AP NEWS

Chieftains Storm Past Westford to Remain Perfect

September 28, 2018

The Nashoba Regional field hockey team stormed past Westford Academy on Thursday, claiming a 6-0 win in Bolton.

Local roundup

Natalie Brown (assist) and Gigi Fay each scored twice for the Chieftains (7-0) and Caylie McMahon turned aside 2 shots to record the shutout.

Erica Spallone and Lela Boermeester also potted goals.

Boys’ soccer

Leominster 2

Marlboro 2

Jarrod Fournier and Andrew Sanchez scored for the Blue Devils, while Yago Miller, Alex Miller, Jeff Epro and Wilson Garcia provided solid midfield play.

Groton-Dunstable 3

Nashoba 2

Girls’ soccer

Nashoba 4

Groton-Dunstable 0

Katelyn Keane scored twice and Bella MacNeil and Ali Gillooly added single goals.

North Middlesex 0

Westboro 0

The Patriots are now 4-1-3.

St. Bernard’s 10

Sizer 2

Sabrina Laakso scored 4 goals to lead the Bernardians, while Emily Malone (assist), Alyssa Thibodeau (assist), Sabrina Patton, Cali Laakso, Alexandra Smith, and Margaret Constantino added single goals.

Caitlyn Falzone and Claire Peterson scored for Sizer.

Marlboro 4

Leominster 0

Field hockey

St. Bernard’s 3

Monty Tech 0

Golf

Oakmont 29.5

North Middlesex 24.5

Jake Berkio carded a 3-over 38 and Greg Howlett finished with a 39 at Townsend Ridge to lead the Spartans (8-0-1).

North Middlesex (0-6) saw Mike Amari shoot the low round of the day at 34. Nic Miller finished with a 40 in the loss.

St. Peter-Marian 134

St. Bernard’s 139

The Bernardians fell to 1-2 and were led by a 7-over 34 by Patrick Ginnity at Cyprian Keyes.

Volleyball

Nashoba 3

Marlboro 0

Nashoba (8-2) won by scores of 25-13, 25-12 and 25-20.

Brie Donahue led the way with 12 kills and Emily Keaveney led the Cheiftains with 11 service points in the set.

Monty Tech 3

St. Bernard’s 0

The Bulldogs (3-6) won by scores of 27-25, 25-17, and 25-8.

Boys’ cross country

Monty Tech 18

Main South 40

The Bulldogs (3-0, 3-0 CAL) took the top three spots, led by Conor Dandy’s first-place finish. Sam Landadio took second and Ethan Stebbens claimed third, with JR Mbwambo following in fifth.

Gardner 22

Lunenburg 35

Michael Alleva took first for the Blue Knights, but the Wildcats claimed six of the top 10 spots to win.

Cameron Davis (second), Hunter Graves (third), Jack McDermott (fourth), Nick Smothers (sixth), Anthony Perry (seventh) and Gino DiVito (10th) had solid afternoons for Gardner.

Benjamin Sweet added a fifth-place finish for Lunenburg, while Christopher Roy and Evan DiGeronimo finished eighth and ninth, respectively.

Girls’ cross country

Lunenburg 15

Gardner 42

The top five spots went to Lunenburg, led by Lauren Long’s first-place finish. Abby Rodriquez (second), Ava Pilon (third), Grace Roy (fourth), Keena Kelly (fifth) and Isabella Brackett (ninth) all ran well for the Blue Knights.

Gardner was led by Kaylee Bettez (sixth), Sarah Percifull (seventh) and Leilani Markley (eighth).

AP RADIO
Update hourly