AP NEWS

Jefferson County 4-H speech, poster event complete

March 6, 2019

JEFFERSON -- The Jefferson County 4-H program hosted its annual Special Emphasis Speech and Poster Contest recently, with all entrants focusing their art or speeches on this year’s theme of “Generations of Farm Pride.”

While the 4-H youth enrichment program has expanded far beyond its farm roots, this year’s contest theme harkened to the organization’s agricultural origins in order to tie in with the upcoming 2019 Wisconsin Farm Technology Days, which will be held in Jefferson County.

Walter Grain Farms in Grellton will host the 2019 Wisconsin Farm Technology Days July 23-25.

This year’s Jefferson County 4-H Special Emphasis poster contest attracted 42 competitors.

The speech contest was comparatively small this year, with six people giving a total of five speeches. More speech entrants originally had signed up, but several had to drop out at the last minute due to illness or scheduling conflicts, coordinators said.

Top “Award of Excellence” poster awards went out to Kendall Humphries, a high school senior from the Maple Street Hustlers 4-H Club; Dakota Knapp, a high school freshman from the Ixonia Victory 4-H Club; Adellyna Wiedenfeld, a fifth-grader from the Rock Lake Troopers 4-H Club; Makaylla Wiedenfeld, a seventh-grader, also from the Rock Lake Troopers 4-H Club; Michael Wilson, a fifth-grader from the Farmington All-Stars 4-H Club; and Colleen Wilson, an eighth-grader, also from the Farmington All-Stars 4-H Club.

All Award of Excellence winners will be honored with a plaque at the Special Emphasis/awards banquet in the fall.

On top of the awards presented by the judges, attendees at the speech and poster contest program Monday evening got to vote on the winner of the “People’s Choice” award.

The poster that gained the most votes at this event will go on to grace the program cover of the next Special Emphasis/Awards Banquet.

This honor went to Dakota Knapp.

Top speech awards from Monday night’s event, all of them blue ribbons, went to Michael Wilson, a fifth-grader from the Farmington All-Stars; Gunnar Sperle, an eighth-grader from the Lake Ripley 4-H Club; Trent Schlender, in the fourth/fifth-grade category, from the Hubbleton Hustlers 4-H Club; and the joint speech given by siblings Greta and Whitney Wiedenfeld of the Rock Lake Troopers.

Brooke Wiedenfeld was the only entrant in the “Cloverbud” speech category. For the youngest 4-H’ers, in kindergarten through second grade, these entries are not rated, but instead receive a “Cloverbud” participation ribbon.

All of the entrants in this year’s speech contest focused on their families’ agricultural roots.

Many of them still live on farms, raising crops and animals, while others talked about their farm heritage from generations past.

Wilson gave his speech on his great-grandfather, a farm engineer and inventor who with his brother developed a line of vegetable harvesters.

Sperle talked about the generations of Sperles to farm in the area, addressing the fact that family farms are vanishing at an alarming rate and need to be supported so they can carry on the important work of feeding the world.

Schlender talked about four generations of his family working the land.

Both Brooke Wiedenfeld, in her Cloverbud speech, and her sisters, Greta and Whitney, in their joint talk, shared their family farm tradition and how going back generations into the past, family members have been heavily involved in 4-H.

Additional poster awards went to the following 4-Hers:

Receiving high honors (blue ribbons) were Jordan Repsumer, a seventh-grader from the Lake Ripley 4-H Club; Sarah Repsumer, a sixth-grader from Lake Ripley; Jessica Besch, a sixth-grader from the Rock River Clovers; Addison Strobel, a third-grader from the Ixonia Victory 4-H Club; Isabella Miller, a fourth-grader from Ixonia Victory; Hailey Kiedrowski, a fifth-grader from Ixonia Victory; Joshua Repsumer, a high school sophomore from Lake Ripley; Victory Evenson, an eighth-grader from Lake Ripley; Aaron Heimsch, a seventh-grader from the Maple Street Hustlers; Hanna Brattlie, an eighth-grader from Lake Ripley; Hailey Besch, a high school freshman from the Rock River Clovers.

Also, Nathan Griebenow, a high school freshman from the Maple Street Hustlers; Emily Charter, a high school senior from the Maple Street Hustlers; Maddi Besch, a high school junior from the Rock River Clovers; Sara Heimsch, a high school freshman from the Maple Street Hustlers; Malayah Rivera, a fifth-grader from the Maple Street Hustlers; Cameron Holterman, a fourth-grader from the Maple Street Hustlers; Tawney Hadler, an eighth-grader from the Rock River Clovers; Maddie Sauer, a fourth-grader from the Maple Street Hustlers; Eli Mitchell, a fourth-grader from Ixonia Victory; Quentin Heinecke, a fifth-grader from Ixonia Victory; Morgan Bauer, a high school junior from Ixonia Victory; and Rylee Brattlie, a sixth-grader from Lake Ripley.

Receiving “honors” or red ribbons were Kaylee Lund, a fourth-grader from the Lake Ripley 4-H Club; Kaitlyn Flood, a seventh-grader from Ixonia Victory; Ayden Pernat, a third-grader from Ixonia Victory; Cecelia Heinecke, a third-grader from Ixonia Victory; and Trace Hadler, a sixth-grader with the Rock River Clovers.

Receiving a “Merit” award or white ribbon was Gabe Wendt with the Farming Around 4-H Club.

Cloverbud ribbons went to Caleb Miller of Ixonia Victory, a second-grader; Brayden Holterman of Maple Street Hustlers, a second grader; Nathan Flood, a kindergartner with Ixonia Victory; Joshua Pernat, a first-grader with Ixonia Victory; Kinsley Strobel, a kindergartner with Ixonia Victory; Miranda Bauer, a first-grader with Ixonia Victory; and Jeriph Vanrite, a first-grader with Ixonia Victory.