AP NEWS

Rose’s Late Spark Propels Riverside

December 21, 2018

Kayla Rose scored 11 of her game-high 20 points in the fourth quarter as No. 3 Riverside rallied from a 10-point deficit to earn a 55-44 win over No. 8 Scranton in a nonleague girls basketball game Thursday.

Rose also had seven rebounds for the Lady Vikes, Julia Antoniacci scored

12 points and Alese Karpinski had five steals.

Colette Mulderig scored

15 points for Scranton and Ky’Ahni Harbin added

10 points.

Scranton (2-3) — C. Mulderig 3 9-10 15, K. Harbin 5 0-4 10, S. Glogowski 3 0-0 8, A. Svetovich 2 2-2 8, F. Evans 1 0-0 3, R. Cleveland 0 0-1 0, J. Pabst 0 0-2 0, O. Clough 0 0-0 0. Totals: 14 11-19 44.

Riverside (6-0) — K. Rose 8 4-8 20, J. Antoniacci 4 4-4 12, K. Lavelle 4 3-9 11, E. Taylor 2 3-4 7, A. Karpinski 2 1-2 5, B. McKeefrey 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 15-27 55.

Scranton 11 11 16 6 — 44

Riverside 14 4 10 27 — 55

3-point goals: A. Svetovich (SCR) 2, S. Glogowski (SCR) 2, F. Evans (SCR). JV: Riverside, 57-29 (RIV: Slaboda 24; SCR: Evans 13).

Dunmore 54, Parkland 27

At Dunmore, Moriah Murray led four players in double figures with 13 points as the top-ranked Lady Bucks rolled.

Lisa Tallo had 12 points for Dunmore and Victoria Toomey and Gianna Delfino each had 10.

Parkland — K. Stout 6 0-0 12, L. Berger 3 2-4 8, A. Fritzinger 2 0-0 4, C. Courter 1 0-0 3, M. Coval 0 0-0 0, K. Rothwell 0 0-0 0, K. Kennedy 0 0-0 0, K. Yeboah 0 0-0 0, J. Parilla Negron 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 2-4 27.

Dunmore (5-0) — M. Murray 4 3-3 13, L. Tallo 5 0-0 12, V. Toomey 4 2-2 10, G. Delfino 5 0-0 10, A. Chapman 2 0-0 6, K. Hopkins 1 1-1 3, N. Haggerty 0 0-0 0, J. Walsh 0 0-0 0, E. Delfino 0 0-0 0, S. Lewis 0 0-0 0, A. Talutto 0 0-0 0, M. Blume 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 6-6 54.

Parkland 4 11 3 9 — 27

Dunmore 12 9 15 18 — 54

3-point goals: C. Courter (PAR), L. Tallo (DUN) 2, A. Chapman (DUN) 2, M. Murray (DUN) 2. JV: Dunmore, 45-42 (DUN: Blume 17; PAR: Fogt 13).

Lakeland 48, Montrose 43

At Lakeland, Colby White scored 19 points to lead the Lady Chiefs.

Skylar Arendt had

16 points for Lakeland and Addie Piraino had seven rebounds.

Harper Andre hit four 3-pointers and scored

16 points for Montrose.

Montrose (0-6) — H. Andre 5 2-5 16, T. Smith 2 3-4 7, B. Spence 3 0-0 6, C. Guyette 2 1-2 5, M. Reeves 2 0-0 5, R. Sorenson 2 0-1 4, E. Lathrop 0 0-0 0, B. Bendock 0 0-0 0, G. Aukema 0 0-0 0, M. Bush 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 6-12 43.

Lakeland (3-2) — C. White 6 7-20 19, S. Arendt 4 8-10 16, M. Marino 5 0-0 10, A. Piraino 1 1-2 3, R. Battle 0 0-0 0, K. Totsky 0 0-0 0, A. Nowak 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 16-32 48.

Montrose 8 5 15 15 — 43

Lakeland 9 15 11 13 — 48

3-point goals: H. Andre (MON) 4, M. Reeves (MON). JV: Montrose, 28-22.

Old Forge 67, Lackawanna Trail 28

At Lackawanna Trail, Lindsey Welsh hit five 3-pointers and scored

22 points to lead No. 6 Old Forge.

Olivia Ciullo added

17 points for the Lady Devils.

Cali Fauquier and Rachel Beemer each scored nine points for Lackawanna Trail.

Old Forge (4-1) — L. Welsh 8 1-2 22, O. Ciullo 5 7-8 17, M. Parker 3 0-2 7, A. Rios 3 0-0 6, B. Arnold 2 0-0 6, A. Nee 2 0-0 5, S. Sosa 0 2-2 2, C. Holzman 1 0-0 2, A. Carey 0 0-0 0, H. Grasso 0 0-0 0, M. Garcia 0 0-0 0, G. Kuckla 0 0-0 0. Totals: 24 10-14 67.

