AP NEWS

High school scores, schedules for Oct. 25, 2018

November 14, 2018

High schools

Cross country

Boys

Thursday’s results

WPIAL championships

At Cal (Pa.)

Class 3A

Team results

1. North Allegheny, 63; 2. Seneca Valley, 84; 3. Mt. Lebanon, 87

Individual results

1. Daniel McGoey, North Allegheny, 16:01; 2. Patrick Anderson, Mt. Lebanon, 16:20; 3. Christian Fitch, Fox Chapel, 16:24; 4. Seth Ketler, Seneca Valley, 16:33; 5. Peter Cosentino, Mt. Lebanon, 16:36; 6. Robert O’Brien, Upper St. Clair, 16:47; 7. Zack Marmol, Peters Township, 16:48; 8. Zachary Kinne, North Allegheny, 16:50; 9. Sam Owori, Seneca Valley, 16:51; 10. Dalton Kalbaugh, Shaler, 16:51; 11. Skyler Vavro, Butler, 16:52; 12. Aden Dressler, Butler, 16:57; 13. Andrew Kollitz, North Allegheny, 17:00; 14. Zachary Leachman, Mars, 17:01; 15. Teddy Boehm, Baldwin, 17:02; 16. Connor Volk-Klos, Seneca Valley, 17:03; 17. Alex Shaw, Upper St. Clair, 17:04; 18. Eli Allridge, Bethel Park, 17:05; 19. Alex Brokaw, Mt. Lebanon, 17:07; 20. Stephen Nalepa, North Allegheny, 17:07; 21. Ethan James, North Allegheny, 17:10; 22. Joey Buehner, North Hills, 17:12; 23. Elias Zajicek, Chartiers Valley, 17:14; 24. Chris Hess, Upper St. Clair, 17:18; 25. Noah Petersen, Seneca Valley, 17:18; 26. Joey Cafaro, Hampton, 17:20; 27. Barak Asher, Mt. Lebanon, 17:23; 28. Antonio Burkhart, Bethel Park, 17:25

Class 2A

Team results

1. Greensburg Salem, 40; 2. Indiana, 83; 3. New Castle, 90

Individual results

1. Mark Brown, Greensburg Salem , 16:52; 2. Cameron Binda, Greensburg Salem, 17:02; 3. Daniel Ford, Quaker Valley, 17:06; 4. Anthony Litrenta, New Castle, 17:06; 5. Jack Aulbach, Blackhawk, 17:11; 6. Dylan Binda, Greensburg Salem, 17:16; 7. Lucas Pajak, Ringgold, 17:21; 8. Will Lamb, Beaver, 17:22; 9. Iago Jopia, Indiana, 17:26; 10. Joey Bujdos, Indiana, 17:35; 11. Andrew Allen, Beaver, 17:36; 12. Mason Jobe, Greensburg Salem, 17:36; 13. Josh Yourish, Deer Lakes, 17:37; 14. Zach Conner, South Fayette, 17:40; 15. Ethan Gamble, Ringgold, 17:42; 16. Joel Beckwith, Indiana, 17:43; 17. Jonah Miller, New Castle, 17:46; 18. D’Angelo Patxot, New Castle, 17:46; 19. Ethan Kelley, Greensburg Salem, 17:47; 20. Zac Gibson, New Castle, 17:48; 21. Braden Zukowski, Knoch, 17:49; 22. Kendall Branan, Indiana, 17:49; 23. Sam Killinger, 17:58; 24. Josh McCoy, Freeport, 18:04; 25. Mac Polny, Montour, 18:05; 26. Tucker Davis, Indiana, 18:06; 27. Brendan Kopich, Laurel Highlands, 18:09; 28. Eric Obringer, Ringgold, 18:09; 29. C.J. Thimons, Highlands, 18:11

Class A

Team results

1. Winchester Thurston, 32; 2. Riverview, 81; 3. Eden Christian, 179; 4. Shenango, 180

Individual results

1. Adam Hessler, Freedom 17:03; 2. Zachary Gould, Trinity Christian, 17:10; 3. Scott Routledge, Winchester Thurston, 17:16; 4. Mason Ochs, Riverview, 17:16; 5. C.J. Singleton, St. Joseph, 17:28; 6. Sean Heintzleman, Winchester Thurston, 17:36; 7. Patrick Malone, Winchester Thurston, 17:38; 8. Desmond Corrado, Carlynton, 17:42; 9. Gideon Deasy, Riverview, 17:47; 10. Benjamin Bermann, Winchester Thurston, 17:48; 11. Ian Jackson, Neshannock, 17:49; 12. Colby Belczyk, Riverside, 17:59; 13. Eric Gronbeck, Eden Christian Academy, 18:01; 14. Leo Liu, Shady Side Academy, 18:01; 15. Lukas Dunaway, 18:03; 16. Gus Robinson, Winchester Thurston, 18:05; 17. Finn Sweeney, OLSH, 18:08; 18. Lucas Wilson, Riverview, 18:09; 19. Bryce Patterson, Laurel, 18:10; 20. Adam Lauer, Shady Side Academy, 18:12; 21. Henry Meakem, Sewickley Academy, 18:12; 22. Paul Baldauff, Northgate, 18:15; 23. Thomas Presnar, Shenango, 18:15; 24. Alex Siege, Chartiers-Houston, 18:16; 25. Wesley Rodu, Eden Christian, 18:17; 26. Matthew Rees, OLSH, 18:18; 27. Jackson Habala, Avonworth, 18:19; 28. Mat Clark, Chartiers-Houston, 18:23; 29. Jack Isaac, Mohawk, 18:28; 30. Noah Black, Riverview, 18:37; 31. Tyler Lemak, Serra Catholic, 18:39; 32. Jacob Sullivan, Riverview, 18:43; 33. Jensen Lewis, Shenango, 18:44; 34. Mark Phillips, Carlynton, 18:45; 35. Christian Maxwell, Shenango, 18:48

*All teams and runners listed above advance to PIAA meet

Girls

Thursday’s results

WPIAL championships

At Cal (Pa.)

Class 3A

Team results

1. North Allegheny, 45; 2. Oakland Catholic, 108; 3. Fox Chapel, 136

Individual results

1. Hannah Schupansku, Oakland Catholic, 18:43; 2. Sarena Seeger, Fox Chapel, 19:00; 3. Emily Carter, Bethel Park, 19:03; 4. Grace Sisson, Fox Chapel, 19:14; 5. Mia Cochran, Moon, 6. Keeley Misutka, North Allegheny, 19:28; 7. Caroline Daggett, North Allegheny, 19:28; 8. McKenna Bowes, Mars, 19:41; 9. Rachel Hockenberry, North Allegheny, 19:44; 10. Hannah Lindgren, North Allegheny, 19:46; 11. Bailey Royhab, Seneca Valley, 19:50; 12. Claire Hoffman, 19:53; 13. Ally Christy, North Allegheny, 19:55; 14. Kiki Thornton, Chartiers Valley, 19:56; 15. Kierrra Shreffler, Kiski Area, 20:08; 16. Teresa Davison, Oakland Catholic, 20:11; 17. Tesslyn Helms, Oakland Catholic, 20:13; 18. Samantha Hennen, Shaler, 20:14; 19. Courtney Kosanovic, Norwin, 20:15; 20. Brooke Krally, Fox Chapel, 20:19; 21. Megan Aaron, Seneca Valley, 20:20; 22. Maura Mlecko, North Allegheny, 20:24; 23. Sophia Shi, Upper St. Clair, 20:24; 24. Macy Hale, Baldwin, 20:26; 25. Rachel Harter, Latrobe, 20:27; 26. Triniti Joy, Norwin, 20:31; 27. Aoife-Ruby Dunne, Mt. Lebanon, 20:31

Class 2A

Team results

1. South Fayette, 55; 2. Greensburg Salem, 119; 3. Avonworth, 183

Individual results

1. Annie Wicker, Quaker Valley, 19:18; 2. Gionna Quarzo, Brownsville, 19:46; 3. Grace Henderson, Belle Vernon, 20:05; 4. Hailey Poe, Belle Vernon, 20:15; 5. Anna Igims, Avonworth, 20:29; 6. Sammy Jo Barnes, Knoch, 20:38; 7. Gabby Baiano, South Fayette, 20:45; 8. Lauren Iagnemma, South Fayette, 20:49; 9. Anna Cohen, Quaker Valley, 20:50; 10. Isabelle McCabe, Indiana, 20:51; 11. Leuva Hanish, Ambridge, 20:55; 12. Emily Brown, Beaver, 20:58; 13. Mary Trinclisti, Derry, 21:06; 14. Makaila Wade, McKeesport, 21:08; 15. Rachel Quillin, Beaver, 21:14; 16. Emma Fleck, South Fayette, 21:18; 17. Keara Lint, Greensburg Salem, 21:21; 18. Ashton Reposky, Brownsville, 21:27; 19. Bailey McLaughlin, Elizabeth Forward, 21:30; 20. Baylee Carpenter, South Fayette, 21:30; 21. Lydia Shaw, Thomas Jefferson, 21:35; 22. Macayle Wade, McKeesport, 21:35; 23. Jamie Tanto, Greensburg Salem . 21:35; 24. Lindsey Hartle, Avonworth, 21:36; 25. Maddy Murtland, Greensburg Salem, 21:43; 26. Natalie DiCriscio, Greensburg Salem, 21:46

Class A

Team results

1. Vincentian Academy, 70; 2. North Catholic, 117; 3. West Greene, 130; 4. Riverview, 145

Individual results

1. Carmen Medvit, Shenango, 19:55; 2. Tara Lucot, Vincentian Academy, 20:14; 3. Corinn Brewer, Greensburg Central Catholic, 20:22; 4. Alaina Hicks, North Catholic, 20:31; 5. Emmie Lau, Shady Side Academy, 20:32; 6. Sabrina McClain, Mohawk, 20:51; 7. Hollie Walters, Vincentian Academy, 21:01; 8. Haley Hamilton, OLSH, 21:20; 9. Megan Wisniewski, Northgate, 21:31; 10. Emma MacDonald, North Catholic, 21:33; 11. Ava Dzurenda, Serra Catholic, 21:37; 12. Lydia Valeriano, Northgate, 21:45; 13. Kayley Wisniewski, Northgate, 21:47; 14. Emma Steele, Eden Christian, 21:52; 15. Emily Martin, South Side Academy, 21:57; 16. Shannon Stover, Riverside, 21:58; 17. Marina Pietz, Riverview, 22:04; 18. Tess Hardin, Riverside, 22:05; 19. Katharine Chaillet, Winchester Thurston, 22:07; 20. Charis Carroll, Redeemer Lutheran, 22:16; 21. Katie Lampe, West Greene, 22:20; 22. Caeley Scherer, 22:20; 23. Riley Orr, 22:23; 24. Dana Schaich, Vincentian Academy. 22:24; 25. Maya Poziviak, Serra Catholic, 22:25; 26. Brooke Barner, West Greene, 22:25; 27. Jane Turek, South Side Beaver, 22:27; 28. Emily Olcott, Shenango, 22:28; 29. McKenna Lampe, West Greene, 22:32; 30. Bailey Roberts, Freedom, 22:32; 31. Ally Johnson, Riverview, 22:34; 32. Mary Ella McCarthy, Vincentian Academy, 22:38

Field hockey

WPIAL championships

At Fox Chapel

Class 3A

Monday’s schedule

Pine-Richland (6-1-2) vs. Peters Township (8-0-1), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Tuesday’s schedule

Penn-Trafford (2-6) vs. Latrobe (3-4), 7:45 p.m.

Class A

Tuesday’s schedule

Ellis School (8-1) vs. Shady Side Academy (9-0), 6 p.m.

Football

Friday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class 6A

Canon-McMillan at Butler, 7:30 p.m.; Mt. Lebanon at Central Catholic, 7:30 p.m.; Pine-Richland at N.h Allegheny, 7:30 p.m.; Seneca Valley at Norwin, 7 p.m.

Class 5A

Allegheny 8

Baldwin at Peters Township, 7:30 p.m.; Chartiers Valley at Woodland Hills, 7 p.m.; Upper St. Clair at Bethel Park, 7:30 p.m.; West Allegheny at Moon, 7 p.m.

Big East

Connellsville at Albert Gallatin, 7 p.m.; Franklin Regional at Penn-Trafford, 7:30 p.m.; McKeesport at Gateway, 7 p.m.

Northern

Fox Chapel at Shaler, 7 p.m.; Hampton at Mars, 7 p.m.; Kiski Area at Armstrong, 7 p.m.; Penn Hills at North Hills, 7:30 p.m.

Class 4A

Big 8

Belle Vernon at Ringgold, 7:30 p.m.; Indiana at Greensburg Salem, 7 p.m.; Laurel Highlands at Trinity, 7:30 p.m.; Thomas Jefferson at West Mifflin, 7:30 p.m.

Northwest 8

Beaver at Blackhawk, 7 p.m.; New Castle at Ambridge, 7 p.m.; South Fayette at Montour, 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Big East

Burrell at Derry, 7 p.m.; North Catholic at Deer Lakes, 7 p.m.; Uniontown at Mt. Pleasant, 7 p.m.; Yough at Elizabeth Forward, 7 p.m.

Tri-County West

Aliquippa at Central Valley, 7 p.m.; Hopewell at Beaver Falls, 7 p.m.; Keystone Oaks at Waynesburg, 7 p.m.; South Park at Quaker Valley, 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Allegheny

Shady Side Academy at Avonworth, 7 p.m.; Valley at East Allegheny, 7 p.m.

Century

Brownsville at Carmichaels, 7 p.m.; Frazier at Beth-Center, 7 p.m.; McGuffey at Washington, 7 p.m.

Midwestern

New Brighton at Riverside, 7 p.m.; Shenango at Neshannock, 7 p.m.; Western Beaver at Freedom, 7:30 p.m.

Three Rivers

Fort Cherry at Serra Catholic, 7 p.m.; Seton LaSalle at Carlynton, 7 p.m.; South Allegheny at Burgettstown, 7 p.m.

Class A

Big 7

Our Lady of the Sacred Heart at Cornell, 7 p.m.; Rochester at Bishop Canevin, 7 p.m.

Eastern

Clairton at Jeannette, 7 p.m.; Leechburg at Springdale, 7 p.m.

Tri-County South

Bentworth at Jefferson-Morgan, 7 p.m.; Mapletown at California, 7 p.m.; Monessen at Avella, 7 p.m.

Nonconference

Apollo-Ridge at Charleroi, 7 p.m.; Brentwood at Ellwood City, 7 p.m.; Freeport at Knoch, 7 p.m.; Greensburg Central Catholic at Southmoreland, 7 p.m.; Hempfield at Plum, 7 p.m.; Latrobe at Highlands, 7 p.m.; Riverview at Sto-Rox, 7 p.m.; South Side Beaver at Steel Valley, 7 p.m.; Union at West Greene, 7 p.m.

District 6

Heritage vs. WestPAC crossover games

Blairsville at North Star, 7 p.m.; Homer-Center at Windber, 7 p.m.; Northern Cambria at Portage, 7 p.m.; Penns Manor at Berlin Brothersvalley, 7 p.m.; Saltsburg at Blacklick Valley, 7 p.m.; United at Conemaugh Township, 7 p.m.; West Shamokin at Meyersdale, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

WPIAL

Class A

Big 7

Laurel at Northgate, noon

Nonconference

Chartiers-Houston at Imani Christian, 1:30 p.m.; Mohawk at Summit Academy, 12:30 p.m.

District 6

Appalachian Bowl

Shade vs. Ligonier Valley at Windber, 7 p.m.

Heritage vs. WestPAC crossover games

Marion Center at Conemaugh Valley, 1 p.m.; Purchase Line at Ferndale, 1 p.m.

District 8

City League

Championship

Westinghouse vs. Allderdice at Cupples Stadium, 1 p.m.

