AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Crawford’s 24 points power Bassick to win

December 22, 2018

BRIDGEPORT — Kevin Crawford scored a game-high 24 points to lead three players in double-figure scoring for Bassick in the Lions’ 62-42 win over Kolbe Cathedral in a non-league boys basketball game Friday night at the University of Bridgeport.

Jordan Gallimore added 13 points and Isaiah Sullivan chipped in 11 points for Bassick, which improves to 3-0. Quinton Sneed Lott scored a team-best 10 points in the loss for the Cougars (1-3).

BASSICK (3-0)

Kevin Crawford 10 3-6 24 Julio De Los Santos 1 0-0 2 Javier Hernandez 1 0-2 2 Emery Linton 1 0-2 2 Jason Marrero 3 0-0 6 Rasheed Payne 1 0-0 2 Jordan Gallimore 6 1-2 13 Isaiah Sullivan 5 0-0 11. Totals: 28 4-12 62.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL (1-3)

Ty Staples-Santos 1 1-3 3 Daniel Wellington 2 2-2 6 Jaden Mclellan 0 2-2 2 Evan Coleman 2 2-2 8 Brandon Gadsden 1 0-0 2 Quinton Sneed Lott 1 8-14 10 Taeshaun Sanchez 1 2-2 5 Justin Leigh 1 0-0 2 Jalen Sullivan 1 0-0 2 Robert Raphael 1 0-0 2. Totals: 11 17-25 42.

BASSICK19 16 19 8—62

KOLBE CATHEDRAL5 14 9 14—42

3-pointers: B—Crawford, Sullivan; KC—Coleman 2, Sanchez.

Fouled out: B—Linton, Sullivan.

TRUMBULL 72, DARIEN 53

TRUMBULL (3-0, 2-0 FCIAC)

Mileeq Green 2 0-0 4 Lance Walsh 0 0-0 0 Dylan Palinkas 0 1-2 1 Chris Brown 6 2-2 14 Isaiah Johnson 0 0-0 0 JP Fromageot 0 0-0 0 James O’Brien 0 0-0 0 Jack Therriault 1 0-0 3 Timmond Williams 9 9-11 28 Andrew Cutter 0 0-0 0 Evan Gutkowski 6 0-1 12 Quentar Taylor 3 0-1 8. Totals: 27 12-17 72.

DARIEN

Derric Andrews 2 0-0 4 Peter Bredahl 6 3-3 15 Miles Drake 2 0-2 6 Ryan Darby 4 3-3 11 Henry Williams 2 2-2 8 Cole Anderson 2 0-1 5 James Mathus 1 2-4 4. Totals: 19 10-15 53.

TRUMBULL20 11 21 22—72

DARIEN11 11 15 16—53

3-pointers: T—Taylor 2, Williams, Therriault; D—Drake 2, Williams 2, Anderson.

Fouled out: D—Bredahl.

TORRINGTON 85, SEYMOUR 44

TORRINGTON (3-1)

Dontae Thomas 6 1-2 13 Joel Villanueva 2 0-0 4 CJ Root 1 3-3 5 Kevin Dixon 3 0-0 7 Zach McLaughlin 4 0-0 8 Tyreek Davis 8 0-0 19 Nick Balducci 1 0-0 2 Justin Mattiello 1 0-0 3 Adam Vanotti 0 0-0 0 Brian Ballesteros 0 0-0 0 Ivan Aybar 0 1-2 1 TJ Calabrese 7 0-0 15 Matt Ryalnder 3 0-0 8. Totals: 36 6-9 85.

SEYMOUR (0-4)

Max Gayle 3 2-3 8 Dion Perkins 6 5-5 18 Ian Sadick 7 0-0 16 Daniel Manente 0 0-0 0 Markel McKnight 0 0-0 0 Matt Oczkowski 0 0-0 0 Dhruv Kapadia 0 0-0 0 James Riley 0 0-0 0 Luke Venier 0 0-0 0 Joe Orlando 0 2-2 2 Kevin Harmeling 0 0-0 0 Chris Seara 0 0-0 0 Kyle Harmeling 0 0-0 0. Totals: 16 9-10 44.