Lackawanna Trail (0-6) — C. Fauquier 2 4-8 9, R. Beemer 4 1-1 9, A. Fowler 2 0-1 4, M. Stuenzi 2 0-0 4, M. Krzywicki 1 0-0 2, A. Wilson 0 0-0 0, C. Kostick 0 0-0 0, M. Gatto 0 0-0 0, A. Theil 0 0-0 0, A. Deutsch 0 0-0 0, S. Baltrusaitis 0 0-0 0. Totals: 11 5-10 28.

Old Forge 22 10 20 15 — 67

Lackawanna Trail 6 5 10 7 — 28

3-point goals: L. Welsh (OF) 5, B. Arnold (OF) 2, A. Nee (OF), M. Parker (OF), C. Fauquier (LT).

GAR 57, Elk Lake 27

At Wilkes-Barre, Olivia Prato scored 15 points to lead GAR.

Maddie Tewksbury and Tamara Voda each had eight points for Elk Lake.

Elk Lake (0-5) — M. Tewksbury 2 4-7 8, T. Voda 3 0-0 8, M. Zajaczkowski 1 3-4 5, K. Day 1 0-0 2, C. Kasson 1 0-0 2, K. Jones 1 0-0 2, L. Decker 0 0-0 0, S. Bosscher 0 0-0 0, D. McCarey 0 0-0 0, K. Mosier 0 0-0 0. Totals: 9 7-11 27.

GAR (4-2) — O. Prato 6 3-7 15, E. Leonard 5 1-2 11, V. Luna 4 0-0 8, G. Adjayi 2 2-2 6, H. Cook 2 1-2 5, M. Savage 2 0-0 4, L. Pena 1 0-4 2, R. Holden 1 0-0 2, N. Germano 1 0-0 2, E. Engle 0 1-2 1, D. Moore 0 1-2 1. Totals: 24 9-21 57.

Elk Lake 5 3 9 10 — 27

GAR 11 17 18 9 — 57

3-point goals: T. Voda (EL) 2. JV: GAR, 37-36 (GAR: Savage 13; EL: McCarey 17).

Boys basketball

Rhys Merritt scored

15 points to lead No. 2 Scranton Prep to a 51-47 win over Williamsport in a nonleague game.

Mario Rotell scored six of his 13 points in the first quarter when the Cavaliers opened up a 15-9 lead.

Williamsport — E. Williams 7 0-0 15, N. Jones 5 1-2 11, A. Ellzy 4 1-1 9, M. Simmons 3 0-0 8, I. Ritter 1 2-4 4, C. Nyman 0 0-0 0, C. Johnson 0 0-0 0, R. Brown 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 4-7 47.

Scranton Prep (5-0) — R. Merritt 7 0-3 15, M. Rotell 5 3-4 13, L. O’Boyle 3 2-2 9, B. Boland 2 4-4 8, N. Genco 2 0-0 4, G. Schermerhorn 1 0-0 2, B. Stallman 0 0-0 0, J. Strong 0 0-0 0. Totals: 20 9-13 51.

Williamsport 9 15 9 14 — 47

Scranton Prep 15 12 7 17 — 51

3-point goals: M. Simmons (WIL) 2, E. Williams (WIL), L. O’Boyle (SP), R. Merritt (SP). JV: Williamsport, 56-35 (WIL: Evaris-McQuary 21; SP: Skoff 13).

Western Wayne 57

ES-Notre Dame 55

At Western Wayne, Zach Rovinsky scored 15 of his game-high 33 points in the fourth quarter as the Wildcats rallied for a win.

Rovinsky also finished with 14 rebounds and Dahlton Frisbie scored eight points.

ES-Notre Dame — D. Parris 8 0-1 20, A. Bailey 4 3-4 11, D. Lynch 4 0-0 10, S. Seay 3 1-4 7, P. Villalona 2 2-3 7, D. Dembinski 0 0-0 0, R. Hardy 0 0-0 0, T. Hardy 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 6-12 55.

Western Wayne (4-2) — Z. Rovinsky 14 3-5 33, D. Frisbie 2 3-3 8, Z. Janiszewski 2 0-1 6, K. Sauter 3 0-0 6, T. Chernasky 2 0-1 4, A. Kuha 0 0-0 0, L. Scott 0 0-0 0. Totals: 23 6-10 57.

ES-Notre Dame 12 15 13 15 — 55

Western Wayne 12 9 12 24 — 57

3-point goals: D. Parris (ESND) 4, D. Lynch (ESND) 2, P. Villalona (ESND), Z. Rovinsky (WW) 2, Z. Janiszewski (WW) 2, D. Frisbie (WW). JV: ES-Notre Dame, 52-42 (ESND: T. Hardy 19; WW: Motichka 12).

Valley View 67

Carbondale Area 48

At Valley View, Jaden Duplessis scored 16 points

to lead the sixth-ranked

Cougars.

Marc Kudrich had

14 points and nine rebounds for the winners.

Pat Durkin scored

14 points for Carbondale Area and Jeff Katchmore added 10.

