AP NEWS

HIGH SCHOOL ROUNDUP Masuk’s Schiebe enjoys big night

May 2, 2019

FAIRFIELD — Samantha Schiebe pitched a complete game, four-hitter with 12 strikeouts and also collected her 100th career hit to lead the undefeated Masuk softball team in a 9-1 win over ND-Fairfield Wednesday afternoon.

Katie Welch went 2-for-3, including a home run, and Megan McFarland doubled for the Panthers, who improved to 13-0. Riley Marko singled and had one RBI and Claire Teskey, Meredith McDonald and Justina Holland each singled in the loss for the Lancers (8-3).

MASUK330 002 1—9 5 0

ND-FAIRFIELD000 000 1—1 4 9

Records: Masuk 13-0, ND-Fairfield 8-3. Batteries: M—Samantha Schiebe (W) and Montana Killoran; NDF—Breanna Brown (L) and Meredith McDonald. Highlights: M—Schiebe had one RBI.

SEYMOUR 17, KENNEDY 0 (5 INN.)

KENNEDY000 00—0 1 5

SEYMOUR091 01—17 13 0

Records: Kennedy 5-8, Seymour 11-2. Batteries: K—Elizabeth Albright (L, 5-8) and Jalissa Robles; S—Jenna Geffert (W, 6-1), Kiley Regan (5) and Kolby Sirowich. Highlights: K—Javliet Soto singled in the first for the team’s only hit. S—Geffert struck out 14. Morgan Teodosio singled, doubled and had three RBIs. Riley Bronson and Sirowich each singled, doubled and had two RBIs.

LUDLOWE 12, DARIEN 0 (5 INN.)

LUDLOWE800 40—12 12 0

DARIEN000 00—0 2 5

Records: Ludlowe 10-3, Darien 4-10. Batteries: L—Kylee Holderied (W) and Ira Boci; D—Kalli Halvorsen (L), Noelle Cooke and Maddie Conte. Highlights: L—Maddy Reyes went 3-for-4. Bella Bookas went 3-for-3, including a home run, with four RBIs. Caitlyn Romero, Margaret Nolan and Luka Holderied each had two RBIs. D—Maddie Conte went 2-for-2.

AMITY 2, FORAN 1

AMITY200 000 0—2 8 4

FORAN000 001 0—1 2 0

Records: Amity 7-3, Foran 6-7. Batteries: A—Fletcher (W); F—Prete (L, 6-7). Highlights: A—Dwyer and Zito each doubled.

WESTON 13, BUNNELL 1 (5 INN.)

BUNNELL100 00—1

WESTON800 32—13

Highlights: W—Sydney Lyon went 3-for-4, including a home run, with four RBIs and two runs scored. Madelyne Culkin went 3-for-4, including two triples, with two RBIs and two runs scored. Ellie English tripled, hit a home run, had four RBIs and scored two runs.

DANBURY 7, NORWALK 2

DANBURY022 003 0—7 12 2

NORWALK000 101 0—2 6 1

Records: Norwalk 7-5, 6-4 FCIAC. Batteries: D—Biff Croxford (W) and Trin Santiago; N—Mia Lanzarotto (L, 6-5) and Katelyn Greco. Highlights: D—Santiago went 3-for-4, including a double. Hayley Gundek went 2-for-3. N—Erica Giglio went 2-for-3. Benni Tucci doubled.

OXFORD 7, NAUGATUCK 0

OXFORD7

NAUGATUCK0

Highlights: O—Kaylee Dolan had three hits, including a double, and two runs scored. Sage Borkowski hit a home run and had three RBIs. Molly Sastram and Autumn Mitchell each had two hits. N—Alyssa Roberts, Kendall Allen and Felicia Salvati each had one hit.

STRATFORD 8, IMMACULATE 4

IMMACULATE001 030 0—4 5 2

STRATFORD010 304 X—8 15 3

Batteries: I—Montana (L) and Quish; S—Grindrod (W) and Matto. Highlights: I—O’Rourke hit a RBI-double. S—Taylor Lubas and Angela Grindrod each went 2-for-4 with two RBIs. Naidrea Alston went 3-for-4 with three RBIs.

BASEBALL

FORAN 12, EAST HAVEN 2 (5 INN.)

