AP NEWS

‘Star Wars’-themed Festival Of Ice Blasting Into Clarks Summit

February 13, 2019

A galaxy far, far away, comes much closer this weekend when the annual Clarks Summit Festival of Ice embraces “Star Wars.”

This year’s theme, “Ice Wars,” takes inspiration from the popular sci-fi series and incorporates it into events that include film screenings, trivia, cookie-making, ice-carving demonstrations and much more throughout the borough and surrounding area.

So gather up your Wookiees, Ewoks and Jedi and head to the Abingtons for a weekend of frosty fun.

Friday, Feb. 15

11 a.m. to noon: Live ice-carving demonstration, MetLife, 1028 Morgan Highway, South Abington Twp.

11 a.m. to 5 p.m.: “Star Wars” movie screenings, Fidelity Bank, 1311 Morgan Highway, Clarks Summit

12:30 to 1:30 p.m.: Live ice-carving demonstration, PS Bank, 100 Old Lackawanna Trail, Clarks Summit

2:30 to 3:30 p.m.: Live ice-carving demonstration, Citizens Savings Bank, 538 S. State St., Clarks Summit

3:30 to 4:30 p.m.: Live ice-carving demonstration, Weis Market, 1020 Northern Blvd., South Abington Twp.

5 to 6 p.m.: Live ice-carving demonstration, Dairy Queen, 839 Northern Blvd., South Abington Twp.

5 to 7 p.m.: Live music with Jacob Cole and Commando Brand trunk show, Golden Coast, 535 S. State St., Clarks Summit

5 to 7 p.m.: Complimentary trolley tour of the festival with stops at Everything Natural, 426 S. State St., Clarks Summit; Abington Community Library, 1200 W. Grove St., Clarks Summit; Depot Street; and First Presbyterian Church of Clarks Summit, 300 School St.

5 to 8 p.m.: “Everything Chocolate” pop-up shop with the Naked Angel, Little Bit of Bling, 613 Northern Blvd., South Abington Twp.

5 to 9 p.m.: “Star Wars” trivia, activities, coloring sheets and materials, Abington Community Library, 1200 W. Grove St., Clarks Summit

6 to 7:30 p.m.: Art show with music by Marc Woodyatt, First Presbyterian Church of Clarks Summit, 300 School St.

6:30 to 7:30 p.m.: No-bake “Star Wars Cookies” make-and-take for grades five to eight (registration required), Abington Community Library, 1200 W. Grove St., Clarks Summit

6 to 8:30 p.m.: Family Fun Faire with DJ, storytelling, children’s face painting and juggling, the Gathering Place, 304 S. State St., Clarks Summit

7:30 p.m.: Festival of Ice Parade, along South State Street, Clarks Summit

8 to 11 p.m.: Live music with Phyllis Hopkins, Summit Cigar Lounge & Bar, 215 Clark Ave., Clarks Summit

Saturday, Feb. 16

9 a.m. to 5 p.m.: “Star Wars” movie screenings and trivia, activities, coloring sheets and materials, Abington Community Library, 1200 W. Grove St., Clarks Summit

9:30 to 11:30 a.m.: Live music with Jacob Cole & Marc Woodyatt, Citizens Savings Bank, 538 S. State St., Clarks Summit

10 a.m. to noon: “Star Wars” movie screenings, Fidelity Bank, 1311 Morgan Highway, Clarks Summit

10 a.m. to 6 p.m.: Ice Wars Comic-Con, Clarks Summit Elementary School, 401 W. Grove St.

11 a.m.: Book reading with local author Rebecca Loescher, Everything Natural, 426 S. State St., Clarks Summit

11 a.m. to noon: Live ice-carving demonstration, People’s Security Bank & Trust, 1100 Northern Blvd., South Abington Twp.

11 a.m. to noon: Astronomy presentation with the Lackawanna Astronomical Society, the Gathering Place, 304 S. State St., Clarks Summit

11 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Live music with Brenda Fernandes, Northeastern Eye Institute, 503 S. State St., Clarks Summit

11 a.m. to 1:30 p.m.: Stormtrooper photo opportunity/meet-and-greet, Northeast Title & Tag, 215 S. State St., Clarks Summit

11 a.m. to 3 p.m.: Fashion eyewear event, Northeastern Eye Institute, 503 S. State St., Clarks Summit

11 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Art show, First Presbyterian Church of Clarks Summit, 300 School St.