TORRINGTON23 21 17 24—85

SEYMOUR13 12 7 12—44

3-pointers: T—Davis 3, Rylander 2, Calabrese, Mattiello; S—Sadick 2, Perkins.

NAUGATUCK 53, DERBY 46

NAUGATUCK (2-2)

Derrick Jagello 4 0 9 Gawayne Fisher 2 1 5 Jean Lukau 2 1 7 Ese Onakpuma 0 0 0 Avery Hinnant 5 2 12 Jesse Lanci 0 0 0 Shane Carey 0 0 0 Robert Sanders 4 5 13 Keywan Garris 3 0 7. Totals: 20 9 53.

DERBY (1-2)

Carlos Vizcarrondo 1 0 3 Shymar Robinson 6 1 13 Davont Addison 3 0 6 Tim Jordan 2 0 6 Jahwan Cody 5 0 14 Monte Peppers 0 0 0 Zerion Montgomery 2 0 4. Totals: 19 1 46.

NAUGATUCK17 11 13 12—53

DERBY16 8 7 15—46

3-pointers: N—Jagello, Lukau, Garris; D—Cody 4, Jordan 2, Vizcarrondo.

SHELTON 62, LYMAN HALL 40

SHELTON

Brian Berritto 10 1-2 21 Brian Belade 6 0-0 15 Peri Basimakopoulos 1 1-2 4 Martin Dominguez 4 1-2 9 Kevin Belden 0 2-2 2 Jakai Barnes 4 0-0 8 Melvin Kolenovic 1 1-2 3. Totals: 26 6-12 62.

LYMAN HALL

Shakespeare Rodriguez 4 0-2 8 Austin Ruiz 5 4-7 14 Zach Ranney 2 0-0 4 Cameron Regan 1 2-2 4 Jack Vegliante 3 0-2 6 Lucas O’Reardon 2 0-0 4. Totals: 17 6-13 40.

SHELTON11 19 24 8—62

LYMAN HALL10 12 6 12—40

3-pointers: S—Belade 3, Basimakopoulos.

MCMAHON 62, LUDLOWE 49

MCMAHON

Jajuan Wiggins 1 2-4 5 Eric Miller 6 3-3 19 Latrell Stewart 1 0-0 2 Justin Lebron 6 0-0 14 Saikwon Williams 6 6-13 18 Jack Fitzpatrick 0 0-1 0 Tsai Zoe 1 2-2 4. Totals: 21 13-23 62.

LUDLOWE

James Bourque 3 0-0 6 Patrick Kilbride 4 1-2 13 Ian Bentley 3 3-4 11 Christian Peterson 1 0-1 2 Jeff Meyers 0 2-2 2 Rowan Keesser 0 0-0 0 Sam Sweeney 1 1-1 3 Jake Northrop 0 0-0 0 Patrick Leverty 1 0-0 3 Michael Lynch 0 0-0 0 Chris Carlucci 0 0-1 0. Totals: 17 8-12 49.

MCMAHON10 13 13 26—62

LUDLOWE10 11 12 16—49

3-pointers: M—Miller 4, Lebron 2, Wiggins; L—Kilbride 4, Bentley 2, Sweeney.

WESTHILL 68, CENTRAL 59

CENTRAL

Raj Walker 12 7-11 31 Jeremiah Deveaux 0 3-4 3 TyQuan Fleming 2 0-1 4 Jaden Vieira 3 3-4 11 Jamir Sanders 2 0-0 5 Marco Acevedo 2 1-1 5 Travis Griffiths 0 0-0 0 Kevin Morales 0 0-0 0. Totals: 21 14-21 59.

WESTHILL

Jack Schlachtenahufen 5 4-6 14 Eli Stockman 7 3-3 17 Sergio Thermidor 3 8-11 14 JeySon Slade 4 1-5 10 Brian Martin 2 0-0 4 Wilmer Guevara 1 0-0 3 AJ Laccona 2 0-0 4 Nick Lappas 1 0-0 2 Alex Papademetriou 0 0-0 0. Totals: 25 16-25 68.