EAST HAVEN000 20—2 4 1

FORAN704 01—12 7 0

Records: East Haven 6-6, Foran 7-6. Batteries: EH—Jack Kabel (L), Fred Mascola, Kabel, Hunter Santana and Mike Streeto; F—John Shannon (W) and Sam Sinisgalli. Highlights: EH—Robert Garcia went 2-for-2 with one run scored. Gino Esposito had two RBIs. F—Tyler Griffin went 2-for-2 with three RBIs. Sinisgalli and Ryan Gosselin each went 2-for-3.

PLATT TECH 5, WILCOX TECH 3

WILCOX TECH000 003 0—3 7 0

PLATT TECH001 211 X—5 7 0

Records: Wilcox Tech 9-3, Platt Tech 8-4. Batteries: WT—Fugolock, Therriault and Haviewski; PT—Kernicki (W) and Calzone. Highlights: WT—Haviewski went 2-for-3 with three RBIs. Dobewski went 2-for-3. PT—Ficaro went 3-for-3 with two RBIs. Mazako went 2-for-2, including a double, with one RBI. Calzone doubled and had one RBI.

WATERBURY CAREER 18, ANSONIA 8 (6 INN.)

ANSONIA201 410—8 8 4

WATERBURY CAREER051 291—18 21 2

Records: Ansonia 7-5, Waterbury Career 5-7. Batteries: A—Palmer, Jim Boland (4, L, 0-1), DeFelice (5) and Blackwell; WC—Jacob Torres, Petro (4, W), Torres (6) and Toucet. Highlights: A—Matt Blackwell had two hits, including a three-run double. Tyler Cafaro had two hits, one RBI and one stolen base. WC—Jacob Torres hit for the cycle.

ND-WEST HAVEN 11, BRANFORD 6

ND-WEST HAVEN043 000 4—11 13 1

BRANFORD010 014 0—6 7 4

Records: ND-West Haven 10-3, Branford 2-11. Batteries: NDWH—Ryan Sullivan (W), Pycela (6), Crisci (7); B—Ricciardelli (L), Smith (4), Kelly (7). Highlights: NDWH—Max Mariano went 4-for-4 with three RBIs, two runs scored and one walk. Max Ferrucci went 3-for-5, including a triple, with one RBI and one run scored. Eddie Zanor and Martinello each had two RBIs. B—Elpi singled, had two RBIs and scored one run. Colin McNeil went 2-for-3 with two runs scored. Anthony Burzynski went 2-for-4 with one RBI.

ST. JOSEPH 9, TRUMBULL 2

ST. JOSEPH305 001 0—9 10 1

TRUMBULL011 000 0—2 2 0

Records: St. Joseph 8-3, 6-2 FCIAC; Trumbull 8-6, 5-5. Batteries: SJ—Al Paolozzi (W), Ryan Novitski (7) and Aaron Kirby; T—Ryan Gomes (L, 3-3), Bryan Kraus (3), Greg Kaufmann (7) and Kevin Bruggeman. Highlights: SJ—Stephen Paolini had two hits and scored three runs. Kirby and Jim Evans each had two hits and two runs scored. Haydn Gourley had two hits. T—Ray Leonzi and Bruggeman each singled.

NAUGATUCK 2, OXFORD 0 (8 INN.)

NAUGATUCK000 000 02—2 8 0

OXFORD000 000 00—0 3 0

Records: Naugatuck 8-5, Oxford 8-5. Batteries: N—Nathan Deptula (W, 4-1) and Mike Natkeil; O—Jake Biondo (L, 4-2), Liam Donaldson (8) and Joe Galla. Highlights: N—Zack Royka (two hits) hit a two-out, RBI-single in the top of the eighth to score Mike Patton. Mark Nofri had two hits. Deptula struck out seven. O—Jake Biondo struck out four.

MASUK 6, ND-FAIRFIELD 0

MASUK100 010 4—6 10 2

ND-FAIRFIELD000 000 0—0 1 3

Records: Masuk 10-4, 6-1 SWC; ND-Fairfield 6-5, 1-4. Batteries: M—Matt McGovern (W, 2-1) and Tyler Kipp; NDF—Rich Kerstetter (L), Scott Buzzge (7) and Ruben Ramirez. Highlights: M—McGovern struck out 11. Gianno Merlonghi went 2-for-3 with three RBIs and two runs scored. Kipp went 3-for-4 with one RBI. NDF—Tyler Romano had an infield hit.

