AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Bethel wins volleyball clash

September 29, 2018

Jamie Breeland notched nine kills, Gabi Mendonca tallied 30 digs and Christina DaSilva added 15 assists as the Bethel High School girls volleyball team defeated Notre Dame of Fairfield 3-1 on Friday.

GIRLS VOLLEYBALL

Bethel 3, Notre Dame-Fairfield 1

Notre Dame-Fairfield

11

25

18

8

Bethel

25

22

25

25

Bethel (5-3, 2-2 SWC)

Jamie Breeland 9 kills, 4 digs, 5 aces; Gabi Mendonca 1 kill, 5 assists, 30 digs, 2 aces; Christina DaSilva 15 assists, 8 digs, 4 aces

Darien 3, Danbury 0

Danbury

11

16

14

Darien

25

25

25

Danbury (2-6, 0-6 FCIAC)

Mia Gregory 3 GP, 16 digs; Shannon Quinn 3 GP, 5 kills

Darien (5-3, 4-2 FCIAC)

Lindsey Bennett 3 GP, 10 kills, 12 digs, 3 aces; Lindsay Fay 3 GP, 4 kills, 5 aces; Sophia Talwalkar 3 GP, 5 digs, 3 aces; Cristina Escajadillo 3 GP, 21 assists

Joel Barlow 3, Newtown 2

Joel Barlow

23

19

25

25

15

Newtown

25

25

21

21

4

Newtown (4-3, 3-1 SWC)

Kim Buttery 4 kills, 2 blocks, 48 assists, 3 aces; Natalie Horn 15 kills, 7 digs; Genevieve Murray 10 kills, 1 block

BOYS SOCCER

Shepaug Valley 2, Terryville 1

Shepaug Valley (2-3-1)

1

1

2

Terryville (0-6-0)

0

0

1

Goals: Shepaug Valley: Diego Gutierez,Shepaug Valley: Diego Gutierez

BOYS CROSS COUNTRY

Houser leads Falcons

Joel Barlow 24, Immaculate 31; Joel Barlow 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Immaculate 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50 (at Tarrywile Park) — 1. Harrison Houser (JB) 16:50; 2. Ryan McNerney (I) 16:57; 3. Drew Mitchell (I) 16:58; 4. Scottie Candee (JB) 17:09; 5. Jeremy Saluzzi (JB) 17:09; 6. Auguste Smith (JB) 17:12; 7. James Sullivan (I) 17:17; 8. Sean McHale (JB) 17:19; 9. Logan Plaisted (I) 17:25; 10. Parker McKenzie (I) 17:46; 35. Henry Rondon (KC) 22:33.

GIRLS CROSS COUNTRY

Immaculate sweeps

Immaculate 27, Joel Barlow 40; Immaculate 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50; Joel Barlow 15, Kolbe Cathedral 50 (at Tarrywile Park) — 1. Angela Saidman (I) 21:48; 2. Kaitlyn Segretti (I) 21:48; 3. Christina Carboni (I) 21:49; 4. Ailene Doherty (I) 21:49; 5. Tess Dougall (JB) 21:51; 6. Astrid Chen (JB) 22:13; 7. Maura Murphy (I) 22:19; 8. Elisabeth Chan (JB) 22:20; 9. Amber Borofsky (JB) 22:55; 10. Brigid Gage (I) 23:10; 22. Mateja Moyer (KC) 33:35.

Tigers dominate

Ridgefield 16, Fairfield Warde 45; Ridgefield 15, St. Joseph 50; Ridgefield 15, Trinity Catholic 50; Fairfield Warde 15, St. Joseph 50; Fairfield Warde 15, Trinity Catholic 50; St. Joseph 15, Trinity Catholic 50 (Thursday at St. Joseph, 5k) — 1. Tess Pisanelli (R) 20:23.0; 2. Gabriella Viggiano (R) 20:24.0; 3. Rory McGrath (R) 21:20.0; 4. Katherine Langis (R) 21:25.0; 5. Caroline Egervari (FW) 21:38.0; 6. Elizabeth Jasminski (R) 21:40.0; 7. Sarah Dyrkolbotn (FW) 21:57.0; 8. Elizabeth DeMassa (R) 22:03.0; 9. Samantha McLemore (R) 22:13.0; 10. Abigail Hart (FW) 22:14.0; 22. Tess Vocalina (StJ) 24:13.0; 32. Fiona Willette (TC) 25:34.0.

FOOTBALL

State scores

Thursday

FCIAC INTER: Fairfield Warde 48, Bridgeport Central 6

SCC TIER 2: Amity 27, Wilbur Cross 12

Friday

CCC DIV. I EAST: East Hartford 49, Glastonbury 21

CCC DIV. I WEST: New Britain 30, Simsbury 7; Southington 37, Hall 7

CCC DIV. III WEST: Bloomfield 64, East Catholic 7

CCC INTER: Newington 20, South Windsor 13; Maloney 40, E.O. Smith 25; Middletown 17, Bristol Central 9; Berlin 49, Plainville 0; Northwest Catholic 33, Avon 0; Windsor 21, Platt 14 (2 OT); Tolland 9, Rocky Hill 7

ECC DIVISION I: Norwich Free Academy 41, East Lyme 26

ECC INTER: Killingly 34, Bacon Academy 0; Ledyard 21, Montville 20 (OT); Plainfield 8, Stonington 6

FCIAC DIV. I: Trumbull 38, Trinity Catholic 7; Greenwich 55, Norwalk 0

FCIAC INTER: Fairfield Ludlowe 28, McMahon 27 (2 OT); Staples 35, Ridgefield 17

NVL BRASS: Wilby 46, Crosby 14

NVL IRON: Naugatuck 49, Watertown 0

NVL INTER: Woodland 41, Wolcott 14; Ansonia 46, St. Paul 6; Seymour 14, Holy Cross 13

PEQUOT UNCAS: Stafford/East Wind./Somers 47, SMSA/University/Classical 6; Rockville 42, Coventry/Windham Tech/Bolton/Lyman Memorial 8

SCC TIER 2: Daniel Hand 51, Harding 12; Hamden 28, Hillhouse 12

SCC INTER: Fairfield Prep 23, Sheehan 14; East Haven 17, Xavier 0; Law 33, Cheshire 30 (OT); Lyman Hall 20, Foran 10; Shelton 49, Guilford 7; West Haven 50, Bassick 6

SWC INTER: Pomperaug 24, Weston 22; Joel Barlow 20, New Milford 7; Brookfield 42, Stratford 7; Bunnell 18, New Fairfield 14; Newtown 58, Bethel 0

OTHERS: Ludlow (Mass.) 13, Woodstock 6; Danbury 41, Capital Prep/Achievement First 0

AP RADIO
Update hourly