AP NEWS
Related topics

Wisconsin Boys Basketball Prep Poll

February 5, 2018

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 5, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Oshkosh North (9) 17-1 108 1
2. Sun Prairie (2) 16-1 98 2
3. Franklin 17-1 85 5
4. Brookfield East 15-1 76 4
5. Waunakee 16-2 60 6
6. Racine Park 13-2 55 3
7. Madison La Follette 15-3 41 8
8. Kimberly 14-4 36 7
9. Bay Port 13-3 20 10
10. Brookfield Central 13-4 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Madison Memorial 11, Eau Claire North 2, Mukwonago 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Kaukauna (11) 16-2 110 1
2. Pewaukee 15-0 94 2
3. Onalaska 14-2 78 4
4. Cedarburg 15-1 77 3
5. La Crosse Central 15-2 64 5
6. Monona Grove 16-1 57 6
7. Milw. Washington 13-3 48 7
8. Rhinelander 15-1 29 10
9. Pulaski 14-2 26 9
10. Whitnall 15-4 18 8

Others receiving votes: Mount Horeb 2, Rice Lake 2.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Appleton Xavier (11) 18-0 110 1
2. Waupun 16-1 93 2
3. Brown Deer 16-2 85 4
4. Dominican 14-2 80 3
5. Wisconsin Dells 16-1 63 5
6. Valders 17-1 52 7
7. Bloomer 15-0 37 9
8. Martin Luther 14-3 28 6
9. Prescott 16-2 26 10
10. Racine St. Catherine’s 12-4 12 NR

Others receiving votes: Lakeside Lutheran 8, Kettle Moraine Lutheran 4, Gale-Ettrick-Trempealeau (10-5) 4, Black River Falls 1, Lodi 1, Wrightstown 1.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. New Glarus (7) 17-0 104 T1
2. Destiny (3) 13-2 101 T1
3. Clear Lake 16-0 83 4
4. Howards Grove (1) 17-1 74 3
5. The Prairie School 12-4 63 7
6. Winnebago Lutheran Academy 13-3 38 T10
7. Pardeeville 15-2 37 5
8. Kohler 15-3 26 T10
9. Marathon 15-3 23 8
10. Fennimore 14-3 21 6

Others receiving votes: Mineral Point 10, Grantsburg 8, Roncalli 6, Auburndale 5, Manitowoc Lutheran 2, Melrose-Mindoro 2, Cuba City 1, Wisconsin Heights 1.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Columbus Catholic (4) 13-2 100 2
2. Bangor (7) 14-1 99 1
3. Royall 13-2 81 3
(tie) Seneca 14-2 81 4
5. Almond-Bancroft 14-3 55 5
6. Wauzeka-Steuben 14-3 54 6
7. South Shore 14-3 48 7
8. Sheboygan Area Luth. 16-3 47 T9
9. Port Edwards 13-5 12 8
10. Rio 13-3 9 NR

Others receiving votes: Solon Springs 7, Deerfield 7, Potosi 5.

———

AP RADIO
Update hourly