AP NEWS

All-Region Wrestling

March 24, 2019
1 of 2
All-Region Wrestling

Austin FASHOUER

WEST SCRANTON, sophomore

106 pounds

Record: 34-5

Northeast Regional Class 3A: 2-2

District 2 Class 3A: Second place

Noteworthy: First All-Region selection ... Two-time Division I coaches’ first-team all-star ... Tunkhannock Holiday Tournament champion ... Lackawanna League tournament champion ... Went 5-1 in Lackawanna League regular season with with three pins ... Went 5-0 at Towanda Duals ... Went 5-0 at Berwick Duals.

 

Michael BLUHM

LACKAWANNA TRAIL, freshman

113 pounds

Record: 35-7

Northeast Regional Class 2A: Fifth place

District 2 Class 2A: Champion

Noteworthy: First All-Region selection ... First-time Division II coaches’ first-team all-star ... Lackawanna League tournament champion ... Went 6-0 in Lackawanna League regular season ... Darren Klingerman Invitational fourth place ... Went 5-0 at Anthracite Duals ... Went 6-0 at Lackawanna Trail Duals ... Coal Cracker Tournament second place.

 

Bobby ZELINSKI

SCRANTON, senior 120 pounds

Record: 31-9

Northeast Regional Class 3A: 1-2

District 2 Class 3A: Champion

Noteworthy: Second All-Region selection ... Three-time Division I coaches’ first-team all-star ... Lackawanna League tournament second place ... Went 5-1 in Lackawanna League regular season with four pins ... Went 4-1 at Jarvis Memorial Tournament ... Tony Iasiello Christmas City Tournament second place ... Went 4-1 at Lehighton Indian Duals ... New Oxford Tournament fifth place ... Coal Cracker Tournament second place.

 

Preston MACHADO

DELAWARE VALLEY, sophomore

126 pounds

Record: 30-10

Northeast Regional Class 3A: 1-2

District 2 Class 3A: Second place

Noteworthy: First All-Region selection ... Two-time Division I coaches’ first-team all-star ... Lackawanna League tournament champion ... Went 6-0 in Lackawanna League regular season with five pins ... Bethlehem Holiday Wrestling Classic seventh place ... Went 5-0 at Parkland Duals.

 

Joe HESTER

MONTROSE, senior 132 pounds

Record: 43-6

PIAA Class 2A: Eighth place

Northeast Regional Class 2A: Third place

District 2 Class 2A: Champion

Noteworthy: Second All-Region selection ... Four-time Division II coaches’ first-team all-star ... Holds school’s all-time wins mark (133) ... District 2 Class 2A’s Most Outstanding Wrestler ... Lackawanna League tournament champion ... Went 6-0 in Lackawanna League regular season with four pins ... Tunkhannock Holiday Tournament champion ... Went 5-0 at Wyalusing Ram Duals ... South Williamsport Tournament champion ... Went 5-0 at Lackawanna Trail Duals ... Coal Cracker Tournament fourth place.

 

Jack DARDIA

DELAWARE VALLEY, senior 138 pounds

Record: 27-14

Northeast Regional Class 3A: 1-2

District 2 Class 3A: Champion

Noteworthy: First All-Region selection ... Two-time Division I coaches’ first-team all-star ... Lackawanna League tournament second place ... Went 5-1 in Lackawanna League regular season with three pins ... Bethlehem Holiday Wrestling Classic eighth place ... Went 3-2 at Parkland Duals.

 

Garrett WALSH

WEST SCRANTON, junior 145 pounds

Record: 33-12

PIAA Class 3A: 0-2

Northeast Regional Class 3A: Fourth place

District 2 Class 3A: Third place

Noteworthy: First All-Region selection ... Lackawanna League tournament third place ... Went 5-1 in Lackawanna League regular season with two pins ... Tunkhannock Holiday Tournament eighth place ... Went 5-0 at Towanda Duals ... Went 5-0 at Berwick Duals.

