AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for Oct. 2, 2018

October 3, 2018

High schools

Cross country

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Division II

Section 3

Pine-Richland 21, North Hills 40

Division I

Section 2

Carlynton 22, Northgate 33

Carlynton 27, Sewickley Academy 30

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Division II

Section 3

Pine-Richland 15, North Hills 50

Division I

Section 2

Carlynton 15, Northgate 50

Carlynton 15, Sewickley Academy 50

Golf

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley 211, Mt. Pleasant 232

Medalists: Tim Pisula (MP), 38; Ryan Jones (LV), 40

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 3A

Section 4

Kiski Area 264, Armstrong 265

Hockey

Tuesday’s results

PIHL

Class 3A

Peters Township 6, Canon-McMillan 4

North Allegheny at Cathedral Prep (n)

Division II

Connellsville 7, Knoch 1

Soccer

Boys

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Butler at North Allegheny, ppd.

Central Catholic at Allderdice, ppd.

Fox Chapel at Seneca Valley, ppd.

Pine-Richland at Shaler, ppd.

Section 2

Baldwin at Upper St. Clair, ppd.

Bethel Park at Peters Township, ppd.

Brashear at Mt. Lebanon, ppd.

Section 3

Connellsville 6, Latrobe 0

Norwin 4, Hempfield 0

Plum at Penn-Trafford, ppd.

Woodland Hills at Penn Hills, ppd.

Class 3A

Section 1

Armstrong at Knoch, ppd.

Kiski Area at Hampton, ppd.

Highlands at Indiana, ppd.

Mars at North Hills, ppd.

Section 2

Moon 1, Beaver 0

West Allegheny 8, Obama Academy 0

Montour at Ambridge, ppd.

Section 3

Uniontown 3, Albert Gallatin 0

Belle Vernon at Laurel Highlands, ppd.

Greensburg Salem at Trinity, ppd.

Section 4

Chartiers Valley 5, McKeesport 0

Thomas Jefferson 4, Gateway 0

Franklin Regional at West Mifflin, ppd.

Class 2A

Section 1

East Allegheny at Keystone Oaks, ppd.

McGuffey at Steel Valley, ppd.

South Allegheny at South Park, ppd.

Section 2

Mt. Pleasant 3, Shady Side Academy 1

Burrell at Derry, ppd.

Section 3

Charleroi 8, Brownsville 2

Southmoreland 2, Waynesburg 1

Beth-Center at Washington, ppd.

Section 4

Central Valley 7, New Brighton 2

Hopewell at Quaker Valley, ppd.

Class A

Section 1

OLSH 2, Quigley Catholic 1

Riverside 3, Beaver County Christian 0

Sewickley Academy 4, Neshannock 0

Section 2

Winchester Thurston 5, St. Joseph 3

Geibel Catholic at Trinity Christian, ppd.

Serra Catholic at Jeannette, ppd.

Section 3

Avonworth 2, Riverview 0

Aquinas Academy at Springdale, ppd.

Vincentian Academy at Carlynton, ppd.

Section 4

Monessen 2, Chartiers-Houston 0

Bentworth at Seton LaSalle, ppd.

Nonsection

Blackhawk at Deer Lakes, ppd.

Canon-McMillan at North Catholic, ppd.

Carrick at Bishop Canevin, ppd.

Wilmington at Mohawk, ppd.

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 2

Brashear at Peters Township, 7:45 p.m.

Class A

Section 2

Winchester Thurston at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Bentworth at Seton LaSalle, 7:30 p.m.

District 6

Nonsection

Ligonier Valley at Rockwood, 4:15 p.m.

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Nonsection

Central Valley 6, Ellwood City 1

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

North Hills at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at Fox Chapel, 7 p.m.; Shaler at Seneca Valley, 7:30 p.m.

Section 2

Canon-McMillan at Baldwin, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Moon, 7:30 p.m.; Peters Township at Brashear, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Allderdice at Connellsville, 7:30 p.m.; Norwin at Latrobe, 7:30 p.m.; Penn Hills at Hempfield, 7:30 p.m.

Class 3A

Section 1

Franklin Regional at Hampton, 7:30 p.m.; Gateway at Kiski Area, 7:30 p.m.; Indiana at Mars, 7:30 p.m.; Knoch at Armstrong, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Belle Vernon at Albert Gallatin, 7:30 p.m.; Elizabeth Forward at Uniontown, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Salem at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.

Section 3

Oakland Catholic at Thomas Jefferson, 7:30 p.m.; Obama Academy at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.; Woodland Hills at West Mifflin, 7 p.m.

Section 4

Ambridge at South Fayette, 7:30 p.m.; Montour at Chartiers Valley, 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Blackhawk, 7:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver at Keystone Oaks, 7:30 p.m.; Hopewell at North Catholic, 4 p.m.; Quaker Valley at Steel Valley, 6 p.m.