Carbondale Area (2-2) — P. Durkin 5 1-2 14, J. Katchmore 4 1-1 10, N. Mauro 2 1-3 6, M. Zazzera 1 4-4 6, J. Miller 2 0-0 5, R. Ofner 1 1-2 3, Z. Racht 1 0-0 2, J. Herbert 0 1-2 1, B. Nazario 0 1-2 1, J. Brooker 0 0-0 0, L. Fox-Newcomb 0 0-0 0, J. Hayner 0 0-0 0, K. Durkin 0 0-2 0, N. Tierney 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 10-18 48.

Valley View (4-2) — J. Duplessis 7 2-3 16, M. Kudrich 5 2-6 14, B. Craig 3 3-4 10, J. Boone 4 0-0 8, D. Black 3 1-3 7, C. Kelley 2 0-0 5, N. Tomassoni 1 0-0 2, D. Stafursky 1 0-0 2, A. Munoz 1 0-0 2, T. Noto 0 1-2 1, R. Jones 0 0-0 0, M. McLaughlin 0 0-0 0, J. Sheridan 0 0-0 0, C. Combs 0 0-0 0, D. Higgins 0 0-0 0, J. Zahradnik 0 0-0 0, Z. Yencho 0 0-0 0. Totals: 27 9-18 67.

Carbondale Area 10 17 11 10 — 48

Valley View 15 21 19 12 — 67

3-point goals: P. Durkin (CAR) 3, J. Katchmore (CAR), J. Miller (CAR), N. Mauro (CAR), M. Kudrich (VV) 2, B. Craig (VV), C. Kelley (VV). JV: Valley View, 52-35 (VV: Jones, Stafursky, 10; CAR: Miller, Fox-Newcomb, 12).

Blue Ridge 49, Sullivan County 47

At Blue Ridge, Kaleb Folk scored 17 points to lead the Raiders.

Sam Cosmello added

10 points for the winners.

Sullivan County — S. Carpenter 6 1-4 13, J. Metzger 2 7-8 12, D. Hottenstein 3 0-1 8, J. Williams 3 2-3 8, T. Neary 2 0-1 5, A. Schweitzer 0 1-2 1, J. Thomas 0 0-0 0, W. Kiner 0 0-0 0, N. Hansen 0 0-1 0, D. Pardoe 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 11-20 47.

Blue Ridge (2-3) — K. Folk 6 3-10 17, S. Cosmello 4 1-3 10, C. Koehler 3 2-3 9, C. Scheideler 2 3-8 7, B. Gumaer 2 0-1 4, G. Rosa 1 0-2 2, C. McCain 0 0-0 0, A. Stilloe 0 0-0 0, G. Waldowski 0 0-2 0. Totals: 18 9-29 49.

Sullivan County 9 10 8 20 — 47

Blue Ridge 4 20 13 12 — 49

3-point goals: D. Hottenstein (SC) 2, J. Metzger (SC), T. Neary (SC), K. Folk (BR) 2, C. Koehler (BR), S. Cosmello (BR). JV: Sullivan County, 42-33 (SC: Schweitzer 15; BR: Koehler 12).

Triboro 45, Summit 29

At Scranton, Jalious Camacho scored 13 points

to lead Triboro Christian Academy.

J.P. Camacho had five assists for the winners.

Nat Buchanan had

18 points for Summit Christian Academy.

Summit— N. Buchanan 8 2-2 18, A. Kazmierczak 5 0-0 10, I. Morrison 0 1-2 1, L. Treat 0 0-0 0, B. Colombo 0 0-0 0, M. Clark 0 0-0 0, F. Cutrona 0 0-0 0, J. Stiastny 0 0-0 0. Totals: 13 3-4 29.

Triboro — J.P. Camacho 1 0-0 2, S. Lisowski 3 0-0 6, D. Morgan 0 0-0 0, M. Williams 2 0-0 4, Ja. Camacho 6 1-2 13, B. Joyce 2 0-0 5, Da. Stiekes 0 0-0 0, Dr. Stiekes 2 0-0 4, P. Carey 2 0-0 4, C. Juice 1 0-0 2, J. Charles 0 1-2 1, E. Roberts 0 0-0 0, J. Sandy 2 0-0 4. Totals: 21 2-4 45.

Summit 2 6 6 15 — 29

Triboro 13 7 16 9 — 45

3-point goal: B. Joyce (T).

Bowling

Mid Valley C captured the Northern Lackawanna Bowling Conference fall championship with a win over Lakeland A at Idle Hour Lanes.

Cody Choyka, Justin Longo, Ian Richmond and Jacob Scott are members of the Spartans, who won all three games for a 7-0 victory. Score for the first game was 896-831, the second was 896-865 and the third was 919-911. Teams receive two points for each game win and one for having the highest pin total.

Members of Lakeland include Nicolina Broskoskie and Anthony DiBlasi.

Contact the writer:

sports@timesshamrock.com; 570-348-9125;

@sportsTT on Twitter

AP RADIO
Update hourly