AP NEWS

WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Sem Girls, Dallas Boys Pick Up Wins

January 25, 2019
1 of 2
WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Sem Girls, Dallas Boys Pick Up Wins

Wyoming Seminary traveled to Dallas for a meet on Thursday, and both girls teams entered 7-0 in the Wyoming Valley Conference. The visiting Blue Knights left town still unbeaten, topping Dallas 99-81.

In the boys meet, Dallas topped Sem 92-72 to move to 6-1 in the conference. Sem slipped to 4-3.

For Sem’s girls, Madi Federici was a part of five victories and Kylee Kolbicka part of four. Each swam on two winning relays with Federici also winning the 200 individual medley, 100 butterfly and 100 breastroke. Kolbicka won the 50 and 100 freestyle.

Dallas’ boys got two wins each from Dennis Dukinas (200 IM, 100 breast) and Kevin Allen (200 free, 100 back)

Girls: Wyoming Seminary 99, Dallas 81

200 Medley Relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Dahlgren, Federici, Papsova, Wasik) 1:54.53; 2. Dallas. 200 Free: 1. Skylar Roerig (SEM) 1:57.14; 2. Melissa Leonard (DAL); 3. Paige Jackett (SEM). 200 IM: 1. Madi Federici (SEM) 2:17.64; 2. Saskia Papsova (SEM); 3. Emma Thomas (DAL). 50 Free: 1. Kylee Kolbicka (SEM) 24.67; 2. Gabby Spaciano (DAL); 3. Noam Wasik (SEM). Diving: 1. Jaelyn Shaver (DAL) 236.8; 2. Mia Reinert (DAL). 100 Fly: 1. Madi Federici (SEM) 1:03.32; 2. Gabby Krochta (DAL); 3. Hannah Thomas (DAL). 500 Free: 1. Melissa Leonard (DAL) 5:28.5; 2. Paige Jackett (SEM); 3. Emma Thomas (DAL). 200 Free Relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Roerig, Federici, Wasik, Kolbicka) 1:41.8; 2. Dallas. 100 Back: 1. Aviah Dahlgren (SEM) 1:00.55; 2. Skylar Roerig (SEM); 3. Gabby Spaciano (DAL). 100 Breast: 1. Madi Federici (SEM) 1:12.04; 2. Saskia Papsova (SEM); 3. Sydney Bittner (DAL).

Boys: Dallas 92, Wyoming Seminary 72

200 Medley Relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Tindell, Salas-Warner, Wang, Frantz) 1:50.85; 2. Dallas. 200 Free: 1. Kevin Allen (DAL) 1:59.71; 2. Zachary Blockus (DAL); 3. Thomas Rydzewski (SEM). 200 IM: 1. Dennis Dukinas (DAL) 2:07.67; 2. Rodriko Salas-Warner (SEM); 3. Jason Puza (DAL). 50 Free: 1. Shane Szczecinski (DAL) 22.87; 2. Bobby de Luna (SEM) 24.08; 3. David Rinehimer (DAL). 100 Fly: Bobby de Luna (SEM) 54.07; 2. JR Redmond (DAL); 3. Thomas Rydzewski (SEM). 500 Free: Nathan Tindell (SEM) 5:22.15; 2. Jack Stout (DAL); 3. David Rinehimer (DAL). 200 Free Relay: 1. Dallas 1:36.72; 2. Wyoming Seminary. 100 Back: 1. Kevin Allen (DAL) 1:03.52; 2. Nathan Tindell (SEM); 3. Jason Puza (DAL). 100 Breast: 1. Dennis Dukinas (DAL) 1:04.0; 2. Rodriko Salas-Warner (SEM); 3. JR Redmond (DAL).

Royals sweep Patriots

The Holy Redeemer swim teams cruised past Pittson Area with dominant wins on the road.

The girls won seven out of nine races and the boys winning every event secured comfortable victories for the Royals.

Holy Redeemer’s Adam Mahler, Chris Schell, Julia Bucknavage and Margaret Walting each won two individual events for the Royals. Mahler won the 100 freestyle and 100 backstroke, while Schell won the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle for the boys. Bucknavage won the 200 freestyle and 100 breaststroke, while Walting won the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle for the girls.

Pittston Area’s Ella Hoban won the 50 freestyle while the team of Emily Dunn, Rachel Senese, Kacie Fisk, and Morgan Gromwelski won the 400 freestyle relay for the only wins of the night for the Patriots.

GIRLS: Holy Redeemer 110,Pittston Area 70

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mahler, Blaum, Bucknavage, Kern) 2:04.87; 2.Holy Redeemer; 3. Pittston Area. 200 Free: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR) 2:13.22; 2. Emma Humm (HR); 3. Hannah Kern (HR). 200 IM: 1. Margaret Walting (HR) 2:25.07; 2. Cale Blaum (HR); 3. Emily Manler (HR). 50 Free: 1. Ella Hoban (PA) 29.11; 2. Kiersten Grieco (PA); 3. Emily Duris (HR). 100 Fly: 1. Emma Humm (HR) 1:09; 2. Olivia Norwillo (PA); 3. Jordyn Dutko (HR). 100 Free: 1. Hannah Kern (HR) 1:04.17; 2. Ella Hoban (PA); 3. Kiersten Grieco (PA). 500 Free: 1. Margaret Walting (HR) 5:58.17; 2. Emily Duris (HR); 3. Emily Dunn (PA). 200 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Walting, Humm, Kern, Mahler) 1:52.48; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Pittston Area. 100 Back: 1. Emily Mahler (HR) 1:08.05; 2. Cale Blaum (HR); 3. Kaitlyn Connors (PA). 100 Breast: 1. Julia Bucknavage (HR) 1:18.37; 2. Kacie Fisk (PA); 3. Morgan Gromelski (PA). 400 Free Relay: 1. Pittston Area (Dunn, Senese, Fisk, Gromelski) 4:50.49; 2. Pittston Area; 3. Holy Redeemer.

