AP NEWS

Gage County Election Results

November 8, 2018

PRECINCTS COUNTED (OF 10) . . . . . 10 100.00

REGISTERED VOTERS - TOTAL . . . . . 14,266

BALLOTS CAST - TOTAL. . . . . . . 8,459

VOTER TURNOUT - TOTAL . . . . . . 59.29

Senate

Vote for 1

Deb Fischer (REP). . . . . . . . 4,864 58.65

Jane Raybould (DEM) . . . . . . . 3,015 36.36

Jim Schultz (LIB). . . . . . . . 408 4.92

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .07

Rep Congress Dist 3

Vote for 1

Adrian Smith (REP) . . . . . . . 5,648 68.77

Paul Theobald (DEM) . . . . . . . 2,560 31.17

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .06

Governor and Lt. Governor

Vote for 1

Ricketts/Foley (REP). . . . . . . 5,220 62.82

Krist/Walz (DEM) . . . . . . . . 3,080 37.06

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 .12

Sec of State

Vote for 1

Bob Evnen (REP) . . . . . . . . 5,001 64.99

Spencer Danner (DEM). . . . . . . 2,679 34.81

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 .19

State Treasurer

Vote for 1

John Murante (REP) . . . . . . . 6,253 97.78

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 142 2.22

Atty General

Vote for 1

Doug Peterson (REP) . . . . . . . 6,295 97.93

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 133 2.07

Auditor

Vote for 1

Charlie Janssen (REP) . . . . . . 4,654 60.92

Jane Skinner (DEM) . . . . . . . 2,977 38.97

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 9 .12

Pub Svc Comm Dist 1

Vote for 1

Dan Watermeier (REP). . . . . . . 4,962 64.32

Christa Yoakum (DEM). . . . . . . 2,747 35.61

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 .08

Co Assr

Vote for 1

Patti Milligan (DEM). . . . . . . 6,104 97.38

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 164 2.62

Co Atty

Vote for 1

Roger Harris (REP) . . . . . . . 6,375 97.58

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 158 2.42

Co Clerk

Vote for 1

Dawn Hill (DEM) . . . . . . . . 6,452 97.89

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 139 2.11

Clerk of Dist Ct

Vote for 1

Diane G. Wells (DEM). . . . . . . 6,200 97.98

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 128 2.02

Co Treasurer

Vote for 1

Laurie A. Wollenburg (DEM). . . . . 6,576 98.37

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 109 1.63

Reg of Deeds

Vote for 1

Donna Remmers Munoz (REP) . . . . . 6,432 98.77

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 80 1.23

Co Sheriff

Vote for 1

Millard Gus Gustafson (REP) . . . . 6,557 97.66

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 157 2.34

Co Surveyor

Vote for 1

Chris Witulski (DEM). . . . . . . 6,056 98.23

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 109 1.77

Co Suprv 1

Vote for 1

Eddie T. Dorn (REP) . . . . . . . 805 59.10

Paul L. Weber (DEM) . . . . . . . 552 40.53

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 .37

Co Suprv 3

Vote for 1

Erich Tiemann (REP) . . . . . . . 965 98.47

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 1.53

Co Suprv 5

Vote for 1

Gary Lytle (REP) . . . . . . . . 940 97.51

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 24 2.49

Co Suprv 7

Vote for 1

Terry L. Jurgens (REP) . . . . . . 821 98.21

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 1.79

Legislature Dist 30

Vote for 1

Myron Dorn . . . . . . . . . . 4,278 53.56

Don Schuller . . . . . . . . . 3,688 46.17

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 22 .28

St Bd of Ed Dist 5

Vote for 1

Patricia H. Timm . . . . . . . . 4,932 72.53

Maris Bentley . . . . . . . . . 1,840 27.06

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 28 .41

UN Bd of Regents Dist 5

Vote for 1

Rob Schafer. . . . . . . . . . 4,717 66.41

Robert J. Prokop . . . . . . . . 2,349 33.07

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 37 .52

Retain Julie A. Martin

Vote for 1

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 5,187 80.88

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,226 19.12

Retain James Michael Fitzgerald

Vote for 1

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 4,963 79.02

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,318 20.98

Retain Vicky L. Johnson

Vote for 1