11 a.m. to 5 p.m.: Create your own planet craft and “Star Wars” video gaming, the Gathering Place, 304 S. State St., Clarks Summit

Noon to 1 p.m.: Live music with the Kennedy Creek Strummers, the Gathering Place, 304 S. State St., Clarks Summit

1 p.m.: Ribbon-cutting ceremony, Annie’s Country Kitchen, rear 400 S. State St., Clarks Summit

Noon to 1 p.m.: Live ice-carving demonstration, 300 block of South State Street, Clarks Summit

Noon to 2 p.m.: Live music with Von Storch Trio, Rosario’s Pizzeria, 100 Highland Ave., Clarks Summit

Noon to 5 p.m.: Horse-and-carriage rides, the Gathering Place, 304 S. State St., Clarks Summit

Noon to 6 p.m.: Wine tasting with Mucciolo Family Wines, wine tent, 300 block of South State Street, Clarks Summit

1 to 4 p.m.: Pop-up shop with the Naked Angel and Color Street, Little Bit of Bling, 613 Northern Blvd., South Abington Twp.

1 to 3 p.m.: Live ice-carving demonstration, City Market, 200 N State St., Clarks Summit

1 to 3 p.m.: Live music with Bill Carter, Everything Natural, 426 S. State St., Clarks Summit

1 to 3 p.m.: Live music with Mike Waskovich, Clel’s Place, 120 Barrett St., Clarks Summit

1:30 to 3:30 p.m.: Live music with the James Rinaggio Jazz Trio, the Gathering Place, 304 S. State St., Clarks Summit

2 p.m.: Book reading with local author Rebecca Loescher, Everything Natural, 426 S. State St., Clarks Summit

2 to 3 p.m.: “Star Wars” character meet-and-greet with photos and crafts, McDonald’s, 1127 Northern Blvd., South Abington Twp.

2 to 3 p.m.: Disney princess/prince show presented by Creative & Performing Arts Academy of NEPA, First Presbyterian Church of Clarks Summit, 300 School St.

2 to 4 p.m.: Live music with Revolution III Trio, City Market, 200 N State St., Clarks Summit

3:30 to 4:30 p.m.: Live ice-carving demonstration, Everything Natural, 426 S. State St., Clarks Summit

4:30 to 5:30 p.m.: Live ice-carving demonstration, MetLife, 1028 Morgan Highway, South Abington Twp.

5:30 to 7:30 p.m.: Live ice-carving demonstration, State Street Grill, 114 S. State St., Clarks Summit

8 to 11 p.m.: Live music with Clarence Spady, Summit Cigar Lounge & Bar, 215 Clark Ave., Clarks Summit

Sunday, Feb. 17

10 a.m. to 4 p.m.: Ice Wars Comic-Con, Clarks Summit Elementary School, 401 W. Grove St.

11 to 12:30 p.m.: Live music with Brass Reflections, the Gathering Place, 304 S. State St., Clarks Summit

11 a.m. to 1 p.m.: Local celebrity ice-carving competition, Citizens Savings Bank parking lot, 538 S. State St., Clarks Summit

Noon to 2 p.m.: Live music with John Lit and Sean Caden, Dairy Queen, 839 Northern Blvd., South Abington Twp.

Noon to 3 p.m.: Pop-up shop with the Naked Angel and Color Street, Little Bit of Bling, 613 Northern Blvd., South Abington Twp.

Noon to 5 p.m.: Horse-and-carriage rides, the Gathering Place, 304 S. State St., Clarks Summit

Noon to 5 p.m.: Wine tasting with Mucciolo Family Wines, wine tent, 300 block of South State Street, Clarks Summit

12:30 to 1:30 p.m.: Astronomy presentation with Lackawanna Astronomical Society, the Gathering Place, 304 S. State St., Clarks Summit

12:30 to 2:30 p.m.: Live music with Just a Duo, Colarusso’s, 100 E. Grove St., Clarks Summit

1 to 3 p.m.: Live music with Doug Smith and the Dixieland All-stars, Weis Market, 1020 Northern Blvd., South Abington Twp.

1:30 to 3:30 p.m.: Live music with Tom Rogo, Fenton Insurance, 410 S. State St., Clarks Summit

2 to 3 p.m.: Damian the Magician, the Gathering Place, 304 S. State St., Clarks Summit

2 to 4 p.m.: Professional ice-carving competition, Citizens Savings Bank parking lot, 538 S. State St., Clarks Summit

2 to 4 p.m.: Live music with Chris Kearney and Ian O’Hara, Abington Community Library, 1200 W. Grove St., Clarks Summit

2 to 5 p.m.: “Star Wars” trivia, activities, coloring sheets and materials, Abington Community Library, 1200 W. Grove St., Clarks Summit

AP RADIO
Update hourly