AP NEWS
Related topics

Minnesota Football Rankings

September 26, 2018

Minneapolis (AP) — The Associated Press state high school football polls for the week of September 26, first-place votes in parentheses, record and total points as voted upon by a statewide panel of prep sports writers:

Class 6A
School Total Points Prv
1. Lakeville North (6) (4-0) 60 1
2. Blaine (4-0) 52 3
3. Eden Prairie (3-1) 50 2
4. Minnetonka (3-1) 42 5
5. East Ridge (3-1) 33 9
6. Wayzata (2-2) 27 4
7. Woodbury (3-1) 19 10
8. Edina (3-1) 17 NR
9. Champlin Park (3-1) 14 NR
10. Prior Lake (2-2) 7 7

Others receiving votes: Maple Grove 4, St. Michael-Albertville 2, White Bear Lake 2, Eastview 1.

Class 5A
School Total Points Prv
1. Owatonna (5) (4-0) 58 1
2. Elk River (1) (4-0) 54 2
3. St. Thomas Academy (4-0) 50 5
4. Robbinsdale Cooper (4-0) 42 6
5. Tartan (4-0) 33 8
6. Waconia (4-0) 27 10
7. St. Cloud Tech (4-0) 21 NR
8. Cambridge-Isanti (4-0) 16 NR
9. Mankato West (3-1) 7 3
(tie) Chanhassen (3-1) 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Mahtomedi 6, Hastings 6, Irondale 2, Bemidji 1.

Class 4A
School Total Points Prv
1. Holy Angels (6) (4-0) 68 1
2. Winona (4-0) 62 3
3. Hutchinson (1) (4-0) 57 4
4. SMB-Wolfpack (4-0) 42 7
5. Detroit Lakes (4-0) 40 5
6. Marshall (4-0) 34 6
7. Dassel-Cokato (4-0) 24 8
8. Hermantown (4-0) 20 9
9. Mound-Westonka (4-0) 14 10
10. Cloquet (3-1) 11 2
(tie) Providence Academy (4-0) 11 NR

Others receiving votes: Benilde-St. Margaret’s 1, St. Cloud Apollo 1.

Class 3A
School Total Points Prv
1. Pierz (6) (4-0) 77 1
2. Rochester Lourdes (1) (4-0) 72 2
3. Jordan (1) (4-0) 67 3
4. Jackson County Central (4-0) 48 5
5. Mora (4-0) 39 6
6. Stewartville (4-0) 29 9
7. Perham (4-0) 28 7
8. Greenway-Nashwauk-Keewatin (5-0) 21 10
9. Spectrum (4-0) 17 NR
10. Breck (3-1) 14 4

Others receiving votes: Fairmont 12, St. Peter 12, New London-Spicer 4.

Class 2A
School Total Points Prv
1. Caledonia (7) (4-0) 70 1
2. Minneapolis North (4-0) 62 2
3. Pipestone (4-0) 56 3
4. Barnesville (4-0) 42 4
5. Maple River (4-0) 35 5
6. Breckenridge (4-0) 33 6
7. Chatfield (4-0) 22 7
8. Redwood Valley (4-0) 21 8
9. St. Charles (4-0) 18 9
10. Royalton (4-0) 11 10

Others receiving votes: Morris Area-Chokio-Alberta 6, Barnum 4, Paynesville 2, Maple Lake 2, Aitkin 1.

Class A
School Total Points Prv
1. BOLD (1) (4-0) 52 2
2. Mahnomen-Waubun (5-0) 46 3
3. Minneota (4) (4-0) 44 1
4. Goodhue (4-0) 40 4
5. Blooming Prairie (4-0) 36 5
6. Rushford-Peterson (4-0) 30 6
(tie) Ottertail Central (4-0) 30 7
8. United South Central (4-0) 24 8
9. Mayer Lutheran (1) (3-1) 10 NR
10. Murray County Central (4-0) 7 T9

Others receiving votes: Ada-Borup 5, Red Lake County 6.

Class 9-MAN
School Total Points Prv
1. Spring Grove (5) (4-0) 59 1
2. Stephen-Argyle (1) (4-0) 55 2
3. Verndale (4-0) 46 3
4. Cromwell (4-0) 43 4
5. Houston (4-0) 34 5
6. Cook County (4-0) 28 6
7. Mountain Lake Area (4-0) 22 9
(tie) Goodridge-Grygla-Gatzke (4-0) 22 8
9. Wheaton-Herman-Norcross (4-0) 8 10
10. Russell-Tyler-Ruthton (3-1) 7 7

Others receiving votes: South Ridge 3, NCE-UH 2, Sleepy Eye St. Mary’s 1. <<

AP RADIO
Update hourly