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 5,112 80.47

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,241 19.53

Retain Linda A. Bauer

Vote for 1

Yes . . . . . . . . . . . . 5,191 81.49

No. . . . . . . . . . . . . 1,179 18.51

SCC Dist 1

Vote for 1

Dale F. Kruse . . . . . . . . . 5,972 98.79

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 73 1.21

LBB 1

Vote for 1

Delferd L. Schlake . . . . . . . 1,289 98.93

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14 1.07

LBB 2

Vote for 1

Darrell Rains . . . . . . . . . 1,176 98.66

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 16 1.34

LBB 5

Vote for 1

Dean H. Roehr . . . . . . . . . 1,452 98.98

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 1.02

LBB 6

Vote for 1

Douglas A. Pieper. . . . . . . . 1,712 98.62

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 24 1.38

LBB At Large

Vote for 1

Jason D. Pohlmann. . . . . . . . 5,468 98.97

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 57 1.03

Nemaha NRD 1

Vote for 1

Tim Loseke . . . . . . . . . . 436 99.54

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .46

Nemaha NRD 1, 2 Yr

Vote for 1

Robert Lassen . . . . . . . . . 411 99.28

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .72

Nemaha NRD At Lg

Vote for 1

Russel Moss. . . . . . . . . . 419 99.52

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .48

Norris PP Subd 4

Vote for 1

Kenny Myers. . . . . . . . . . 634 98.91

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 7 1.09

Norris PP Subd 11

Vote for 1

Bruce Tegtmeier . . . . . . . . 63 100.00

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

ESU 4-3

Vote for 1

Jeff Bacon . . . . . . . . . . 74 96.10

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 3.90

ESU 5-5

Vote for 1

Lorna M. McMurray. . . . . . . . 1,334 99.03

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 13 .97

ESU 5-7

Vote for 1

Duane W. Smith. . . . . . . . . 1,234 99.12

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 .88

ESU 6-5

Vote for 1

Eric Malina. . . . . . . . . . 439 98.87

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 1.13

Beatrice School Bd

Vote for 4

Eric Book . . . . . . . . . . 1,996 13.43

Monte Lofing . . . . . . . . . 2,035 13.70

Doris J. Martin . . . . . . . . 2,992 20.14

Jon Zimmerman . . . . . . . . . 2,282 15.36

Andrew Pinney . . . . . . . . . 944 6.35

Erin Chadwick . . . . . . . . . 2,239 15.07

Eric Trusty. . . . . . . . . . 2,320 15.62

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 49 .33

Crete School Bd

Vote for 3

Greg Mach . . . . . . . . . . 0

William Lorenz. . . . . . . . . 0

James L. Vertin . . . . . . . . 0

Linda M. Kalbach . . . . . . . . 0

Greg Hollman . . . . . . . . . 0

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Diller-Odell School 100-1

Vote for 3

Toni M. Landenberger. . . . . . . 32 23.70

Ethan Thorp. . . . . . . . . . 29 21.48

Adam Engelman . . . . . . . . . 37 27.41

Angie Clifford. . . . . . . . . 35 25.93

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 1.48

Freeman School Bd

Vote for 3

Marcella Rademacher . . . . . . . 398 20.24

Myron Schoen . . . . . . . . . 421 21.41

Pamela M. Gronewold . . . . . . . 358 18.21

Jason Othmer . . . . . . . . . 327 16.63

Shawn Mencl. . . . . . . . . . 449 22.84

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 13 .66

Lewiston School Bd

Vote for 3

Dennis R. Schuster . . . . . . . 72 30.51

Aaron Rule . . . . . . . . . . 84 35.59

Sarah Rinne. . . . . . . . . . 77 32.63

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 1.27

Norris Sch Bd 160, Wd 2

Vote for 1

Patty Bentzinger . . . . . . . . 374 98.68

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 1.32

Norris Sch Bd 160, Wd 4

Vote for 1

Jim Craig . . . . . . . . . . 379 98.96

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 1.04

Norris Sch Bd 160, Wd 6

Vote for 1

Craig Gana . . . . . . . . . . 364 96.55

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 13 3.45

Southern School Bd

Vote for 3

David A. Zimmerman . . . . . . . 513 22.15

Jim Zvolanek . . . . . . . . . 469 20.25

Branson Husa . . . . . . . . . 288 12.44

Jeff Argo . . . . . . . . . . 312 13.47

