AP NEWS

Texas APSE Class 4A all-state football team

December 19, 2017

The 2017 Texas Associated Press Sports Editors Class 4A all-state high school football team, released Tuesday. Voting based on regular-season performance. Players are listed in alphabetical order at each position.

FIRST-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— IAN BURNETTE, Wimberley, Sr. — 96 percent grade, 94 knockdowns, 42 KO blocks

— ANDREW FLANAGAN, Kennedale, Sr. — Blocked for team that averaged 54.5 points and 350 rushing yards per game

— CADEN JANDER, Cuero, Jr. — 72 knockdowns, 96 percent grade for offense that averaged 54.6 points and 469 ypg

— TY RHYNER, Rio Hondo, Sr. — 98 percent grade, 43 pancakes, no sacks allowed (9 games)

— DEVIN WHITE, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. — 97 percent grade, 128 pancakes, no sacks allowed in 690 snaps

Receivers/ends:

— KOBE CLARK, Sweetwater, Sr. — 67-1,473 yds, 23 TDs

— ERIK PIZARRO, Rio Hondo, Sr. — 69-1,206 yds, 17 TDs

Quarterback:

— BRENDON LEWIS, Melissa, Soph. — 120-170-2,563 yds, 30 TDs passing, 8 INTs; 89-828 yds, 11 TDs rushing

Running backs:

— DAIMARQUA FOSTER, WF Hirschi, Jr. — 179-2,483 yds, 34 TDs

— KYLE HARRISON, Liberty Hill, Jr. — 165-1,896 yds, 23 TDs

— AMEER KING, Freeport Brazosport, Sr. — 2,123 rushing yds, 25 TDs

Kicker:

— SAUL GARCIA, Raymondville, Soph. — 13-15 FGs, 58 long, 31-31 PAT, 24 touchbacks on 51 kickoffs

Offensive Player of the Year: Daimarqua Foster, WF Hirschi

___

FIRST-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— DARIAN CORTEZ, Raymondville, Sr. — 86 tackles, 11 sacks, 21 TFL, 3 fumbles caused, 1 fumble recovered, 1 blocked punt

— BRADEN LATHAM, Midland Greenwood, Sr. — 74 tackles, 16 TFL, 11 sacks

— COLLIN O’NEAL, Melissa, Jr. — 78 tackles, 20 TFL, 7 sacks, 4 fumbles caused, 3 fumble recoveries

— CHASE PETTER, Argyle, Jr. — 92 tackles, 62 solos, 22 TFL, 13 sacks, 3 fumbles forced, 2 fumble recoveries

Linebackers:

— LESHUN BURNS, Snyder, Sr. — 131 tackles, 6 sacks, 25 TFL, 3 fumbles forced, 3 fumble recoveries

— COLE DAGGETT, Fort Stockton, Jr. — 157 tackles, 121 solos, 3 TFL, 3 fumbles caused

— ISAIAH WHITE, WF Hirschi, Sr. — 123 tackles, 16 TFL, 8 sacks, 4 blocked punts

Defensive backs:

— JD COFFEY, Kennedale, Fr. — 53 tackles, 5 INTs, INT for TD, 8 TFL, 2 pass breakups

— COLBY COX, Gonzales, Sr. — 146 tackles, 85 solos, 61 assists, 7 TFL, 2 fumbles forced, 2 INTs

— JONATHAN KNELSEN, Seminole, Sr. _ 35 tackles, 9 INTs, 7 pass breakups, 2 TFL

— J.J. WALTON, Lubbock Estacado, Sr. — 65 tackles, 10 pass breakups, 8 INTs, 7 TFL, 3 fumble recoveries

Punter:

— EFREN BARCENAS, Longview Spring Hill, Jr. — 19 punts, 45.0 avg., long of 64, 3 inside 20

Defensive Player of the Year: Chase Petter, Argyle

___

SECOND-TEAM OFFENSE

Linemen:

— Ty’Von Anderson-Robinson, Stephenville, Sr.; Caelan Keenan, Boerne, Sr.; Reese Moore, Seminole, Sr.; Garrison Stovall, Graham, Sr.; Ty Watson, Decatur, Sr.

Receivers/ends:

— Taylor Grimes, Godley, Sr.; Jordan Whittington, Cuero, Jr.

Quarterback:

— Jeb Malek, Navasota, Sr.

Running backs:

— Keaontay Ingram, Carthage, Sr.; Jaden Knowles, Kennedale, Sr.; Tylan McCalister, Monahans, Sr.

Kicker:

— Eric Martin, Silsbee, Sr.

___

SECOND-TEAM DEFENSE

Linemen:

— Ezekiel Holmes, WF Hirschi, Sr.; Lawson Hughlett, Navasota, Sr.; Demorrea Richardson, Kilgore, Sr.; Pierre Robles, Clint Mountain View, Sr.