BASSICK 18, CAPITAL PREP/ACHIEVEMENT FIRST 16

CAPITAL PREP/ACHIEVEMENT FIRST100 (11)11 2—16 10 4

BASSICK033 264 X—18 11 12

Records: Capital Prep/Achievement First 0-9, Bassick 1-9. Batteries: C—Renta, Malone (5, L, 0-1) and Delarosa; B—DeMario Tracey, Darwin Tejada (5, W, 1-2) and Nin Flores Coriano.

STAPLES 11, STAMFORD 1 (5 INN.)

STAPLES410 06—11 9 2

STAMFORD010 00—1 3 3

Records: Staples 12-2, 9-1 FCIAC; Stamford 4-8. Batteries: Stap—Russ Krauss (W, 3-0), Hayden Jamili (5) and Chad Knight; Stam—Ross Green (L), Ed Gibson (4) and Lucas Wirz. Highlights: Stap—Chad Knight had three hits, including a three-run home run. Harry Adazian had two hits and two RBIs.

WARDE 11, TRINITY CATHOLIC 1 (5 INN.)

WARDE311 303—11 12 0

TRINITY CATHOLIC000 001—1 5 5

Records: Warde 5-8, Trinity Catholic 3-9. Batteries: W—Mason McKay (W, 2-1) and Finn Mobley; TC—Will Garofolo (L), Schaner and Jeremy Fauci. Highlights: W—McKay hit a home run. Sam Vincent had four hits and scored one run. John Heitzman scored two runs, walked and had his first career varsity hit. TC—Connor McGee had two hits. Rodd Salvatore scored one run.

LUDLOWE 4, DARIEN 1

DARIEN001 000 0—1 3 2

LUDLOWE001 201 X—4 8 0

Records: Darien 9-5, 8-3 FCIAC; Ludlowe 13-1, 9-1 FCIAC. Batteries: D—Timothy Bellingham (L, 0-1) and Ben Olsen; L—James Delmiche, Connor O’Neill (4, W, 2-0) and Blake Benway. Highlights: D—Mac McLean hit a sacrifice fly. James Louis had one hit and scored one run. L—Jamie Flink had two hits, one RBI and two runs scored. Benway hit a RBI-single. O’Neill pitched four no-hit innings of relief.

BUNNELL 6, WESTON 2

BUNNELL000 102 3—6 7 0

WESTON001 001 0—2 5 2

Records: Bunnell 7-7, 2-5 SWC; Weston 5-8, 4-3. Batteries: B—Henry Gloria (W, 3-0), Brett Batka (7) and Justin Herrera; W—Jake Derene (L), Scott Lyon (7) and Andrew Amato. Highlights: B—Gloria struck out three and also hit a two-run single. Taylor Perry and Tony Broadhurst each hit a RBI-single. W—Myles Lehrman and Vaughn Campos each hit a RBI-single.

SHELTON 9, LYMAN HALL 2

LYMAN HALL001 010 0—2 2 0

SHELTON103 122 X—9 15 0

Records: Lyman Hall 4-9, Shelton 4-6. Batteries: LH—Blake (L, 2-3), Boyle (6) and Baker; S—Kennedy, DeMarco (3, W, 1-1) and Romano. Highlights: S—Anthony Steele hit three doubles and had four RBIs. Kennedy had three hits and two RBIs. DeSio, Romano, Kozlowski and DeFlippo each had two hits.

LAW 4, FAIRFIELD PREP 2

FAIRFIELD PREP000 011 0—2 4 0

LAW000 022 0—4 7 2

Records: Fairfield Prep 5-9, Law 5-7. Batteries: FP—Henry Schwoerer (L), Dan Massaro (5) and David McCann; L—Baker (W, 3-1), Hertzog (5), Boyd (6), Goglia (7, S) and Pleimann. Highlights: FP—Dan Massaro and Matt Massaro each had one RBI. L—Marino doubled, tripled and had two RBIs. Primavera had two RBIs.

STRATFORD 2, IMMACULATE 1

IMMACULATE000 000 1—1 4 0

STRATFORD101 000 X—2 5 2

Records: Immaculate 4-7, 2-4 SWC; Stratford 8-6, 5-3. Batteries: I—Chris Johnson (L), Chris Cianflore (5) and Tom Fahey; S—Mike D’Aloia (W) and Anthony Torreso. Highlights: I—Fahey tripled and scored one run. Tom Cooran hit a RBI-single. S—Torreso had three hits and two RBIs.

