AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 8, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Bangor 83, Lewiston 60

Bonny Eagle 60, Westbrook 32

Brewer 59, Nokomis Regional 34

Brewster Academy, N.H. 67, Berwick 56

Brunswick 76, Morse 56

Camden Hills Regional 83, Lincoln Academy 47

Cheverus 58, Windham 48

Cony 66, Lawrence 55

Deering 53, South Portland 40

Easton 67, Ashland Community 36

Edward Little 49, Oxford Hills Comprehensive 34

Falmouth 58, Marshwood 40

Fort Kent Community 86, Wisdom 33

Freeport 65, Sacopee Valley 27

Gray-New Gloucester 48, Lake Region 43

Greely 74, Cape Elizabeth 62

Hall-Dale 88, Telstar Regional 26

Hampden Academy 54, Messalonskee 45

Hodgdon 62, Shead 26

Houlton 75, Central Aroostook 53

Hyde 72, Mt. Pleasant, Del. 52

Jonesport-Beals 81, Temple Academy 36

Kennebunk 84, Biddeford 60

Leavitt Area 70, Mt. Ararat 65, OT

Madison Area Memorial 47, Richmond 39

Maine Central Institute 73, Belfast Area 54

Maranacook Community 63, Erskine Academy 33

Medomak Valley 46, Gardiner Area 40

Monmouth Academy 64, Oak Hill 38

Mountain Valley 69, Dirigo 42

Mt. Blue 57, Skowhegan Area 54

Oceanside (Coop) 54, Waterville Senior 46

Old Orchard Beach 60, North Yarmouth Academy 49

Portland 80, Noble 48

Scarborough 64, Sanford 52

Spruce Mountain COOP (Jay/Livermore Falls) 60, Mt. Abram 19

Thornton Academy 79, Massabesic 36

Traip (Robert W.) Academy 77, St. Dominic Regional 36

Valley 57, Buckfield 44

Van Buren District 42, Washburn District 30

Waynflete 64, Wells 52

Winslow 56, Mount View 40

Winthrop 74, Lisbon 34

York 68, Yarmouth 39

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ashland Community 46, Easton 23

Bangor 57, Lewiston 35

Brewer 52, Nokomis Regional 48

Brunswick 72, Morse 28

Carrabec 70, Wiscasset 16

Deer Isle-Stonington 55, George Stevens 42

Erskine Academy 52, Maranacook Community 36

Fort Kent Community 60, Wisdom 28

Freeport 45, Sacopee Valley 24

Fryeburg Academy 44, Poland Regional/Whittier 41

Gorham 82, Massabesic 55

Greely 64, Cape Elizabeth 27

Hebron Academy 29, Kents Hill 24

Hodgdon 27, Shead 23

John Bapst Memorial 54, Foxcroft Academy 46

Kennebunk 46, Biddeford 44

Lawrence 55, Cony 34

Lincoln Academy 39, Camden Hills Regional 28

Maine Central Institute 51, Belfast Area 33

Marshwood 59, Falmouth 42

Mount Desert Island 57, Old Town 50

Mt. Ararat 39, Leavitt Area 30

Mt. Blue 53, Skowhegan Area 28

Noble 52, Westbrook 23

North Yarmouth Academy 68, Old Orchard Beach 34

Oxford Hills Comprehensive 37, Edward Little 35

Penobscot Valley 53, Mattanawcook Academy 21

Portland 48, Thornton Academy 29

Scarborough 41, Sanford 38

Schenck 45, Piscataquis Community 22

Searsport District 48, Bucksport 34

South Portland 59, Bonny Eagle 28

St. Dominic Regional 52, Traip (Robert W.) Academy 43

Stearns 66, Lee Academy 7

Temple Academy 59, Jonesport-Beals 42

Valley 34, Buckfield 26

Washburn District 46, Van Buren District 22

Waterville Senior 59, Oceanside (Coop) 52

Wells 48, Waynflete 22

Windham 38, Cheverus 36

Winslow 60, Mount View 28

Winthrop 43, Lisbon 42

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly