AP NEWS
Related topics

Wisconsin Boys Basketball Prep Poll

February 25, 2019

Here is The Associated Press Wisconsin prep basketball poll for the week of February 25, with first-place votes in parentheses, record, total points and last week’s ranking, as voted upon by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters:

Division 1
School Record Points Last Week
1. Madison East (5) 21-1 59 2
2. Kimberly (1) 20-2 53 3
3. Brookfield East 18-4 45 5
4. Hamilton 18-4 38 1
5. Waukesha West 19-3 35 7
6. Brookfield Central 17-5 22 4
7. West Allis Central 18-3 21 8
8. Homestead 18-4 18 9
9. Arrowhead 18-4 17 10
10. Madison La Follette 17-5 8 NR

Others receiving votes: Racine Park 5, Eau Claire North 1.

Division 2
School Record Points Last Week
1. Nicolet (6) 21-1 60 1
2. La Crosse Central 20-2 54 2
3. Westosha Central 21-1 46 3
4. East Troy 20-1 35 4
5. Mount Horeb 19-3 31 5
5. Milw. Washington 17-5 31 7
7. Onalaska 17-5 26 8
8. Green Bay Southwest 20-2 23 6
9. Milw. Bay View 18-2 16 9
10. Kaukauna 17-5 6 10

Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Madison 1, De Forest 1.

Division 3
School Record Points Last Week
1. Waupun (5) 21-1 58 1
2. Racine St. Catherine’s 19-3 50 2
3. St. John’s NW Military Academy 21-1 45 3
4. Stratford 22-0 41 5
5. Martin Luther (1) 19-3 40 4
6. Lake Country Lutheran 18-4 21 6
7. Lakeside Lutheran 17-3 19 8
8. Prairie du Chien 19-3 16 7
9. Lake Mills 17-5 13 9
10. Brookfield Academy 17-5 7 NR
(tie) Freedom 18-4 7 NR

Others receiving votes: Dominican 4, Wrightstown 4, Appleton Xavier 3, Denmark 2.

Division 4
School Record Points Last Week
1. Roncalli (6) 22-0 60 1
2. Lourdes Academy 21-1 52 2
3. Clear Lake 19-1 47 3
4. Iola-Scandinavia 20-1 41 T5
5. New Glarus 20-2 36 T5
6. Osseo-Fairchild 21-1 25 8
7. Darlington 19-2 22 4
8. Howards Grove 19-2 19 7
9. Colfax 21-1 15 9
10. Mineral Point 16-6 5 10

Others receiving votes: Milwaukee Academy of Science 4, Cuba City 3, Manawa 1.

Division 5
School Record Points Last Week
1. Randolph (5) 22-0 57 1
2. Bangor 20-1 49 2
3. Wauzeka-Steuben 20-1 46 4
4. Sheboygan Area Luth. (1) 20-2 43 5
5. Blair-Taylor 21-1 37 6
6. Columbus Catholic 20-2 36 3
7. Hustisford 20-2 23 7
8. Almond-Bancroft 19-3 20 8
9. Rio 18-4 10 9
10. Potosi 17-4 4 NR

Others receiving votes: Wild Rose 3, Shullsburg 2.

———