Oley Valley 52, Twin Valley 50

Penn Charter 65, Philadelphia Central 34

Penn Wood 69, St. Thomas More Academy, Del. 53

Pennsbury 64, Chichester 55

Pope John Paul II 61, Phoenixville 58

Pottsgrove 54, Upper Perkiomen 43

Pottsville Nativity 56, Hamburg 42

Schuylkill Valley 56, Wyomissing 52

Shipley 75, Malvern Phelps 52

Solebury 71, Cristo Rey 61

Spring-Ford 69, Boyertown 48

Upper Darby 61, Penncrest 45

West Chester East 49, Unionville 46

West Chester Rustin 66, Glen Mills 49

Wildwood, N.J. 57, Jenkintown 48

Premier Health “Flyin’ to the Hoop” Invitational=

First Love Christian 89, Xenia, Ohio 80

Woodland Hills MLK Showcase=

Abington 83, Kiski School 59

Bethel Park 81, Woodland Hills 74

Chester 60, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 52

Newark Central, N.J. 65, Philadelphia Bishop McDevitt 40

Westinghouse 68, Clairton 55

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Abington vs. Greater Latrobe, ccd.

Bangor vs. Freedom, ccd.

Bermudian Springs vs. James Buchanan, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Collegium Charter School vs. Bristol, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Danville vs. Mifflinburg, ppd.

Elk Lake vs. Towanda, ppd.

Gettysburg vs. Waynesboro, ccd.

Hazleton Area vs. Williamsport, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Imhotep Charter vs. Montverde Academy, Fla., ccd.

Knoch vs. Beaver Area, ppd.

Minersville vs. North Schuylkill, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Nazareth Area vs. Pleasant Valley, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

New Oxford vs. Greencastle Antrim, ccd.

Pocono Mountain West vs. Downingtown West, ppd.

Red Lion vs. York Suburban, ppd. to Jan 30th.

South Western vs. Middletown, ppd.

Southern Columbia vs. Mount Carmel, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Trinity Christian vs. Cornerstone Prep, ppd.

Tussey Mountain vs. Everett, ppd.

Weatherly vs. Pen Argyl, ppd.

West Lawn Wilson vs. Downingtown East, ppd.

Wilmington vs. Slippery Rock, ccd.

York Catholic vs. Camp Hill Trinity, ppd. to Jan 24th.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Abington 64, Governor Mifflin 49

Allentown Allen 39, Pottsville 36

Antietam 66, Octorara 30

Archbishop Carroll 35, Immaculate Conception-Montclair, N.J. 32

Baldwin Bryn-Mawr 64, Plum 51

Bethlehem Freedom 58, Emmaus 18

Bonner-Prendergast 59, Mount St. Joseph 46

East Stroudsburg South 64, Notre Dame-East Stroudsburg 28

Fairview 39, Saegertown 19

Friends Select 47, GAMP 23

Garnet Valley 58, Strath Haven 37

General McLane 49, Cochranton 36

Halifax 61, Schuylkill Haven 25

Harbor Creek 59, Mercyhurst Prep 43

Hershey 46, Milton Hershey 16

Hickory 65, Farrell 51

Lampeter-Strasburg 51, Conestoga Valley 25

Lancaster Catholic 63, Berks Catholic 43

Maplewood 48, Conneaut Area 46

Methacton 58, Perkiomen Valley 45

Miami Country Day, Fla. 63, Neumann-Goretti 43

Moravian Academy 64, Salisbury 38

North Penn/Liberty 73, North Penn-Mansfield 38

Owen J Roberts 56, Norristown 38

Pine Grove 36, Brandywine Heights 27

Plymouth-Whitemarsh 50, Central Bucks South 47

Pottsgrove 63, Upper Perkiomen 20

Ridley 62, Marple Newtown 46

Shikellamy 51, Benton 25

Springfield Delco 43, Haverford 41

St. Basil 53, Villa Maria Academy 43

St. Thomas More Academy, Del. 52, Penn Wood 25

Tamaqua 57, Tri-Valley 34

Valley Forge Military 60, Lower Merion 31

West Chester East 47, Wissahickon 35

West Chester Henderson 56, Steinert, N.J. 48

West Chester Rustin 66, Academy Park 55

York Catholic 61, Camp Hill 57

Woodland Hills MLK Showcase=

Woodland Hills 64, Plum 51

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Ambridge vs. New Brighton, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Bermudian Springs vs. James Buchanan, ppd. to Jan 26th.

Blue Ridge vs. Northwest Area, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Canon-McMillan vs. Vincentian Academy, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Canton vs. Sayre Area, ppd. to Jan 21st.

Cedar Crest vs. Dallastown Area, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Chambersburg vs. Hempfield, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Collegium Charter School vs. Bristol, ppd. to Feb 9th.

Coudersport vs. Moniteau, ccd.

Downingtown East vs. West Lawn Wilson, ppd.

Downingtown West vs. Oxford, ppd.

Gettysburg vs. Waynesboro, ppd. to Jan 30th.

Linden Hall vs. Mahanoy Area, ppd. to Feb 1st.

Lower Dauphin vs. Central York, ppd. to Jan 31st.

Meadville vs. Girard, ppd.

New Hope-Solebury vs. Bensalem, ccd.

Northern Lebanon vs. Tulpehocken, ppd.

Pennridge vs. Kennett, ppd.

Pennsbury vs. Cheltenham, ppd.

Pequea Valley vs. Greencastle Antrim, ccd.

Pittsburgh North Catholic vs. Peters Township, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Reading vs. Manheim Township, ppd.

Saucon Valley vs. Jim Thorpe, ccd.

Shanksville-Stoneycreek vs. Southern Fulton, ppd. to Feb 9th.

South Western vs. Middletown, ccd.

Southern Columbia vs. Mount Carmel, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Spring-Ford vs. Boyertown, ppd. to Jan 25th.

Susquehanna vs. Dallas, ppd.

Towanda vs. Williamson, ppd.

Troy vs. Wellsboro, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Upper Merion vs. Pottstown, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Western Wayne vs. Honesdale, ccd.

Williamsport vs. Lourdes Regional, ppd.

Wyalusing vs. Athens, ppd.

Wyomissing vs. Warwick, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly