AP NEWS

ROUNDUP: Weekend prep scores and results

September 18, 2018

Daily Journal Staff Report

VOLLEYBALL

Bradley-Bourbonnais wins Boilermaker Challenge

The Boilers finished a perfect 5-0 in the Boiler Invitational, winning every game in straight sets, including the championship game against Kennedy 25-7 and 25-21.

Allie Scheiwiller finished the tournament with 30 kills and 11 blocks to lead the Boilers, and Chloe Memenga also had 30 kills and 19 digs.

Liz Schriner and Mallory Januski added 26 and 25 kills, respectively. Reece Brown passed out 107 assists, and Gianna Basile had 38 digs.

Herscher finishes in 3rd place

The Tigers finished 4-1 on the day in the Boilermaker Challenge, falling to Chicago Kennedy but rebounding to defeat Danville in the third-place game 21-25, 25-21 and 18-16.

Jordan Pierce finished the tournament with 39 assists, and Megan Berns had 17 kills.

Gracie Mendell added 24 digs and five aces.

Hillcrest Invitational

Kankakee finished in second place in the Hillcrest Invitational, falling in the championship to Thornwood 21-25 and 21-25.

Aariasha Dabney finished the day with 12 kills and nine aces, and Ashley Pereda led the kill department with 14.

Avery Jackson notched 30 digs and six aces. Sierra Anderson dished out a team-high 36 assists, and Adi Pereda passed out 44 assists.

SOCCER

PepsiCo Showdown

Herscher 3, Richover Naval Academy 0

Bascom Jackson, Jake Allen and Jacob Schultz each found the back of the net in the Tigers’ victory.

Jack Holohan finished with five saves.

Regular Season

Beecher 2, Watseka 0

Gage Beck and Jason Janz each found the back of the net for the Bobcats.

For Watseka, Andrew Huering finished with 18 saves.

Reed-Custer 4, St. Anne 2

Christian Williams scored twice, and Austin Termain and Eli Shaefer also connected on a goal each for the Comets.

Nathan Minuth came up with seven saves.

CROSS COUNTRY

Bishop McNamara took home first place in the T.F. North Invitational, led by Eden Rainbolt’s time of 20:32 to earn her second place.

Jade Baker topped out at 20:41 to finish in fourth place, and Madison Hamilton earned a sixth-place finish with a time of 21:26.

Anna Lathan crossed the finish line in ninth-place just 10 seconds behind Hamilton at 21:36. Kaylee Woolman (24:43) and Shelby Corbett (26:01) finished in 22nd and 29th, respectively.

SWIMMING

Bradley-Bourbonnais’ Elizabeth Noble took first place in diving at the Lincoln-Way West Invitational with a total score of 358.45 through 11 dives.

AP RADIO
Update hourly