BOYS GOLF

BARLOW 168, NEW FAIRFIELD 211

(at Redding CC, par 36): B—Arnold Wright 38, Foster Rowberry 43, Harrison Wenig 43, James Menapace 44; NF—Jake Merritt 46, Owen Casey 51, Tom Zima 52, Ben Jansen 62. Records: Barlow 9-1, New Fairfield 1-6.

WESTON 181, MASUK 191

(at Whitney Farms GC, par 36): W—Wes Patel 40, Matt Lagana 41, Sam Landesman 50, Mitch Patel 50; M—Colin Abbott 45, Briggs Parsell 46, Nick Sentementes 50, Henry Minnick 50.

STAPLES 190, LUDLOWE 200

(at Smith Richardson GC, par 36): S—Sophia Sarrazin 42, Claire Gordy 48, Lizzy Keuhndorf 49, Brianna Dwyer 51; L—Juliet Bucher 44, Phoebe Burtt 48, Catherine Wallace 51, Stephanie Barry 57. Records: Staples 5-0, Ludlowe 4-2.

SHELTON 153, EAST HAVEN 202, HILLHOUSE 230

(at Brownson CC, par 34): S—Kyle St. Pierre 35, Tim Hafele 38, Vin DeFeo 38, Colin Brown 42; EH—Jon Moscato 44, Logan Hamilton 50, Alexia Pendziwater 52, Andrew Zito 57; H—Pierrot Muhire 50, Ali Mongolare 51, Jayston Tonnelle 63, Jermaine Gordon 66. Records: Shelton 9-2, East Haven 3-6-1, Hillhouse 3-9-1.

TRUMBULL 157, LUDLOWE 159

(at Smith Richardson GC, par 36): T—Alex Chopskie 37, Joey Polzello 37, Colin Foley 40, Mike Cerulli 43; L—Cooper Cerny 38, Peter Meehan 39, Ryan Grady 39, Noah Bass 43. Records: Trumbull 3-4, Ludlowe 4-2-1.

FAIRFIELD PREP 154, CHESHIRE 183, BRANFORD 203

(at Brooklawn CC, par 36): FP—Will Malek 35, Charlie Duffy 39, Jack Kane 40, Cooper Eckert 40; C—Justin Grove 43, Colby Brabant 44, Nick Fortnato 46, Mark Dellostritto 48; B—Minsok Lee 42, Billy Linder 50, Spencer Engstrom 54, Justin Acquarulo 57.

NEWTOWN 173, POMPERAUG 174

(at Heritage Village CC, par 36): N—David Brestovansky 41, Jimmy Davies 41, Tim Davis 44, Jake Mailoux 47; P—Mike DeRienzo 41, Jake Szabo 42, Tyler Flood 43, Tommy Drumm 48. Records: Newtown 6-4, 4-2 SWC; Pomperaug 6-3, 5-1.

GIRLS GOLF

WARDE 186, DARIEN 203

(at Smith Richardson GC, par 36): W—Jessica Nuzzaci 42, Mia Gramesty 44, Bethany Fell 44, Kailey Casl 56; D—Eliza Koorbusch 43, Ashley Amirsakis 48, Kerry McDermott 54, Charlotte Keene 58. Records: Warde 3-3, Darien 2-5.

ND-FAIRFIELD 240, BARLOW 283

(at Redding CC, par 36): NDF—Kate Pond 43, Alexa Volpacchio 60, Liz LaFrance 64, Rose Linkasamy 73; B—Anne Gregory 65, Katie Fletcher 67, Athena Buchan 75, Eva Fenningdorf 76.

IMMACULATE 221, WESTON 259

(at Aspetuck Valley CC, par 35): I—Avery Jarboe 53, Lauren Oskam 54, Sadie Melon 56, Gia Massoni 58; W—Carolyn Zech 56, Ari Berman 66, Morgan Schramm 68, Sophia Piscitelli 69. Records: Immaculate 7-1, Weston 4-6.