CENTRAL18 18 12 11—59

WESTHILL20 20 10 18—68

3-pointers: C—Vieira 2, Sanders; W—Slade, Guevara.

Highlights: W—Laccona had 10 rebounds. Slade had eight assists and five steals.

HILLHOUSE 64, FAIRFIELD PREP 55

FAIRFIELD PREP

Mason Reale 2 2-4 6 Finn Duran 1 0-0 3 Nick Rothe 1 0-0 2 Jack Scholl 7 8-8 25 Aidan Harding 2 0-0 4 Max Manjos 3 5-6 11 Jake McCarthy 1 2-4 4. Totals: 17 17-26 55.

HILLHOUSE

Aiden Rountree 1 0-0 3 Cincere Lash 2 5-6 9 Ta’zhon Daniels 0 8-9 8 Dalgorys Flete 1 0-0 2 Turcone Kelley 2 0-0 6 Janden Satchell 3 5-10 11 Gregorio Chambers 1 2-2 4. Totals: 10 20-28 64.

FAIRFIELD PREP13 19 8 15—55

HILLHOUSE10 14 21 19—64

3-pointers: FP—Scholl 3, Duran. H—Kelley 2, Rountree.

ND-WEST HAVEN 65, HAMDEN 56

ND-WEST HAVEN

Jaiden Kimbro 8 2-3 20 Justin Covington 1 1-2 3 Ben Carroll 6 1-2 13 Zach Laput 2 4-4 9 Connor Raines 6 5-6 18 Trevon Setzer Smith 1 0-0 2. Totals: 24 13-17 65.

HAMDEN

Victor Rosario 4 11-18 17 Corey Walters 4 0-0 9 Fabian Cox 2 0-0 6 Justice Washington 2 0-0 4 Justin Radford 1 0-0 2 Heston Tucker 3 1-2 7 Keari Cofield-Crew 1 0-0 3 Jayvon Chapman 3 2-3 8. Totals: 20 11-16 56.

ND-WEST HAVEN8 13 20 24—65

HAMDEN14 9 16 17—56

3-pointers: NDWH—Kimbro 2, Laput, Raines; H—Cox 2, Rosario, Walters, Cofield-Crew.

GIRLS BASKETBALL

TRUMBULL 45, DARIEN 29

DARIEN

Erika Stevens 1 1-2 3 Lindsay Dimonekas 1 3-4 5 Shea Dolce 3 2-4 9 Maggie Ramsay 2 0-0 4 Aerin Boman 0 0-0 0 Rachel Stobbie 0 0-0 0 Hassouna Arbubakrr 4 0-0 8. Totals: 11 6-10 29.

TRUMBULL (4-0, 4-0 FCIAC)

Emma Gentry 0 0-0 0 Meghan Lesko 0 1-2 1 Bella McCain 0 0-0 0 Emi Roberto 0 0-0 0 Maeve Hampford 0 1-2 1 Kelly O’Leary 1 4-4 6 Krystina Schueler 2 2-2 6 Jenna DeSabella 0 0-0 0 Sarah Stolze 0 0-0 0 Cassie Barbato 5 1-2 11 Gianna Ghitsa 0 0-0 0 Allie Palmieri 8 4-6 20. Totals: 16 13-16 45.

DARIEN0 10 10 9—29

TRUMBULL21 0 6 18—45

3-pointers: D—Dolce.

BULLARD-HAVENS 70, WHITNEY TECH 27

WHITNEY TECH (2-3)

Gianni Atkinson 5 4-6 14 Emily Baez 1 3-6 5 Taylor Thomas 2 1-2 5 Destiny Rodriguez 1 0-0 3 Naomi Rivera 0 0-2 0. Totals: 9 8-16 27.

