AP NEWS

Tuesday’s Scores

January 23, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Clearwater/Orchard 66, Elkhorn Valley 58

Gering 64, Torrington, Wyo. 61

Grand Island 47, Columbus 46

Hartington Cedar Catholic 72, Ponca 65

Hartington-Newcastle 50, Plainview 35

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 80, Osmond 54

Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 47, Morrill 43

Lutheran High Northeast 83, Crofton 58

Neligh-Oakdale 63, West Holt 56

Niobrara/Verdigre 48, CWC 34

Norfolk Catholic 65, O’Neill 62

North Bend Central 85, Madison 39

North Central 58, Ewing 31

Oelrichs, S.D. 79, Sioux County 60

Pender 64, Emerson-Hubbard 38

Perkins County 53, Holyoke, Colo. 28

Siouxland Community Christian, Iowa 66, Homer 54

Wisner-Pilger 61, Clarkson/Leigh 39

Mid Nebraska Conference Tournament=

Quarterfinal=

Anselmo-Merna 63, Brady 34

Hyannis 53, Sandhills/Thedford 40

Mullen 61, Cody-Kilgore 40

South Loup 58, Ansley-Litchfield 52

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Amherst vs. Elwood, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Auburn vs. Louisville, ppd.

Boyd County vs. Spalding Academy, ppd.

Creek Valley vs. Sutherland, ppd.

Deshler vs. Superior, ppd.

Elm Creek vs. Ravenna, ppd.

Elmwood-Murdock vs. Freeman, ppd.

Falls City Sacred Heart vs. Southern, ppd. to Jan 25th.

Haxtun, Colo. vs. Chase County, ppd.

Heartland Lutheran vs. Pleasanton, ppd. to Feb 5th.

Heartland vs. Nebraska Christian, ppd.

Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer vs. Conestoga, ppd. to Jan 23rd.

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family vs. Oakland-Craig, ppd.

Lawrence-Nelson vs. Blue Hill, ppd.

Lewiston vs. Pawnee City, ppd.

Lincoln East vs. Lincoln North Star, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Lincoln Pius X vs. Omaha Skutt Catholic, ppd.

Malcolm vs. Johnson County Central, ppd.

Milford vs. Sutton, ppd. to Jan 26th.

Nebraska City Lourdes vs. Sterling, ppd.

Omaha South vs. Papillion-LaVista, ppd. to Feb 5th.

Overton vs. Shelton, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Palmer vs. Burwell, ppd. to Jan 29th.

Palmyra vs. Wilber-Clatonia, ppd.

Sandy Creek vs. Fairbury, ppd.

Santee vs. Elba, ppd.

South Sioux City vs. Millard South, ppd.

St. Edward vs. Humphrey St. Francis, ppd.

Tri County vs. Thayer Central, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Twin River vs. Stanton, ppd.

West Point-Beemer vs. Pierce, ppd.

Winnebago vs. Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur, ppd.

Wood River vs. Ord, ppd. to Jan 25th.

Wynot vs. Walthill, ppd.

Yutan vs. David City, ppd. to Feb 4th.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

CWC 61, Niobrara/Verdigre 34

Clarkson/Leigh 40, Wisner-Pilger 30

Crawford 31, Hemingford 24

Creighton 65, St. Mary’s 20

Elkhorn Valley 64, Clearwater/Orchard 32

Gering 66, Torrington, Wyo. 42

Grand Island 52, Columbus 33

Hartington-Newcastle 51, Plainview 32

Holyoke, Colo. 50, Perkins County 18

Laurel-Concord/Coleridge 66, Osmond 25

Morrill 41, Lingle-Fort Laramie, Wyo. 29

North Bend Central 70, Madison 27

North Central 57, Ewing 52, OT

O’Neill 56, Norfolk Catholic 33

Pender 59, Emerson-Hubbard 32

Ponca 55, Hartington Cedar Catholic 39

Silver Lake 44, Wilcox-Hildreth 30

Sioux County 61, Oelrichs, S.D. 37

Siouxland Christian, Iowa 51, Homer 40

Siouxland Community Christian, Iowa 51, Wakefield-Allen 40

Wausa 42, Bloomfield 28

West Holt 50, Neligh-Oakdale 40

Mid Nebraska Conference Tournament=

Quarterfinal=

Anselmo-Merna 37, Ansley-Litchfield 24

Cody-Kilgore 41, Sandhills/Thedford 39

Mullen 46, Hyannis 25

South Loup 53, Brady 17

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Amherst vs. Elwood, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Arcadia-Loup City vs. Doniphan-Trumbull, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Auburn vs. Louisville, ppd.

Centennial vs. Fillmore Central, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Creek Valley vs. Sutherland, ppd.

Deshler vs. Superior, ppd.

Elm Creek vs. Ravenna, ppd.

Elmwood-Murdock vs. Freeman, ppd.

Falls City Sacred Heart vs. Southern, ppd. to Jan 25th.

Fremont vs. Lincoln Southwest, ppd.

Haxtun, Colo. vs. Chase County, ppd.

Heartland Lutheran vs. Pleasanton, ppd. to Feb 5th.

Heartland vs. Nebraska Christian, ppd. to Jan 26th.

Humboldt/Table Rock-Steinauer vs. Conestoga, ppd.

Humphrey/Lindsay Holy Family vs. Oakland-Craig, ppd.

Lawrence-Nelson vs. Blue Hill, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Lewiston vs. Pawnee City, ppd.

Lincoln East vs. Lincoln North Star, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Lincoln Pius X vs. Omaha Skutt Catholic, ppd.

Loomis vs. Franklin, ccd.

Malcolm vs. Johnson County Central, ppd.

Milford vs. Sutton, ppd. to Jan 26th.

Mitchell vs. Kimball, ppd. to Feb 5th.

Nebraska City Lourdes vs. Sterling, ppd.

Omaha South vs. Papillion-LaVista, ppd. to Jan 22nd.

Overton vs. Shelton, ppd. to Jan 24th.

Palmyra vs. Wilber-Clatonia, ppd.

Riverside vs. Central Valley, ccd.

Sandy Creek vs. Fairbury, ppd.

Santee vs. Elba, ppd.

South Sioux City vs. Millard South, ppd.

Spalding Academy vs. Boyd County, ppd.

St. Edward vs. Humphrey St. Francis, ppd.

Tekamah-Herman vs. Omaha Mercy, ccd.

Tri County vs. Thayer Central, ppd. to Feb 4th.

Twin River vs. Stanton, ppd.

West Point-Beemer vs. Pierce, ppd.

Winnebago vs. Bancroft-Rosalie/Lyons-Decatur, ppd.

Wood River vs. Ord, ppd. to Jan 25th.

Wynot vs. Walthill, ppd.

Yutan vs. David City, ppd. to Feb 4th.___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly