AP NEWS
Related topics

AP Top 10 HS Football _ How They Fared

September 21, 2018

Results for the teams ranked in The Associated Press Texas high school football poll.

Class 6A

1. Allen (4-0) beat Plano 49-14.

2. Lake Travis (2-0) vs. Austin Akins, Friday.

3. Galena Park North Shore (3-0) idle.

4. Cypress Fairbanks (3-0) at Houston Memorial, Saturday.

5. Converse Judson (2-0) vs. Cibolo Steele, Friday.

6. Longview (3-0) at Ruston, La., Friday.

7. Duncanville (3-0) idle.

8. Southlake Carroll (3-0) idle.

9. Katy (2-1) at League City Clear Springs, Saturday.

10. Austin Westlake (2-1) vs. Austin High, Friday.

Class 5A

1. Aledo (3-0) idle.

2. Dallas Highland Park (3-0) at Dallas Adams, Friday.

3. Denton Ryan (3-0) beat West Mesquite 38-3.

4. Lufkin (2-1) idle.

5. Frisco Lone Star (2-1) idle.

6. College Station (2-0) vs. Nuevo Leon, Mexico, Saturday.

7. Fort Bend Marshall (3-0) at Manvel, Friday.

8. A&M Consolidated (2-0) at Leander Rouse, Friday.

9. Angleton (2-0) vs. Houston Westside, Friday.

10. Manvel (2-1) vs. Fort Bend Marshall, Friday.

Class 4A

1. Carthage (3-0) at Gilmer, Friday.

2. Argyle (3-0) idle.

3. Texarkana Pleasant Grove (3-0) vs. Gladewater, Friday.

4. Midlothian Heritage (3-0) at Stephenville, Friday.

5. Stephenville (2-1) vs. Midlothian Heritage, Friday.

6. Melissa (3-1) lost to Cedar Hill Trinity 26-19.

7. Liberty Hill (2-1) vs. Pflugerville Connally, Friday.

8. Gilmer (2-1) vs. Carthage, Friday.

9. Waco La Vega (1-2) vs. Pflugerville, Friday.

10. Giddings (3-0) at Cameron Yoe, Friday.

Class 3A

1. Newton (3-0) idle.

2. Goliad (3-0) at Rockport-Fulton, Friday.

3. Canadian (3-0) vs. Sanford-Fritch, Friday.

4. Gunter (4-0) beat Pilot Point 21-0.

5. Childress (4-0) beat Eastland 35-7.

6. Rockdale (2-1) at Austin Hyde Park, Friday.

7. Brock (2-1) vs. Breckenridge, Friday.

8. New London West Rusk (3-0) vs. Palestine Westwood, Friday.

9. Lexington (2-1) vs. Hearne, Friday.

10. Yoakum (2-1) vs. Needville, Friday.

Class 2A

1. Mason (4-0) beat Tuscola Jim Ned 35-7.

2. Shiner (3-0) vs. El Maton Tidehaven, Friday.

3. Wellington (3-0) at Stinnett West Texas, Friday.

4. Muenster (4-0) beat Campbell 45-0.

5. Refugio (2-1) vs. Hebbronville, Friday.

6. Mart (2-1) at Riesel, Friday.

7. New Deal (3-0) at Stanton, Friday.

8. Falls City (3-0) at Boerne Geneva, Friday.

9. Price Carlisle (3-0) vs. New Boston, Friday.

10. Stamford (3-0) vs. Haskell, Friday.

AP RADIO
Update hourly