 

Jeremiah OAKES

SCRANTON, senior

152 pounds

Record: 37-5

PIAA Class 3A: 1-2

Northeast Regional Class 3A: Second place

District 2 Class 3A: Champion

Noteworthy: Second All-Region selection ... Four-time Division I coaches’ first-team all-star ... Lackawanna League tournament champion ... Went 6-0 in Lackawanna League regular season ... Went 5-0 at Jarvis Memorial Tournament ... Tony Iasiello Christmas City Tournament third place ... Went 5-0 at Lehighton Indian Duals ... New Oxford Tournament champion ... Coal Cracker Tournament second place.

 

Gavin BRAZANSKAS

DELAWARE VALLEY, junior 160 pounds

Record: 24-16

Northeast Regional Class 3A: 2-2

District 2 Class 3A: Champion

Noteworthy: First All-Region selection ... First-time Division I coaches’ all-star ... Went 5-1 in Lackawanna League regular season ... Cumberland Valley Classic sixth place ... Went 4-1 at Parkland Duals.

 

Jeremy SEYMOUR

WEST SCRANTON, senior

182 pounds

Record: 39-5

PIAA Class 3A: Seventh place

Northeast Regional Class 3A: Third place

District 2 Class 3A: Second place

Noteworthy: Second All-Region selection ... Two-time Division I coaches’ first-team all-star ... Earned 100th career victory ... Lackawanna League tournament champion ... Went 6-0 in Lackawanna League regular season with two pins ... Tunkhannock Holiday Tournament champion ... Went 5-0 at Towanda Duals and earned Most Outstanding Wrestler ... Went 4-1 at Berwick Duals.

 

Jason HENDERSON

DELAWARE VALLEY, sophomore 182 pounds

Record: 21-8

PIAA Class 3A: 1-2

Northeast Regional Class 3A: Fourth place

District 2 Class 3A: Third place

Noteworthy: First All-Region selection ... Two-time Division I coaches’ first-team all-star ... Went 4-1 in Lackawanna League regular season with three pins.

 

Tyler NEGLIA

WALLENPAUPACK, senior 195 pounds

Record: 30-6

PIAA Class 3A: 0-2

Northeast Regional Class 3A: Fourth place

District 2 Class 3A: Champion

Noteworthy: Third All-Region selection ... Three-time Division I coaches’ first-team all-star ... Earned 100th career victory ... Lackawanna League tournament champion ... Went 5-1 in Lackawanna League regular season with three pins ... Went 5-0 at Wyalusing Ram Duals ... Tony Iasiello Christmas City Tournament champion ... Coal Cracker Tournament second place ... Went 3-0 at Cougar Duals.

 

Bryan RYAN

MONTROSE, senior 195 pounds

Record: 32-10

Northeast Regional Class 2A: Fifth place

District 2 Class 2A: Champion

Noteworthy: First All-Region selection ... Division II coaches’ first-team all-star ... Lackawanna League Tournament second place ... Went 6-0 in Lackawanna League regular season with five pins ... Tunkhannock Holiday Tournament fifth place ... South Williamsport Tournament second place ... Coal Cracker Tournament eighth place ... Went 5-0 at Lackawanna Trail Duals ... Went 4-1 at Wyalusing Ram Duals.

 

John SHNIPES

VALLEY VIEW, junior 285 pounds

Record: 34-7

Northeast Regional Class 3A: 2-2

District 2 Class 3A: Third place

Noteworthy: First All-Region selection ... Division II coaches’ first-team all-star as sophomore ... Division I coaches’ first-team all-star as junior ... Lackawanna League tournament champion ... Went 5-0 in Lackawanna League regular season with five pins ... Darren Klingerman Invitational third place ... Tunkhannock Holiday Tournament second place ... Went 5-0 at Lackawanna Trail Duals ... Coal Cracker Tournament fifth place.