BOYS: Holy Redeemer 110, Pittston Area 29

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mayerski, Rivas, Dinh, Schell); 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Pittston Area. 200 Free: 1. Mike Williams (HR) 2:08.11; 2. Andrew Young (HR). 200 IM: 1. Chris Schell (HR) 2:24.45; 2. Adam Smith (HR). 50 Free: 1. Matthew Dinh (HR); 2. Zack Gregory (PA); 3. Eric Vogt (HR). 100 Fly: Eric Vogt (HR) 1:05; 2. Matthew Dinh (HR). 100 Free: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 50.29; 2. Mike Williams (HR); 3. Zack Gregory (PA). 500 Free: 1. Chris Schell (HR) 5:39.75; 2. Josh Mayerski (HR). 200 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Schell, Williams, Smith, Mahler) 1:40.12; 2. Pittston Area. 100 Back: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 59.49; 2. Josh Mayerski (HR); 3. Nate Wesnak (PA). 100 Breast: 1. Brandyn Rivas (HR) 1:16.66; 2. Adam Smith (HR); 3. Peter Fox (PA). 400 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Dinh, Vogt, Mayerski, Mahler) 3:51.48; 2. Pittston Area.

Berwick bests Valley West

At home, Berwick’s boys and girls topped the Spartans.

Sydney Lloyd, Mia Doll and Sabrina Preston all won two individual races for Berwick. Lloyd won the 200 freestyle and 100 butterfly, Doll won the 200 individual medley and 500 freestyle, and Preston won the 50 and 100 freestyles.

Berwick boys won all three relays.

GIRLS: Berwick 106,Valley West 63

200 Medley Relay: 1. Berwick (Turowski, Doll, Lloyd, Preston) 2:27.58; 2. Berwick; 3. Valley West. 200 Free: 1. Sydney Lloyd (BER) 33.54; 2. Sydney Brunno-Beck (VW); 3. Courtney Turowski (BER). 200 IM: 1. Mia Doll (BER) 34.64; 2.Samantha Kaleta (BER); 3. Kaitlyn Klass (VW). 50 Free: 1. Sabrina Preston (BER) 32.82; 2. Sophia Ginocchetti (VW); 3. Alexis Schweizer (VW). 100 Fly: 1. Sydney Lloyd (BER) 33.88; 2. Analiese Eisenhauer (BER); 3. Kendra Jollimore (VW). 100 Free: 1. Sabrina Preston (BER) 37.47; 2. Elizabeth Cherinka (VW); 3. Alexis Schweizer (VW). 500 Free: 1. Mia Doll (BER) 33.56; 2. Sydney Brunno-Beck (VW); 3. Brianna Sivak (VW). 200 Free Relay: 1. Wyoming Valley West (Ginocchetti, Jollimore, Schweizer, Brunno-Beck) 2:22.26; 2. Berwick; 3. Wyoming Valley West. 100 Back: 1. Courtney Turowski (BER) 41.92; 2. Olivia Mowery (BER); 3. Elizabeth Cherinka (VW). 100 Breast: 1. Samantha Kaleta (BER) 47.17; 2. Kaitlyn Boucek (BER); 3. Isa Segura-Suarez (BER). 400 Free Relay: 1. Berwick (Doll, Turowski, Eisenhauer, Lloyd) 4:53.90; 2. Wyoming Valley West; 3. Wyoming Valley West.

BOYS: Berwick 90,Valley West 34

200 Medley Relay: 1. Berwick (Hubley, Hill, Yacuboski, Hess) 2:22.31; 2. Valley West. 200 Free: 1. Jake Yacuboski (BER) 35.42; 2. Hagen Carroll (BER); 3. Matt Ebert (BER). 200 IM: 1. Alex Hess (BER) 37.55; 2. Robbie Hubley (BER). 50 Free: 1. Colin Hill (BER) 28.30; 2. Jared Zawatski (VW); 3. Ashton Hozempa (VW). 100 Free: 1. Jared Zawatski (VW) 31.19; 2. Alex Hess (BER); 3. Connor Rosenclans (VW). 500 Free: 1. Hagen Carroll (BER) 39.64; 2. Jake Yacuboski (BER). 200 Free Relay: 1. Berwick (Hess, Hubley, Yacuboski, Hill) 2:03.84; 2. Wyoming Valley West; 3. Berwick. 100 Back: 1. Ashton Hozempa (VW) 1:21.09; 2. Robbie Hubley (BER). 100 Breast: 1. Colin Hill (BER) 38.43; 2. Matt Ebert (BER); 3. Conner Uter (VW). 400 Free Relay: 1. Berwick (Carroll, Kuklis, Steber, Ebert) 5:53.60.

AP RADIO
Update hourly