AP NEWS

Names & Notes for July 15

July 15, 2018

Mills, Polewski make academic team

Collin Mills and Robert Polewski were among 46 student-athletes from Tallahassee Community College named to the Panhandle Conference All-Academic Team for having attained a minimum 3.0 GPA, either during the current academic year or over multiple years.

Gantt named to dean’s list

Ezra Gantt, a second-year student in the school of law, was named to the dean’s list at Mercer University for the 2018 spring semester.

Wofford names dean’s list

The following students at Wofford College were named to the dean’s list for the 2018 spring semester: Crawford Philipp Anderson, Mattie Elizabeth Black, William Nicholas Butler, Emily Elizabeth Ezekiel, Nicholas Matthew Hunter and Shelby Rebekah Lewis.

USC Upstate honors students

The following students at USC Upstate were named to the dean’s list for the 2018 spring semester: Laken Bentley, Melissa Burbury, Ashley Courtney, Thomas Edwards, Rachelle Jackson, Markeisha Morgan, Brittany Rhode, Angel Searles, Spencer Still and Kaitlyn Truesdell.

Truesdell names to chancellor’s list

Kaitlyn Truesdell of North Augusta was named to the chancellor’s list at the University of South Carolina Upstate for the 2018 spring semester.

To be eligible for the Chancellor’s list, students must earn a 4.0 and be enrolled in at least 12 course hours.

Brown earns bachelor’s degree

Jordan O’neal Brown received a Bachelor of Science degree in middle level education from Winthrop Univeristy.

Students graduate governor’s school

Analaise Waling, Kathleen Tatusko, David Bombard, Duncan Harmon and Anna Hewitt graduated from the Governor’s School for Science and Math on June 2, 2018.

Legion Post 153 installs officers

American Legion Post 153 in Langley installed officers for 2018-2019. District Commander Leroy Williams was present to swear in the newly elected officers.

The new officers are: Harry Barton, commander and oratorial chairman; Richard Kieltch, first vice commander; Jerry Hicks, second vice commander; Charlie Kelly, third vice commander; Robert Starnes, adjutant, finance officer and youth activities chairman; Mike Jones, chaplain and child welfare chairman; Ralph Gunter, service officer; Buddy Pack, sergeant at arms; Billy Payne, historian and publicity chairman; Walt Worsham, Americanism chairman; Billy Aspinall, membership chairman; and Ricky Lowe, community service chairman.

Lander names president’s list

The following students at Lander University were named to the president’s list for the 2018 spring semester: Tonya Bledsoe, Rachel Branum, Paige Fowler, Eden Weidman, Ajadae Williams, Jordan Bates, Mackenzie Carney, Jessica Elkins, Savannah Malphrus, Caitlin Sackman, Kadeidra Chandler and Kathryn Warnken.

Thomas named to dean’s list

Mary Thomas of Aiken was named to the dean’s list for the 2018 spring term at Augustana College.

AP RADIO
Update hourly