AP NEWS
Related topics

House Returns by State

November 22, 2000

KENTUCKY

District 1 -- 100 percent

Brian Roy, Dem 95,435 - 42 percent

x-Edward Whitfield, GOP (i) 131,233 - 58 percent

District 2 -- 100 percent

Brian Pedigo, Dem 74,537 - 34 percent

x-Ron Lewis, GOP (i) 142,683 - 65 percent

Michael Kirkman, Lib 2,125 - 1 percent

District 3 -- 100 percent

Eleanor Jordan, Dem 118,785 - 44 percent

x-Anne Northup, GOP (i) 142,106 - 53 percent

Donna Walker Mancini, Lib 7,804 - 3 percent

District 4 -- 100 percent

x-Kenneth Lucas, Dem (i) 125,628 - 54 percent

Donald Bell, GOP 100,811 - 44 percent

Alan Handleman, Lib 1,480 - 1 percent

Ken Sain, Grn 3,648 - 2 percent

District 5 -- 100 percent

Sidney Bailey, Dem 52,407 - 26 percent

x-Harold Rogers, GOP (i) 145,730 - 74 percent

District 6 -- 100 percent

Scotty Baesler, Dem 94,034 - 35 percent

x-Ernie Fletcher, GOP (i) 142,788 - 53 percent

Gatewood Galbraith, RP 32,448 - 12 percent

Joseph Novak, Lib 1,228 - 0 percent

LOUISIANA

District 1 -- 100 percent

Michael Armato, Dem 29,935 - 13 percent

x-David Vitter, GOP (i) 191,379 - 80 percent

Cary Deaton, Dem 10,982 - 5 percent

Martin Rosenthal, Ind 3,129 - 1 percent

Jack Simanonok, Ind 2,385 - 1 percent

District 2

x-William Jefferson, Dem (i) Uncontested

District 3 -- 100 percent

x-Billy Tauzin, GOP (i) 141,496 - 78 percent

Eddie Albares, Ind 16,791 - 9 percent

Dion Bourque, Ind 10,022 - 6 percent

Anita Rosenthal, Ind 13,331 - 7 percent

District 4 -- 100 percent

Phillip Green, Dem 43,600 - 25 percent

x-Jim McCrery, GOP (i) 122,678 - 71 percent

James Skains, Ind 3,630 - 2 percent

Mike Taylor, Ind 4,059 - 2 percent

District 5 -- 100 percent

Roger Beall, Dem 42,977 - 24 percent

x-John Cooksey, GOP (i) 123,975 - 69 percent

Sam Melton, Dem 7,186 - 4 percent

Chuck Dumas, Ind 5,335 - 3 percent

District 6 -- 100 percent

Kathy Rogillio, Dem 72,192 - 30 percent

x-Richard Baker, GOP (i) 165,637 - 68 percent

Michael Wolf, Ind 5,649 - 2 percent

District 7 -- 100 percent

x-Chris John, Dem (i) 152,796 - 83 percent

Michael Harris, Ind 30,687 - 17 percent

MAINE

District 1 -- 99 percent

x-Thomas Allen, Dem (i) 200,573 - 60 percent

Jane Amero, GOP 122,286 - 36 percent

J. Frederic Staples, Lib 12,285 - 4 percent

District 2 -- 99 percent

x-John Baldacci, Dem (i) 218,608 - 73 percent

Richard Campbell, GOP 79,759 - 27 percent

MARYLAND

District 1 -- 100 percent

Bennett Bozman, Dem 86,790 - 36 percent

x-Wayne Gilchrest, GOP (i) 156,042 - 64 percent

District 2 -- 100 percent

Kenneth Bosley, Dem 78,215 - 31 percent

x-Robert Ehrlich, GOP (i) 170,656 - 69 percent

District 3 -- 100 percent

x-Benjamin Cardin, Dem (i) 162,047 - 76 percent

Colin Harby, GOP 51,386 - 24 percent

District 4 -- 100 percent

x-Albert Wynn, Dem (i) 166,326 - 88 percent

John Kimble, GOP 23,485 - 12 percent

District 5 -- 100 percent

x-Steny Hoyer, Dem (i) 159,553 - 65 percent

Tim Hutchins, GOP 84,542 - 35 percent

District 6 -- 100 percent

Donald DeArmon, Dem 103,759 - 39 percent

x-Roscoe Bartlett, GOP (i) 159,959 - 61 percent

District 7 -- 100 percent

x-Elijah Cummings, Dem (i) 130,253 - 87 percent

Kenneth Kondner, GOP 18,807 - 13 percent

District 8 -- 100 percent

Terry Lierman, Dem 127,479 - 46 percent

x-Constance Morella, GOP (i) 144,659 - 52 percent

Brian Saunders, CST 6,528 - 2 percent

MASSACHUSETTS

District 1 -- 100 percent

x-John Olver, Dem (i) 168,360 - 68 percent

Peter Abair, GOP 73,660 - 30 percent

Robert Potvin, Ind 5,276 - 2 percent

District 2

x-Richard Neal, Dem (i) Uncontested

District 3

x-James McGovern, Dem (i) Uncontested

District 4 -- 100 percent

x-Barney Frank, Dem (i) 199,970 - 75 percent

Martin Travis, GOP 55,001 - 21 percent

David Euchner, Lib 10,205 - 4 percent

District 5

x-Martin Meehan, Dem (i) Uncontested

District 6 -- 100 percent

x-John Tierney, Dem (i) 203,140 - 71 percent

Paul McCarthy, GOP 82,887 - 29 percent

District 7

x-Edward Markey, Dem (i) Uncontested

District 8