Christopher M. Lyons. . . . . . . 208 8.98

Angela R. Meyer . . . . . . . . 522 22.54

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 .17

Tri County School Bd

Vote for 3

Brian R. Quackenbush. . . . . . . 174 27.06

Derrick Damrow. . . . . . . . . 170 26.44

Brian Scherling . . . . . . . . 196 30.48

Richard A. Dike . . . . . . . . 100 15.55

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 .47

W-C School Bd

Vote for 3

Robert A. Sykes . . . . . . . . 158 34.80

Scott Havel. . . . . . . . . . 152 33.48

Tim Riechers . . . . . . . . . 136 29.96

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 8 1.76

Beatrice Mayor

Vote for 1

Stan Wirth . . . . . . . . . . 3,374 97.18

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 98 2.82

Beatrice Wd 1 City Council

Vote for 1

Robert Morgan . . . . . . . . . 848 98.83

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 1.17

Beatrice Wd 2 City Council

Vote for 1

Rick Clabaugh . . . . . . . . . 899 98.14

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 17 1.86

Beatrice Wd 3 City Council

Vote for 1

Dwight G. Parde . . . . . . . . 246 40.07

Mike McLain. . . . . . . . . . 360 58.63

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 8 1.30

Beatrice Wd 4 City Council

Vote for 1

Joe Billesbach. . . . . . . . . 1,002 98.43

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 16 1.57

Beatrice Airport Auth

Vote for 2

Eugene K. Searcey. . . . . . . . 2,011 33.79

Stan Meyer . . . . . . . . . . 2,253 37.85

Stoney Brooks . . . . . . . . . 1,667 28.01

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 21 .35

Beatrice Sales and Use Tax

Vote for 1

FOR . . . . . . . . . . . . 2,132 53.41

AGAINST . . . . . . . . . . . 1,860 46.59

Blue Springs Mayor

Vote for 1

Lonnie D. Meyer . . . . . . . . 61 68.54

Carol M. Hughes . . . . . . . . 28 31.46

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BS Wd 1 City Council

Vote for 1

Glenn D. Mewes. . . . . . . . . 17 54.84

Christopher C. Canfield. . . . . . 14 45.16

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

BS Wd 2 City Council

Vote for 1

Gene Radar Reedy . . . . . . . . 39 95.12

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 4.88

Wymore Mayor

Vote for 1

Milton E. Pike. . . . . . . . . 298 92.83

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 23 7.17

Wymore Wd 1 City Council

Vote for 1

Curt M. Oblinger . . . . . . . . 134 95.71

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 4.29

Wymore Wd 2 City Council

Vote for 1

Keith B. Ottersberg . . . . . . . 153 92.73

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 7.27

Adams Village Bd

Vote for 3

Larry L. Agena. . . . . . . . . 168 36.76

Chris Schiebur. . . . . . . . . 149 32.60

Steve Robeson . . . . . . . . . 124 27.13

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 16 3.50

Barneston Village Bd

Vote for 3

Louis Svoboda . . . . . . . . . 30 34.48

Todd Wilcox. . . . . . . . . . 33 37.93

Todd Miller. . . . . . . . . . 20 22.99

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 4.60

Clatonia Village Bd

Vote for 3

Roger McMillan. . . . . . . . . 73 50.34

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 72 49.66

Cortland Village Bd

Vote for 3

Tim T.Y. Young. . . . . . . . . 102 24.17

Lisa Kohout. . . . . . . . . . 157 37.20

Regina Engelhard . . . . . . . . 130 30.81

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 33 7.82

Filley Village Bd

Vote for 2

Virgil Jobman . . . . . . . . . 45 48.91

Duane Lenners . . . . . . . . . 47 51.09

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Liberty Village Bd

Vote for 3

Michael Tallant . . . . . . . . 9 25.00

Steven R. McDowell . . . . . . . 13 36.11

Donald L. Wade. . . . . . . . . 11 30.56

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 3 8.33

Odell Village Bd

Vote for 3

Larry Stanosheck . . . . . . . . 102 49.76

Lynn R. Henrichs . . . . . . . . 88 42.93

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 7.32

Pickrell Village Bd

Vote for 3

Ross Trauernicht . . . . . . . . 66 28.09

Rolland Otto . . . . . . . . . 35 14.89

Alan Wallman . . . . . . . . . 65 27.66

Wes Meints . . . . . . . . . . 58 24.68

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 11 4.68