Section 2

Apollo-Ridge at Valley, 7 p.m.; Deer Lakes at Burrell, 7 p.m.; Highlands at East Allegheny, 6 p.m.

Section 3

Brownsville at Derry, 4 p.m.; South Allegheny at Mt. Pleasant, 7:30 p.m.; South Park at Yough, 7 p.m.; Waynesburg at Southmoreland, 7:30 p.m.

Class A

Section 1

Greensburg Central Catholic at Shady Side Academy, 6 p.m.; Serra Catholic at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Section 2

Charleroi at Beth-Center, 4 p.m.; McGuffey at Bentworth, 7 p.m.; Monessen at Geibel Catholic, 4 p.m.

Section 3

Mohawk at Sewickley Academy, 4:15 p.m.; Neshannock at Freedom, 7 p.m.; Riverside at Quigley Catholic, 3:30 p.m.; South Side Beaver at OLSH, 5 p.m.

Section 4

Ellis School at Seton LaSalle, 6 p.m.; Vincentian Academy at Bishop Canevin, 6:30 p.m.; Winchester Thurston at Carlynton, 7 p.m.

Nonsection

Eden Christian at Avonworth, 7:30 p.m.; Ellwood City at Wilmington, 7 p.m.; Penn-Trafford at North Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

Class 3A

Section 1

Latrobe 5, Gateway 0

Class 2A

Section 3

Ellis School 5, Riverview 0

Volleyball

Girls

Tuesday’s results

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 1

Pine-Richland 3, Fox Chapel 0

North Allegheny at North Hills (n)

Shaler 3, Butler 1

Section 2

Baldwin 3, Oakland Catholic 1

Canon-McMillan 3, Upper St. Clair 2

Mt. Lebanon 3, Moon 0

Peters Township 3, Bethel Park 1

Section 3

Connellsville 3, Penn-Trafford 0

Hempfield 3, Plum 0

Norwin 3, Penn Hills 2

Class 3A

Section 1

Greensburg Salem 3, McKeesport 0

Armstrong at Woodland Hills (n)

Franklin Regional at Kiski Area (n)

Indiana 3, Gateway 1

Section 2

Chartiers Valley 3, West Mifflin 0

Montour 3, Trinity 0

South Fayette 3, West Allegheny 0

Obama Academy at Quaker Valley (n)

Section 3

Elizabeth Forward 3, Ringgold 0

Laurel Highlands 3, Albert Gallatin 0

Thomas Jefferson 3, Belle Vernon 0

Uniontown 3, Yough 0

Section 4

Ambridge 3, New Castle 0

Central Valley 3, Lincoln Park 0

Knoch 3, Hampton 0

Mars 3, Blackhawk 0

Class 2A

Section 1

Beaver at Neshannock (n)

Beaver Falls at Laurel (n)

Mohawk at Ellwood City (n)

Section 2

Avonworth 3, Freedom 0

Hopewell 3, Chartiers-Houston 0

OLSH 3, South Park 0

Section 3

Frazier 3, McGuffey 0

Southmoreland 3, Charleroi 0

Waynesburg 3, Beth-Center 1

Section 4

Serra Catholic 3, Keystone Oaks 0

Seton LaSalle 3, Washington 0

Carlynton at South Allegheny (n)

Section 5

Deer Lakes 3, Valley 0

Freeport 3, Derry 0

East Allegheny at Apollo-Ridge (n)

Class A

Section 1

Beaver County Christian 3, Rochester 0

South Side Beaver 3, Western Beaver 0

Aliquippa at Union (n)

Section 2

Avella 3, California 0

Carmichaels 3, Bentworth 0

Geibel 3, West Greene 0

Jefferson-Morgan 3, Mapletown 0

Section 3

Burgettstown 3, Cornell 0

Brentwood 3, Sto-Rox 0

Fort Cherry 3, Northgate 0

Section 4

Leechburg 3, Springdale 0

Riverview 3, Eden Christian 0

Trinity Christian 3, St. Joseph 1

Vincentian Academy at Greensburg Central Catholic (n)

Nonsection

North Catholic 3, Bishop Canevin 0

Quigley Catholic at Shenango (n)

District 6

Heritage

Northern Cambria 3, Ligonier Valley 0

Wednesday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 4A

Section 3

Norwin at Latrobe, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Section 2

Hopewell at Chartiers Valley, 6 p.m.

Class A

Section 3

Sto-Rox at Cornell, 7:30 p.m.

Section 4

Greensburg Central Catholic at St. Joseph, 7:30 p.m.

Nonsection

Frazier at Geibel, 7 p.m.; East Palestine (Ohio) at Mohawk, 6 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Allderdice, 3:15 p.m.; Northgate at Serra Catholic, 7:30 p.m.

Independent

Propel Andrew Street at Propel Montour, 4:30 p.m.

To report results, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly