Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) (2-0) 98 1
2. Loyola (1) (2-0) 90 2
3. Maine South (1) (2-0) 81 3
4. Homewood-Flossmoor (2-0) 66 5
5. Edwardsville (1-1) 58 4
6. Bolingbrook (2-0) 52 7
7. Marist (1-1) 30 8
8. Oswego (2-0) 23 9
9. Hinsdale Central (2-0) 15 6
10. Glenbard West (2-0) 14 10

Others receiving votes: Barrington 9, Stevenson 5, Oswego East 4, St. Charles East 3, Huntley 2,

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (8) (2-0) 107 1
2. Nazareth (3) (2-0) 100 2
3. East St. Louis (1-1) 76 5
4. Brother Rice (2-0) 75 6
5. Normal Community (2-0) 54 9
6. Chicago Mt. Carmel (1-1) 49 4
7. Lake Zurich (1-1) 43 3
8. Benet (2-0) 39 10
9. Hononegah (2-0) 20 NR
10. Simeon (2-0) 13 NR

Others receiving votes: Lincoln Way West 10, St. Charles North 9, Lincoln-Way Central 7, Wheaton Warrenville South 2, Moline 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Prairie Ridge (3) (2-0) 107 2
2. Phillips (9) (1-1) 106 1
3. Cary-Grove (2-0) 94 4
4. Oak Lawn Richards (2-0) 80 5
5. Willowbrook (2-0) 75 9
6. DeKalb (2-0) 62 8
7. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (1-1) 41 3
8. Providence (2-0) 31 NR
9. Chatham Glenwood (2-0) 29 NR
10. Normal West (1-1) 20 6

Others receiving votes: Niles Notre Dame 8, Bloomington 3, Crete-Monee 3, Lemont 1.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (11) (2-0) 119 1
2. Dunlap (2-0) 104 2
3. Montini (1) (2-0) 101 3
4. Hillcrest (2-0) 82 4
5. Highland (2-0) 61 5
6. Sterling (2-0) 57 6
7. Peoria Central (2-0) 51 8
8. Woodstock Marian (2-0) 41 9
9. Antioch (2-0) 17 10
10. Marion (2-0) 6 NR
(tie) St. Laurence (2-0) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Woodstock 5, Joliet Catholic 4, Decatur MacArthur 3, Rich Central 2, Carbondale 1.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (10) (2-0) 135 1
2. IC Catholic (4) (2-0) 129 2
3. Rockford Boylan (2-0) 108 4
4. Taylorville (2-0) 91 5
5. Morris (1-1) 68 3
(tie)Columbia (2-0) 68 6
7. Herrin (2-0) 51 7
8. Richmond-Burton (2-0) 50 8
9. Coal City (1-1) 30 T10
10. Wheaton Academy (2-0) 14 NR

Others receiving votes: Raby 7, Cahokia 7, De La Salle 5, Geneseo 3, Johnsburg 2, Althoff Catholic 1, Sandwich 1.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (8) (2-0) 121 1
2. Williamsville (3) (2-0) 112 2
3. Farmington (2-0) 95 3
4. Carlinville (1) (2-0) 84 5
5. Rock Island Alleman (2-0) 82 6
6. Monticello (2-0) 55 8
7. North Boone (1) (2-0) 48 10
8. Bishop McNamara (2-0) 34 NR
9. Vandalia (2-0) 32 9
10. Wilmington (1-1) 26 4

Others receiving votes: Beardstown 7, Pleasant Plains 7, Elmwood-Brimfield 6, DuQuoin 5, West Frankfort 1.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (9) (2-0) 135 1
2. Sterling Newman (5) (2-0) 124 2
3. Orion (2-0) 102 4
(tie)Decatur St. Teresa (2-0) 102 3
5. Rockridge (2-0) 92 5
6. Illini West (Carthage) (2-0) 70 6
7. Pana (2-0) 43 9
8. Downs Tri-Valley (1-1) 28 10
9. Mercer County (1-1) 12 8
10. El Paso-Gridley (2-0) 10 NR
(tie)Eastland-Pearl City (2-0) 10 NR
(tie)Auburn (2-0) 10 NR

Others receiving votes: Hamilton West Hancock 7, Chicago (Hope) Academy 6, Knoxville 5, Trenton Wesclin 5, Red Bud 4, Bismarck-Henning 3, Fieldcrest 2.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (11) (2-0) 128 1
2. Tuscola (2-0) 110 2
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (2) (2-0) 106 3
4. Camp Point Central (2-0) 86 4
5. Ottawa Marquette (2-0) 69 6
6. Princeville (2-0) 55 7
7. Aurora Christian (2-0) 36 10
8. Argenta-Oreana (2-0) 32 8
9. Forreston (1-1) 30 5
10. Dakota (2-0) 26 NR

Others receiving votes: Concord (Triopia) 25, Athens 6, Milledgeville 4, Carrollton 1, Annawan-Wethersfield 1.

¤
———