AP NEWS

Illinois girls 1A, 2A AP all-state teams

February 23, 2018

The Associated Press All-State high school girls basketball teams for Class 1A and Class 2A in Illinois, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by John Radtke of the (Arlington Heights) Daily Herald. Players received five points for a first-team vote and four points for a second-team vote. A player must have been mentioned on a minimum of two ballots to receive honorable mention.

CLASS 1A FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLYR. HT. POS.PTS.

Jordan VanHyfteAnnawanSr. 6-1F 95(asterisk)

Anaya PeoplesDanville SchlarmanJr. 5-10G75

Hailey ChubbGallatin CountySr. 6-0G67

Lexi LoftusLaMoille-OhioSr. 5-9G62

Emily OffenheiserStockton Sr. 6-2C54

___

CLASS 1A SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLYR. HT.POS.PTS.

Capria BrownDanville SchlarmanSo. 5-9G53

Brittany LittonKewanee WethersfieldJr. 5-8G52

Jaynee PrestegaardAshton-Franklin CenterJr. 5-11F49

Lucy WaidPrincevilleSr. 6-2C49

Paige RobinsonOkaw ValleySr. 5-10G38

NOTE: VanHyfte was a unanimous selection.

HONORABLE MENTION — Anna Heffren (Lewistown, So, 5-5 G), Skylar Hayes (Mount Pulaski, Jr., 5-9, G/F), Kassidy Walters (Greenfield, Sr., 5-8, G), Iris Rodriguez (Chicago Morgan Park Academy, Sr., 5-4 G), Sydney Shuler (Galena, Sr., 5-5 G), Madeline Prestegaard (Ashton-Franklin Center, Jr., 5-11 F), Carlie Barman (Ridgewood, Sr., 5-6 G), Kendra Bass (Lebanon, Sr., 5-5 G), Megan Schlechte (Windsor/Stewardson-Strasburg, 5-10, Jr., F), Junie Zirkelbach (Hardin-Calhoun, Sr., 5-9 G).

___

CLASS 2A FIRST TEAM

NAMESCHOOLYR. HT. POS. PTS.

Tessa LemanEurekaSr. 5-9G100(asterisk)

Anna MurrayPrincetonSr. 5-5G85

Matty HawkinsHarrisburgSr. 6-2F83

Sammi MatoushHillsboroJr. 5-11G83

Baylee ClampittIllini WestSr. 5-6G77

___

CLASS 2A SECOND TEAM

NAMESCHOOLYR. HT. POS. PTS.

Summer CramerWatsekaSr. 5-5G49

Alyssa IversonElgin Harvest ChristianSr. 5-6G42

Laney LantzCentral-SoutheasternJr. 5-6G41

Mady HarperMidwest CentralSo.5-7G37

Paige VerondaPutnam CountySr.5-7G32

NOTE: Leman was a unanimous selection.

HONORABLE MENTION — Sidney Garrett (Riverdale, So., 5-10 F), Sadie Bueker (Teutopolis, Jr., 5-9 G), Aubrey Staton (El Paso-Gridley, Sr., 5-10 F), Ashlyn Sturdy (Tri City/Sangamon Valley, So., 5-7 G), Lotte Miller (Harrisburg, Sr., 5-9 G), Katelyn Young (Oakwood, So., 6-1 C), Mitrese Smith (Kewanee, Sr., 5-10 F), Lindsey Holhubner (Vienna, Sr., 6-0 F), Daijahnay Winston (Chicago Harlan, Sr., 5-6 G), Callie Minch (Sherrard, Sr., 5-9 F), Brandi Hudson (Chicago Marshall, Jr., 5-10 F), Katryel Clark (Auburn, Sr., 6-0 C), Zanna Myers (Monticello, Sr., 5-9 G), Emily Meidel (Bismarck-Henning, So, 5-11 G), Abby Frohning (Newton, Sr., 5-9 G).

AP RADIO
Update hourly