AP NEWS

Friday’s Scores

December 22, 2018

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

A.L. Johnson 72, R.C. Hatch 67

Anniston 57, Spain Park 52

Appalachian 65, Susan Moore 50

Arab 66, Holly Pond 58

Ariton 56, Providence Christian 51

Ashford 48, Cottonwood 45

Athens 60, St. John Paul II Catholic 58

Barbour County 72, Carroll-Ozark 49

Berry 63, Waterloo 56

Bessemer City 78, Carver-Birmingham 55

Bob Jones 63, West Limestone 51

Brindlee Mountain 56, Randolph School 42

Carbon Hill 48, Cordova 32

DAR 62, Randolph School 44

Dale County 64, Andalusia 55

Danville 65, Brewer 55

Fairfield 46, Woodlawn 22

Florence 62, Deshler 52

Gordo 75, Fayette County 57

Greensboro 47, Bibb County 38

Hanceville 54, Corner 44

Hartselle 74, Priceville 47

Hatton 74, West Morgan 72

Hazel Green 62, Jeff Davis 60

Hillcrest-Evergreen 69, Autaugaville 45

J.U. Blacksher 66, Fruitdale 30

James Clemens 61, Madison Academy 54

Jasper 69, Dora 52

Kinston 49, Slocomb 46

Kinston 52, Ariton 51

LAMP 71, B. T. Washington Magnet 42

LaFayette 66, Ranburne 44

LaFayette 71, Westbrook Christian 43

Lawrence County 77, East Lawrence 51

Leeds 68, Mortimer Jordan 64

Lindsay Lane Christian Academy 84, Sheffield 77

McEachern, Ga. 50, Mountain Brook 29

Meade Co., Ky. 69, Glenwood 35

Meek 51, Falkville 41

Park Crossing 85, Greenville 78

Piedmont 56, Glencoe 42

Plainview 95, Section 58

Pleasant Grove 62, Oak Mountain 51

Prattville 69, Marbury 67

Ramsay 61, Childersburg 34

Red Bay 53, Winston County 36

Russell Co., Ky. 55, Robertsdale 46

Shades Valley 55, Clay-Chalkville 52

Southeastern 63, Saint Bernard Prep 43

Southern Choctaw 62, Leroy 43

Sparkman 66, Dixie Heights, Ky. 48

St. Martin, Miss. 74, Davidson 41

Sylacauga 90, Benjamin Russell 70

Tanner 69, Tharptown 28

Tuscaloosa County 62, Cedar Bluff 30

UMS-Wright 49, Briarwood Christian 47

Wadley 51, Reeltown 50

West Point 65, Good Hope 58

Wetumpka 75, Holtville 60

Wilcox Central 53, J.F. Shields 50

Winfield 60, Sulligent 51

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

Ardmore 66, Clements 43

Ariton 46, Kinston 26

Benjamin Russell 56, Sylacauga 20

Carbon Hill 59, Cordova 33

Carroll-Ozark 65, Barbour County 18

Cedar Bluff 57, Collinsville 49

Central-Florence 48, Brooks 45

Cold Springs 51, Lauderdale County 36

Danville 52, Brewer 50

Elmore County 54, Stanhope Elmore 41

Greensboro 38, Bibb County 32

Hazel Green 56, Muscle Shoals 34

Hazel Green 68, Center Point 18

Houston Academy 45, Dale County 32

J.U. Blacksher 28, Fruitdale 8

Jasper 64, Dora 14

LAMP 45, Wadley 40

LaFayette 37, Ranburne 26

Lanett 56, Smiths Station 33

Lawrence County 52, East Lawrence 38

Lindsay Lane Christian Academy 56, Sheffield 19

Locust Fork 70, J.B. Pennington 38

Monroe County 54, Georgiana 53

Priceville 46, Hartselle 44

Reeltown 53, B. T. Washington Magnet 40

Spring Garden 89, Coosa Christian 40

St. Michael Catholic 38, Satsuma 12

Stone, Miss. 53, Baldwin County 48

Sulligent 55, Fayette County 30

Tanner 54, Tharptown 24

Tuscaloosa County 45, Westminster School at Oak Mountain 35

West Morgan 56, Hatton 55

Westminster Christian Academy 33, Shoals Christian 26

Westminster School at Oak Mountain 45, Homewood 36

Wilcox Central 58, J.F. Shields 45

Winfield 76, Lamar County 21

Tournament of Champions=

Dan Wiley=

Mountain Vista, Colo. 50, Carver-Montgomery 31

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly