AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

February 16, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

1A State Championship=

First Round=

Arete-Mesa Prep 48, Superior 41

Cibecue 65, Duncan 49

Ft. Thomas 83, Ash Fork 57

Heber Mogollon 53, Patagonia 45

Kearny Ray 65, Joseph City 50

Mohave Accelerated 56, Red Mesa 53

Rock Point 70, Bagdad 43

The Gregory School 65, Salome 46

2A State Championship=

First Round=

Globe 89, San Manuel 75

Morenci 69, Phoenix Country Day 38

Phoenix Arizona Lutheran 67, Parker 57

Pima 61, St. Augustine Catholic 40

Rancho Solano Prep 80, Trivium Prep 77, 3OT

Scottsdale Christian 77, Gilbert Classical Academy 50

Thatcher 55, Chandler Prep 31

Whiteriver Alchesay 81, Miami 40

4A State Championship=

Quarterfinals=

Glendale Deer Valley 67, Phoenix St. Mary’s 52

Phoenix Shadow Mountain 91, Tucson Amphitheater 52

Tucson Catalina Foothills 57, Buckeye 54

Tucson Salpointe 83, Gilbert Mesquite 55

5A State Championship=

Quarterfinals=

Gilbert 56, Williams Field 36

Glendale Apollo 68, Phoenix Sunnyslope 54

Goodyear Millenium 60, Glendale Ironwood 59

Tempe McClintock 63, Cave Creek Cactus Shadows 59

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

1A State Championship=

First Round=

Anthem Prep 58, Tucson Immaculate Heart 34

Ft. Thomas 54, San Pasqual, Winterhaven, Calif. 51

Heber Mogollon 73, Elfrida Valley 40

Red Mesa 50, Kearny Ray 47, OT

Rock Point 58, Williams 23

Sells Baboquivari 67, Cibecue 34

St. David 60, Grand Canyon 59

St. Michael 51, Salome 20

2A State Championship=

First Round=

Chandler Prep 48, Globe 40

Gilbert Leading Edge 41, Scottsdale Prep 38

San Carlos 64, Glendale Prep 38

Scottsdale Christian 37, Camp Verde 27

St. Johns 46, Phoenix Valley Lutheran 22

Thatcher 65, Phoenix Christian 51

Valley Sanders 61, Tucson Desert Christian 33

Whiteriver Alchesay 54, Phoenix Country Day 46

3A State Championship=

Second Round=

Chinle 76, Safford 59

Fort Defiance Window Rock 64, Yuma Catholic 47

Holbrook 64, Fountain Hills 38

Page 55, Florence 24

Tanque Verde 40, Kayenta Monument Valley 29

Tuba City 71, Kingman 29

Tucson Sabino 39, Paradise Honors 13

Winslow 38, Ganado 32

6A State Championship=

Quarterfinals=

Chandler Hamilton 52, Phoenix Mountain Pointe 50

Phoenix Pinnacle 61, Gilbert Highland 58

Phoenix Xavier 57, Chandler 52

Valley Vista 80, Perry 63

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/