BULLARD-HAVENS (4-1, 3-0 CTC)

Tiajah Coles 2 0-0 4 Kristin Edwards 1 0-1 2 Shania Davitt 1 0-0 2 Aaliyah Gilliam 2 0-0 4 Ariana Garcia 12 1-2 27 Annabella Simon 0 0-0 0 Arianny Santana 7 1-2 15 Lydia Masala 3 3-4 9 Janaisha Lee 1 0-0 2 Ashley Gonzalez 1 0-0 2 Shayna Teele 0 0-2 0 Ta’Naja Bostic 0 0-0 0 Anayia Araujo 1 0-0 3 Destinee Hayes 0 0-0 0. Totals: 31 5-10 70.

WHITNEY TECH7 11 4 5—27

BULLARD-HAVENS19 15 25 11—70

3-pointers: WT—Rodriguez; BH—Garcia, Araujo.

Highlights: BH—The Tigers had 19 assists on 31 baskets.

WARDE 56, BASSICK 30

WARDE (3-2)

Caroline Aufiero 4 2-4 10 Kristina Krasniqi 2 0-0 5 Ava Fitzpatrick 3 0-0 6 Toni Lamparski 4 0-0 12 Aleysha Henry 7 0-0 16 Kirsten Rodriguez 2 1-2 5. Totals: 22 3-6 56.

BASSICK (1-3)

Amarie Davidson 4 1-2 11 Destiny Allen 1 0-0 2 Kuulika Collins 0 1-4 1 Denaysha Watson 0 2-2 2 Danshanette Holness 2 0-3 4 Alayah Thompson 5 0-0 10. Totals: 12 4-11 30.

WARDE56

BASSICK30

3-pointers: W—Lamparski 4, Henry 2, Krasniqi.

Highlights: W—Lamparski had six assists and four steals. Aufiero had seven steals and seven rebounds. Krasniqi had five steals.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 60, BETHEL 43

BETHEL (2-2)

Mia Prazeres 0 1-2 1 Vicky Gracy 1 5-6 7 Brooke Lacey 2 5-5 9 Ruby Ackerman 2 1-2 5 Gabriella Mendonca 3 0-0 7 Maranda Nyborg 5 4-6 14. Totals: 13 16-21 43.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL (3-0)

Gracen Kerr 9 4-5 25 Aniyah Pettway 4 0-0 9 Mishell Pringle 4 1-2 9 Brianna Meekins 5 1-4 11 Shaniya Stancil 3 0-0 6. Totals: 25 6-11 60.

BETHEL43

KOLBE CATHEDRAL60

3-pointers: B—Mendonca; KC—Pettway, Kerr.

ND-FAIRFIELD 42, NEW FAIRFIELD 33

NEW FAIRFIELD (1-2)

Allison Teklits 2 6-9 10 Danielle Hernandez 1 1-2 3 Colleen Rattigan 2 1-5 6 MaryMargaret Orloff 1 2-4 4 Sydney O’Connor 1 0-0 2 Kelly Ford 2 0-3 4 Gabriella Arterberry 1 1-6 3. Totals: 10 11-29 33.

ND-FAIRFIELD (3-0)

Ciara Brown 2 1-2 6 Yamani McCullough 7 3-4 18 Erin Harris 2 1-4 5 Aizhanique Mayo 1 0-0 2 Laryssa Guimares 3 1-3 7 Vanessa Joseph 0 2-2 2 Mia Dunn 1 0-0 2 Kayla Tilus 0 0-2 0 Taylor Gibbs 0 0-2 0. Totals: 16 8-19 42.

NEW FAIRFIELD6 2 13 12—33

ND-FAIRFIELD13 8 8 13—42

3-pointers: NF—Rattigan; NDF—Brown, McCullough.

Highlights: NDF—Guimares had 11 rebounds. Brown had 10 rebounds. Tilus had five steals.

SEYMOUR 56, TORRINGTON 23

SEYMOUR (3-2)

Kolby Sirowich 2 0 5 Alyssa Johnson 0 0 0 Alyssa Cosciello 1 0 2 Bella Andrade 0 0 0 Megan Condo 1 0 2 Sydnie Drezek 6 2 17 Morgan Teodosio 4 0 8 Caty Ragaini 1 0 2 Jacey Cosciello 0 0 0 Izzy Calabro 2 0 4 Kiley Drezek 6 0 16. Totals: 23 2 56.