Hockey

Thursday’s results

Class 2A

Mars 8, Quaker Valley 1

Class A

Indiana 5, Norwin 4

West Allegheny 10, Blackhawk 1

Wheeling Central Catholic at South Park (n)

Division II

Burrell 4, Ringgold 2

Central Valley 3, Morgantown 2

Soccer

Boys

WPIAL playoffs

Quarterfinals

Thursday’s results

Class 4A

Canon-McMillan 2, Pine-Richland 1 (OT)

Seneca Valley 7, Mt. Lebanon 0

Norwin 2, Peters Township 1

Upper St. Clair 4, Butler 1

Class 3A

Franklin Regional 2, Hampton 1

Mars 4, South Fayette 3 (OT)

Thomas Jefferson 2, Ringgold 1

West Allegheny 5, Kiski Area 0

Class 2A

Charleroi 4, South Park 0

Deer Lakes 4, Waynesburg 0

Quaker Valley 4, Mt. Pleasant 1

Shady Side Academy 1, Keystone Oaks 0

Class A

Avonworth 1, Riverside 0

Greensburg Central Catholic 5, Brentwood 0

Seton-LaSalle 3, Winchester Thurston 0

Springdale 1, Sewickley Academy 0 (2OT)

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Semifinals

Saturday’s schedule

Class 4A

Upper St. Clair (13-3) vs. Seneca Valley (14-2) at North Allegheny, 5 p.m.; Peters Township (15-3) vs. Norwin (15-2), at Elizabeth Forward, 5 p.m.

Class 3A

Hampton (16-4) vs. Mars (17-0) at North Allegheny, 3 p.m.; South Fayette (11-6-1) vs. Oakland Catholic (16-1), at West Allegheny, 3 p.m.

Class 2A

Avonworth (13-5-2) vs. South Park (18-2) at Elizabeth Forward, 3 p.m.; Deer Lakes (16-1-1) vs. Hopewell (14-1-1), at West Allegheny, 1 p.m.

Class A

Shady Side Academy (11-3) vs. Freedom (18-1) at North Allegheny, 1 p.m.; Bentworth (16-2) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (12-2), at Elizabeth Forward, 1 p.m.

Tennis

Girls

PIAA team tournament

All matches at Hershey Racquet Club

Friday’s schedule

Class 3A

North Allegheny vs. Henderson, 2 p.m.; Conestoga vs. Conrad Weiser, 3:30 p.m.; Peters Township vs. Unionville, 5 p.m.; Harriton vs. Shady Side Academy, 6:30 p.m.

Class 2A

Lower Moreland vs. South Williamsport, 8 a.m.; Sewickley Academy vs. Lancaster Catholic, 9:30 a.m.; Scranton Prep vs. Knoch, 11 a.m.; Villa Maria vs. Wyomissing, 12:30 p.m.

Volleyball

Girls

WPIAL playoffs

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

All games start at 7:30 p.m.

Butler (7-6) at North Allegheny (12-0); Bethel Park (11-4) at Oakland Catholic (11-3); Shaler (7-6) at Baldwin (13-1); Norwin (10-3) at Pine-Richland (9-3)

Class 3A

First round

Thursday’s results

Armstrong 3, Mars 0

Central Valley 3, Montour 0

Elizabeth Forward 3, South Fayette 0

Franklin Regional 3, Laurel Highlands 1

Hampton 3, Chartiers Valley 2

Kiski Area 3, West Allegheny 0

Knoch 3, Ambridge 1

Thomas Jefferson 3, Greensburg Salem 0

Class 2A

First round

Thursday’s results

Deer Lakes 3, OLSH 2

Derry 3, Beaver 0

Frazier 3, Hopewell 1

Freeport 3, Waynesburg 0

Neshannock 3, Avonworth 0

North Catholic 3, Burrell 0

Serra Catholic 3, Ellwood City 0

Seton LaSalle 3, Southmoreland 1

Class A

Quarterfinals

Monday’s schedule

All games start at 6 p.m.

South Side Beaver (12-3) vs. Bishop Caenvin (13-0), at North Allegheny; Fort Cherry (10-3) vs. Geibel Catholic (13-2), at Pine-Richland; Beaver County Christian (14-1) vs. Carmichaels (15-0), at Baldwin; Brentwood (10-3) vs. Greensburg Central Catholic (15-0), at Oakland Catholic

To report scores, call 1-888-PIT-TRIB.

AP RADIO
Update hourly