x-Michael Capuano, Dem (i) Uncontested

District 9 -- 100 percent

x-Joe Moakley, Dem (i) 191,442 - 78 percent

Janet Jeghelian, GOP 48,389 - 20 percent

David Rosa, Ind 7,108 - 3 percent

District 10 -- 100 percent

x-William Delahunt, Dem (i) 233,917 - 74 percent

Eric Bleicken, GOP 80,828 - 26 percent

MICHIGAN

District 1 -- 100 percent

x-Bart Stupak, Dem (i) 169,888 - 58 percent

Chuck Yob, GOP 116,856 - 40 percent

Wendy Conway, NLP 1,837 - 1 percent

John Loosemore, Lib 2,455 - 1 percent

District 2 -- 100 percent

Bob Shrauger, Dem 96,331 - 33 percent

x-Peter Hoekstra, GOP (i) 186,684 - 64 percent

Susan Goldberg, NLP 2,705 - 1 percent

Ronald Graeser, UST 1,448 - 0 percent

Bruce Smith, Lib 2,638 - 1 percent

District 3 -- 100 percent

Timothy Steele, Dem 91,314 - 33 percent

x-Vernon Ehlers, GOP (i) 179,542 - 65 percent

Jerry Berta, NLP 861 - 0 percent

Tom Grego, UST 1,093 - 0 percent

Erwin Haas, Lib 2,403 - 1 percent

Kenneth Lowndes, RP 1,053 - 0 percent

District 4 -- 100 percent

Lawrence Hollenbeck, Dem 78,022 - 29 percent

x-Dave Camp, GOP (i) 181,948 - 68 percent

John Emerick, UST 974 - 0 percent

Alan Gamble, Grn 3,793 - 1 percent

Stuart Goldberg, NLP 787 - 0 percent

Richard Whitelock, Lib 2,118 - 1 percent

District 5 -- 100 percent

x-James Barcia, Dem (i) 186,056 - 75 percent

Ronald Actis, GOP 59,266 - 24 percent

Brian Ellison, NLP 1,345 - 1 percent

Clint Foster, Lib 3,067 - 1 percent

District 6 -- 100 percent

James Bupp, Dem 68,457 - 29 percent

x-Fred Upton, GOP (i) 159,237 - 68 percent

William Bradley, Lib 3,575 - 2 percent

C. Dennis James, UST 1,277 - 1 percent

Richard Overton, RP 1,864 - 1 percent

District 7 -- 100 percent

Jennie Crittendon, Dem 86,215 - 36 percent

x-Nick Smith, GOP (i) 148,156 - 61 percent

Robert Broda, Lib 2,160 - 1 percent

Steve Cousino, UST 1,951 - 1 percent

Gail Petrosoff, NLP 1,189 - 0 percent

Perry Spencer, RP 2,382 - 1 percent

District 8 -- 100 percent -Open-GOP Gain

Dianne Byrum, Dem 145,014 - 49 percent

x-Mike Rogers, GOP 145,171 - 49 percent

Patricia Allen, NLP 713 - 0 percent

Bonnie Bucqueroux, Grn 3,484 - 1 percent

James Eyster, Lib 2,443 - 1 percent

Francisco Gualdoni, UST 695 - 0 percent

District 9 -- 100 percent

x-Dale Kildee, Dem (i) 158,162 - 61 percent

Grant Garrett, GOP 92,907 - 36 percent

Alaya Bouche, NLP 823 - 0 percent

Terry Haines, UST 1,656 - 1 percent

Laurie Martin, Lib 5,336 - 2 percent

District 10 -- 100 percent

x-David Bonior, Dem (i) 180,281 - 64 percent

Tom Turner, GOP 93,878 - 33 percent

Richard Friend, Lib 4,399 - 2 percent

Joseph Pilchak, UST 2,302 - 1 percent

District 11 -- 100 percent

Matthew Frumin, Dem 123,418 - 41 percent

x-Joseph Knollenberg, GOP (i) 169,739 - 56 percent

Joseph Ditzhazy, RP 1,423 - 0 percent

Dick Gach, Lib 3,339 - 1 percent

Bonnie Hixson, NLP 1,231 - 0 percent

Marilyn MacDermaid, Grn 4,148 - 1 percent

Daniel Malone, UST 1,238 - 0 percent

District 12 -- 100 percent

x-Sander Levin, Dem (i) 157,613 - 64 percent

Bart Baron, GOP 78,792 - 32 percent

Andrew Le Cureaux, Lib 3,630 - 1 percent

Thomas Ness, Grn 4,127 - 2 percent

Fred Rosenberg, NLP 887 - 0 percent

District 13 -- 100 percent

x-Lynn Rivers, Dem (i) 160,294 - 65 percent

Carl Berry, GOP 79,534 - 32 percent

David Arndt, NLP 1,304 - 1 percent

Karin Corliss, Lib 4,566 - 2 percent

Harold Dunn, UST 2,110 - 1 percent

District 14 -- 100 percent

x-John Conyers, Dem (i) 155,530 - 90 percent

William Ashe, GOP 16,943 - 10 percent

Constance Catalfio, Lib 151 - 0 percent

Richard Miller, NLP 792 - 0 percent

District 15 -- 100 percent

x-Carolyn Kilpatrick, Dem (i) 128,623 - 90 percent

Chrysanthea Boyd-Fields, GOP 13,822 - 10 percent

Gregory Smith, NLP 357 - 0 percent

Robert Thomas, UST 415 - 0 percent

Raymond Warner, Lib 390 - 0 percent

District 16 -- 100 percent

x-John Dingell, Dem (i) 166,249 - 71 percent

William Morse, GOP 62,048 - 26 percent

N. Fouad Hamze, NLP 938 - 0 percent

Edward Hlavac, Lib 3,211 - 1 percent

Ken Larkin, UST 2,221 - 1 percent