TORRINGTON (0-4)

Marissa Burger 0 0 0 Suzie Navin 0 0 0 Olivia Smith 0 0 0 Leah Darby 0 0 0 Kate Mooney 2 1 5 Alyssa Maraia 5 0 13 Caitlyn Albert 0 0 0 Maddie McLaughlin 1 0 2 Allie Chiravolo 0 1 1 Alicia Caskey 1 0 2. Totals: 15 12 47.

SEYMOUR20 12 12 12—56

TORRINGTON5 6 5 7—23

3-pointers: S—K. Drezek 4, S. Drezek 3, Sirowich; T—Maraia 3.

Highlights: S—Teodosio had 12 rebounds. K. Drezek had seven rebounds. Johnson had four steals.

WESTHILL 62, CENTRAL 27

WESTHILL (2-2, 1-2 FCIAC)

Maddie Bautista 4 1-2 11 Peyton Hackett 4 4-6 12 Emma Burston 2 0-0 4 Dulce Llanos 0 0-0 0 Caroline Kollar 0 1-2 1 Jaedyn Carty 0 5-6 5 Olivia Conte 2 1-3 5 Audra Hansen 0 1-2 1 Grace Hansen 7 3-5 17 Kandese Osborne 3 0-0 6. Totals: 22 16-26 62.

CENTRAL (0-4, 0-4)

Reid 1 0-0 2 Cyr Denny 0 0-2 0 Jayda Edmonds 5 6-9 17 Brianna Smith 0 0-0 0 Rebecca Vilsaint 1 0-0 2 Rohanna Edwards 1 0-0 2 Isabella Negron 2 0-0 4. Totals: 10 6-11 27.

WESTHILL24 15 18 5—62

CENTRAL9 4 3 11—27

3-pointers: W—Bautista 2; C—Edmonds.

LUDLOWE 58, MCMAHON 48

LUDLOWE (2-2)

Anna Paulmann 1 2-3 4 Emma Torello 1 3-4 6 Juliet Bucher 3 0-0 9 Bridget Paulmann 9 1-1 23 Paige O’Connell 0 7-8 7 Laura Herron 0 0-0 0 Trish Carey 3 0-0 6 Ira Boci 1 0-0 3. Totals: 18 13-15 58.

MCMAHON (2-3)

Michelle Menard 0 0-0 0 Aija Andrews 9 2-2 20 Natasha Guzman 0 0-0 0 Stephanie Skidmore 1 0-0 2 Lila Young 2 0-0 4 Ashley Aquirre 0 0-0 0 Isabella Dejesus 2 2-2 6 Bryanna Perez 0 0-0 0 Meagan Bombace 3 0-0 6 Kiarra Fortier 1 2-5 4 Michelle Perea 2 1-2 6. Totals: 20 7-10 48.

LUDLOWE58

MCMAHON48

3-pointers: M—Perea; L—B. Paulmann 4, Bucher 3, Torello, Boci.

NAUGATUCK 41, DERBY 25

DERBY (1-2)

Cristina Carloni 0 1-4 1 Madison Koval 2 4-6 8 Kiara Swilling 4 2-7 10 Devina Lopez 0 0-0 0 Isabelle Chevarella 1 0-0 2 Lucy Lane 1 0-0 3 Emily Borowski 0 1-2 1 Precious Perez 0 0-0 0 Taylor Seno 0 0-0 0. Totals: 8 8-19 25.

NAUGATUCK (3-1)

Hailey Deitelbaum 0 1-4 1 Shannon Burns 0 0-0 0 Mia Rotatori 0 0-0 0 Alissa McNeil 1 0-0 2 Brielle Behuniak 0 0-0 0 Sarah Wisnewski 2 3-4 8 Kaylee Jackson 2 5-7 11 Julia Kropp 1 0-0 2 Hailey Russel 4 1-2 9 Alyssa Roberts 0 0-0 0. Totals: 12 14-23 41.

DERBY5 2 11 7—25

NAUGATUCK9 12 8 12—41

3-pointers: D—Lane; N—Wisniewski.

