NEW YORK (AP) _ JoAnne Akalaitis, who was fired as director of the New York Shakespeare Festival two months ago, was honored Monday for sustained achievement at the 38th annual Village Voice Obie awards.

Also honored at the Obie awards, which recognize achievement in Off- and Off-Off-Broadway theater, were Cirque du Soleil, Ariane Mnouchkine's production of ''Les Atrides'' and the Lincoln Center Serious Fun 3/8 Festival.

Performers who won Obies included Jane Alexander and Robert Klein for ''The Sisters Rosensweig,'' David Drake for ''The Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me'' and Giancarlo Esposito for ''Distant Fires.''

Three directors were honored: Christopher Ashley for ''Jeffrey,'' Michael Maggio for ''Wings'' and Frederick Zollo for ''Aven'U Boys.''

Playwriting Obies went to Harry Kondoleon for ''The Houseguests,'' Larry Kramer for ''The Destiny of Me,'' Jose Rivera for ''Marisol'' and Paul Rudnick for ''Jeffrey.''

Actors Nathan Lane and Ann Magnuson presided over the ceremony at the Palladium nightclub in Manhattan.

A complete list of Obie winners: Citations:

Cirque du Soleil

Betty Corwin

Ensemble Studio Theater, annual one-act play marathon

The International Festival of Puppet Theater

Ariane Mnouchkine, ''Les Atrides''

Lincoln Center Serious Fun 3/8 Festival Sustained Achievement:

JoAnne Akalaitis Grants:

Nuyorican Poets Cafe

The Pearl Theater Company Performance:

Jane Alexander, ''The Sisters Rosensweig''

Miriam Colon, sustained excellence of performance

Frances Conroy, ''The Last Yankees''

David Drake, ''The Night Larry Kramer Kissed Me''

Giancarlo Esposito, ''Distant Fires''

Geoffrey C. Ewing, ''Ali''

Hallie Foote, ''The Roads to Home''

Edward Hibbert, ''Jeffrey''

Bill Irwin, ''Texts for Nothing''

Robert Klein, ''The Sisters Rosensweig''

John Cameron Mitchell, ''The Destiny of Me''

Ellen Parker, sustained excellence of performance Direction:

Christopher Ashley, ''Jeffrey''

Michael Maggio, ''Wings''

Frederick Zollo, ''Aven'U Boys'' Playwriting:

Harry Kondoleon, ''The Houseguests''

Larry Kramer, ''The Destiny of Me''

Jose Rivera, ''Marisol''

Paul Rudnick, ''Jeffrey'' Design:

Loy Arcenas, sustained excellence of set design

Howard Thies, sustained excellence of lighting design