Virginia Village Bd

Vote for 3

Mark Nolte . . . . . . . . . . 14 29.79

Kelly Harms. . . . . . . . . . 12 25.53

Justin Holsing. . . . . . . . . 15 31.91

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 6 12.77

Adams Twp

Vote for 3

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 116 100.00

Barneston Twp

Vote for 3

Keith A. Maguire . . . . . . . . 70 31.96

Jason Allington . . . . . . . . 74 33.79

David A. Zimmerman . . . . . . . 73 33.33

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .91

Blakely Twp

Vote for 3

Bradley R. Thimm . . . . . . . . 137 34.68

David J. Niemeier. . . . . . . . 131 33.16

Joel G. Schroeder. . . . . . . . 125 31.65

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .51

BS/Wymore Twp

Vote for 3

Brad Breunsbach . . . . . . . . 365 32.22

Rod Goes. . . . . . . . . . . 397 35.04

Dennis G. Husa. . . . . . . . . 356 31.42

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 15 1.32

Clatonia Twp

Vote for 3

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 140 100.00

Elm Twp

Vote for 3

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 92 100.00

Filley Twp

Vote for 3

Alan Wiese . . . . . . . . . . 96 49.74

Eddie T. Dorn . . . . . . . . . 78 40.41

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 19 9.84

Glenwood Twp

Vote for 3

Donald L. Kostal . . . . . . . . 69 75.82

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 22 24.18

Grant Twp

Vote for 3

David B. Spilker . . . . . . . . 82 44.81

DeVern Pohlmann . . . . . . . . 76 41.53

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 25 13.66

Hanover Twp

Vote for 3

Kent Buss . . . . . . . . . . 77 75.49

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 25 24.51

Highland Twp

Vote for 3

Mike Hanau . . . . . . . . . . 229 70.90

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 94 29.10

Holt Twp

Vote for 3

John A. Busboom . . . . . . . . 168 35.82

Dwayne Zimmerman . . . . . . . . 168 35.82

Roger R. Duitsman. . . . . . . . 132 28.14

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 1 .21

Hooker Twp

Vote for 3

Scott Buhr . . . . . . . . . . 60 83.33

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 12 16.67

Isl Grove Twp

Vote for 3

Gregg Thomas . . . . . . . . . 24 36.36

Mark Wieden. . . . . . . . . . 21 31.82

Robert Rhine . . . . . . . . . 21 31.82

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 0

Liberty Twp

Vote for 3

Marc Hroch . . . . . . . . . . 61 30.20

Dan Parde . . . . . . . . . . 54 26.73

Tom McGuire. . . . . . . . . . 77 38.12

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 4.95

Lincoln Twp

Vote for 3

David L. Koenig . . . . . . . . 51 43.22

Bob Schuster . . . . . . . . . 57 48.31

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 10 8.47

Logan Twp

Vote for 3

Donald Schuster . . . . . . . . 105 33.33

Alan Folkerts . . . . . . . . . 104 33.02

Eric Jobman. . . . . . . . . . 104 33.02

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 2 .63

Midland Twp

Vote for 3

Dean Siefkes . . . . . . . . . 154 89.53

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 18 10.47

Nemaha Twp

Vote for 3

David E. Hanau. . . . . . . . . 174 78.03

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 49 21.97

Paddock Twp

Vote for 3

Arthur C. Nietfeld . . . . . . . 89 20.09

Dennis R. Kostal . . . . . . . . 144 32.51

Ted Hajek . . . . . . . . . . 122 27.54

David R. Schramm . . . . . . . . 83 18.74

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 5 1.13

Riverside Twp

Vote for 3

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 39 100.00

Rockford Twp

Vote for 3

Michael Durst . . . . . . . . . 112 80.58

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 27 19.42

Sherman Twp

Vote for 3

Brad Frerichs . . . . . . . . . 55 32.54

Darin Frerichs. . . . . . . . . 56 33.14

Dennis F. Leners . . . . . . . . 54 31.95

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 4 2.37

Sicily Twp

Vote for 3

Fred L. Wright. . . . . . . . . 73 83.91

WRITE-IN. . . . . . . . . . . 14 16.09

Initiative Measure 427

Vote for 1

For . . . . . . . . . . . . 3,770 47.37

Against . . . . . . . . . . . 4,189 52.63

AP RADIO
Update hourly