IMMACULATE 50, STRATFORD 32

IMMACULATE

Ashley Nicoletti 2 0-0 4 Audrey Quish 0 2-2 2 Olivia Kent 2 2-2 6 Kristen Cirone 3 4-4 12 Makenzie O’Rourke 2 2-2 8 Sam Mulvey 0 1-2 1 Sydney Brown 8 1-4 17. Totals: 17 12-16 50.

STRATFORD

Sami Perley 3 2-2 10 Julia Torreso 3 1-2 7 Abby Anka 5 1-2 13 Amanda Ogrodowicz 0 0-2 0 Angelyna Upchurch 1 0-0 2. Totals: 12 4-8 32.

IMMACULATE13 12 14 11—50

STRATFORD9 5 12 6—32

3-pointers: I—Cirone 2, O’Rourke 2; S—Anka 2, Perley.

LAURALTON HALL 48, SACRED HEART ACADEMY 46

LAURALTON HALL

Julia Rush 3 2-4 9 Athena Chingos 1 2-4 4 Julia Sendzik 5 8-10 18 Caroline Oman 0 1-2 1 Guilia Emanuel 0 2-2 2. Totals: 9 15-22 48.

SACRED HEART ACADEMY

Francine Corpus 4 3-5 11 Ally Kirck 5 4-5 15 Emily Copenhaver 0 1-2 1 Elena Farquharson 3 7-13 13 Sydney Peters 1 0-0 2 Gabby Jadech 1 1-2 3. Totals: 14 16-27 46.

LAURALTON HALL12 12 10 14—48

SACRED HEART ACADEMY13 14 6 13—46

3-pointers: LH—Rush; SHA—Kirck.

SATURDAY’S SCHEDULE

Boys basketball

ND-West Haven at Springfield Hall of Fame, 6

Achievement First at Weston, 2:30

Girls basketball

Seymour at Derby, 2

Weaver at Weston, 4:30

Boys hockey

Sheehan vs. McMahon/Norwalk at SoNo Ice House, 8:10

Hand vs. Milford at Milford Ice Pavilion, 1

Fairfield vs. South Windsor at South Windsor Arena, 2:50

Fairfield Prep vs. ND-Fairfield at The Rinks at Shelton, 3:45

ND-West Haven vs. Hamden at Lou Astorino Ice Rink, 1

New Milford vs. Masuk at The Rinks at Shelton, 7:15

New Canaan vs. St. Joseph at The Rinks at Shelton, 8

Trinity Catholic vs. Newtown at Danbury Ice Arena, 8

North Branford vs. Trumbull at The Rinks at Shelton, 6

Girls hockey

Suffield/Ellington/Enfield/Granby Memorial/Canton vs. Amity/North Haven/Cheshire at Hamden Ice Rink, 3

Hall/Conard vs. ND-Fairfield/Law/Foran/Weston/Pomperaug at The Rinks at Shelton, 2

Trumbull/St. Joseph vs. Greenwich at Dorothy Hamill Ice Rink, 4:15

Boys indoor track

Masuk at Reindeer Relays at Wilton, 9:30 a.m.

Barlow, ND-West Haven, St. Joseph at Hillhouse Qualifier Meet at Floyd Little Athletic Center, 10 a.m.

Girls indoor track

Masuk at Reindeer Relays at Wilton, 9:30 a.m.

Barlow, Newtown at Hillhouse Qualifier at Floyd Little Athletic Center, 10 a.m.

Boys swimming

The Pingry School (NJ) at Fairfield Prep, 2:30

Wrestling

Amity at Southington Duals, 10 a.m.

Bethel, Brookfield at Oxford Quad, noon

McMahon, Staples, Masuk at Wilton, 4

Law at RHAM Duals, 9:30 a.m.

Ludlowe, Barlow, Newtown at Chaves Invitational at Simsbury, 9:30 a.m.

Darien, Stamford, Norwalk, John Jay (NY) at Ridgefield, 10 a.m.

Foran at Bristol Eastern Duals, 9 a.m.

Warde, Westhill, Shelton, New Britain at McDougall Duals at Trumbull, 10 a.m.

AP RADIO
Update hourly