Linebackers:

— Mykel Gates, Carthage, Sr.; John Rodriguez, Cuero, Sr.; Andrew Walker, Ferris, Jr.

Defensive backs:

— Tyrek Blanton, Henderson, Sr.; Devin Hurtado, Mineral Wells, Jr.; Jacob Posas, Raymondville, Jr.; Jordan Poston, Waxahachie Life, Sr.

Punter:

— Gavin Pena, Mineral Wells, Jr.

___

HONORABLE MENTION OFFENSE

LINEMEN: Austin Adams, Kilgore; Reese Azam, Andrews; Brett Bostad, Kennedale; Tanner Cornell, Longview Spring Hill; Shawn Cunningham, WF Hirschi; Kris Dike, Van; Jacob Foster, Fischer Canyon Lake; Jack Freeman, Midlothian Heritage; Matthew Groeschel, Midland Greenwood; Johnathan Hageon, Silsbee; Colin Keller, Gladewater; Nathaniel Mullins, Andrews; Jesse Wayne Pierce, Carthage; Jacob Poston, Stephenville; Dalton Richardson, Midland Greenwood; Samuel Soto, Pecos; Grayson Traylor, Gilmer; Juan Valdez, Seminole; Slade Whitson, Pittsburg; Andrew Williams, Gladewater; Riley Wyatt, Graham; Caleb York, Van.

RECEIVERS/ENDS: Blake Aragon, Stephenville; Dee Bowens, Carthage; Gage Climer, Bushland; Darrell Fields, Pampa; Kerrion Fields, Midlothian Heritage; Zeric Garcia, Pecos; Carlos Gray, Mineral Wells; Ronnie Jackson, Navasota; Noah Lujan, Andrews; Brock Price, Nevada Community; Brody Ray, Midland Greenwood.

QUARTERBACKS: Aaron “Poppy” Brown, Gilmer; Gunner Capps, Carthage; Dylan Davidson, Bay City; Zadock Dinkelmann, Somerset; Jason Faulkenberry, Godley; Wilson Hicks, Decatur; Tucker Horn, Graham; Jace Keesee, Andrews; Colton Moore, Bushland; Garrett Moseley, Van; Decorian Phillips, Texarkana Liberty-Eylau; Brandon Steward, Pampa; Chris Thompson, Sweetwater; JoJo Weeks, Wimberley.

RUNNING BACKS: Calion Baker, Gainesville; Damian Edwards, Ferris; Nery Enriquez, El Campo; Keiran Grant, Cuero; Westen Halcom, Glen Rose; DJ Kirven, Kennedale; Briant Mumphrey, Kilgore; Billy Pearson, Iowa Park; Ryan Snodgrass, Midland Greenwood; Kiante Stoker, Longview Spring Hill; Tyrese White, Hamshire-Fannett.

KICKERS: Efren Barcenas, Longview Spring Hill; Jaden Brown, Andrews; Sergio Landeros, Seminole; Kevin Tiero, Kennedale.

___

HONORABLE MENTION DEFENSE

LINEMEN: Daryl French, Sinton; De’Braylon Garrett, Henderson; Markyel Jones, Anna; Jake Kellam, Van; Juan Licea, Gonzales; Beau Narrell, Andrews; Pacen Parker, Stephenville; Jon Sanders, Midlothian Heritage; Joshua Sanders, Waxahachie Life; Tanner Stroud, Glen Rose; Johnny Whitehead, Cuero; Cullen Yates, Frederickburg.

LINEBACKERS: Cade Barnard, Seminole; Branden Brewer, Iowa Park; Ahmad Brown, Carthage; Vaughn Bufkin, Longview Spring Hill; Gage Campbell, Argyle; Blu Caylor, Stephenville; Mosies Duran, Clint Mountain View; Britin Garcia, Andrews; Garrett Lybrand, Henderson; Kiante McCoy, Sweetwater; Matt Mitchell, Wimberley; Brady Odom, Henderson; Ector Rivera, Kennedale; Fred Rodriguez, Raymondville; Noe Zambrano, Raymondville.

DEFENSIVE BACKS: Ethan Bazan, Kingsville; Larry Brooks, Kennedale; Nesba Brown, Kilgore; Kobe Clark, Sweetwater; Mekhi Colbert, Carthage; Devin Connor, Wilmer-Hutchins; Ransom Edwards, Seminole; Gage Graham, Stephenville; Keithlen Griffin, Pittsburg; Mayfield Hayes, Kennedale; Brady Horn, Abilene Wylie; Chance Mapps, Melissa; Wes Martin, Graham; Justin Maxey, Nevada Community; Noah Parker, Midlothian Heritage; Cole Pettit, Stephenville; Blake Ramsey, Argyle; Brandon Smith, Wills Point; Jacorey Ware, Carthage; Jordan Whittington, Cuero.

AP RADIO
Update hourly