AP NEWS
Related topics

Sachin Tendulkar Fact Box

October 10, 2013

NEW DELHI (AP) — Fact box about Sachin Tendulkar, who said Thursday he will retire from international cricket following his 200th test next month:

Full name: Sachin Ramesh Tendulkar.

Date of birth: April 24, 1973 (Mumbai, India).

Height: 1.65 meters (5-foot-5).

Major teams: India, Mumbai, Mumbai Indians, Yorkshire.

Nicknames: Little Master, Tendlya.

Coach: Ramachant Achrekar.

First international captain: Krishnamachari Srikkanth.

First-class debut: Mumbai vs. Gujarat, Mumbai, 1988.

Test debut: vs. Pakistan at Karachi, Nov. 15, 1989.

ODI debut: vs. Pakistan at Gujranwala, Dec. 18, 1989.

Maiden test century: 119 not out vs. England at Old Trafford, Manchester in 1990 (9th test appearance).

Maiden ODI century: 110 vs. Australia, Colombo, 1994 (79th ODI appearance).

Date of retirement from ODIs: Dec. 23, 2012.

Test appearances/runs to date: 15,837 runs in 198 tests.

ODI appearances/runs to date: 18,426 runs in 463 ODIs.

___

Some trivia about Tendulkar:

—Tendulkar was named after his father Ramesh Tendulkar’s favorite music composer - Sachin Dev Burman.

— Tendulkar was a ball-boy during the 1987 World Cup on the Indian subcontinent.

—On being selected in the Mumbai under-15 team, he was presented with a bat by former India captain Dilip Vengsarkar.

— Aussie pace great Dennis Lillee rejected Tendulkar as a bowler at the MRF Pace Academy at Chennai in 1987, before Tendulkar created waves with his batting.

— Scored 326 in a 664-run partnership with former India player Vinod Kambli during an inter-school game in 1988.

— Is the youngest Indian to play English county cricket, at 19, and was also Yorkshire’s first overseas professional in 1992.

— His favorite sports star is not a cricketer but a tennis player — John McEnroe.

— Batted in his debut test at Karachi wearing pads presented by India’s legendary opener Sunil Gavaskar.

— Used a very heavy bat throughout his career — usually around 1.5 kilograms (3.2- pounds).

—Tendulkar appeared in an Australian reality television series ‘An Aussie Goes Bolly’ on FOX8 channel in 2008.