GREENWICH 199, TRUMBULL 227

(at Griffith E Harris GC, par 37): G—Sydney Nethercott 40, Sofia Ghorbel 48, Jackie Intriere 53, Sarah Peng 58; T—Meghan Lesko 51, Grace Hall 53, Kylie Brown 61, Caitlyn Ghent 62. Records: Greenwich 6-1, 4-1 FCIAC; Trumbull 3-4, 3-1.

BOYS LACROSSE

FORAN 10, AMITY 3

AMITY0 1 1 1—3

FORAN2 3 0 5—10

Scoring: A—Harrison Blume 2 goals, Simon Flaherty 1g, 1a; F—Andrew Janik 3g, Ethan McVoy 1g, 2a, Matt Gilebbi 2g, Connor Elson 2g, Teddy Mauro 1g, 1a, Max Tavitian 2a, Evan White 1g. Goalies: A—Alexander Oleschuk (14 saves); F—Simon Collette (13). Shots: A—24; F—38.

GIRLS LACROSSE

MERCY 16, LAURALTON HALL 10

LAURALTON HALL5 5—10

MERCY9 7—16

Records: Lauralton Hall 2-5, Mercy 6-3. Scoring: LH—Leah Cogguillo 3g, Mia Pastorok 1g, 2a, Lily Koerner 1g, 1a, Maddie Marrone 1g, Katie McLaughlin 1g, Anna Garate 1a; M—Cam Antler 7g, Mia Carbone 6g, Kaylie Zempke 1g, 1a, Shae White 1g, Bridget Neri 1g. Goalies: LH—Sydney O’Neill (7 saves); M—Reilly Reegan (3). Shots: LH—17; M—26.

ST. JOSEPH 19, KENNEDY CATHOLIC (NY) 4

ST. JOSEPH19

KENNEDY CATHOLIC (NY)4

Highlights: SJ—Lilia Ivanovich had six goals and six assists and Annie McNeil had five goals and three assists to lead the Cadets.

BOYS TENNIS

GREENWICH 5, NORWALK 2

(at Norwalk): singles: Prem Dave (N) def. Caleb Fockens 6-3, 6-1; Taishi Hosokawa (N) def. Mathew Tamis 6-0, 6-3; James Cosby (G) def. Jeb Boyrer 6-0, 6-2; Alican Beba (G) def. Christian Ghetu 6-2, 6-1; doubles: Nick Liu/Hayden Whitmer (G) def. Tyler Cappadonna/Zach Christinat 6-1, 6-1; Boris Ardemasov/Derek Wang (G) def. Christian Miller/Timmy Neschis 6-0, 6-0; Kian Jain/Jimmy Papas (G) def. Jon Randestanillo/Luis Cundari 6-0, 6-0.

BARLOW 7, NEWTOWN 0

(at Barlow): singles: Eric Raut (B) def. Sam Cannizzo 6-0, 6-3; Tyson Nichols (B) def. Chris Lindsay 6-0, 6-1; Jake Bernard (B) def. Sachin Mansukhani 6-0, 6-0; John McCleary (B) def. Ben Futterman 6-1, 6-1; doubles: Adam Ortiz/Bob Tremont (B) def. Rohan Mansukhani/Jacob Shuman 6-0, 6-1; Owen O’Reilly/Jalen Johnson (B) def. Josh Parsons/Matt Swisgerber 6-3, 6-0; Gabe Smock/Nick Buchan (B) def. Nihar Soman/Milan Chand 6-1, 6-3.

FORAN 4, PLATT TECH 3

(at Eisenhower Park, Milford): singles: Ryan Money (F) def. Tyler Benard 8-2; Nico Esposito (F) def. Justin Brunetti 8-0; Jake Lopez (PT) def. Connor Roew; Renzo Adario (PT) def. Petie Mata 8-4; Jared O’Sullivan (PT) def. Lucas Innis 8-3; doubles: Danny Abate/Alex Mingrone (F) def. Josiah Cartagena/Ian Valeta 8-4; Michael Cropley/Keaton Jalbert (PT) def. Patrick Semana/Stephen Urquia 8-2.

GREENS FARMS ACADEMY 4, RYE COUNTRY DAY 3

(at Greens Farms Academy): singles: Justin Mandell (RCD) def. Conner McDonald 6-3, 6-0; Gabe Smilovic (RCD) def. Marcus Ng 6-1, 6-1; David McDonald (GFA) def. Jack Miller 6-4, 6-3; Jack Wolfsohn (GFA) def. Phillip Tanker 7-5, 6-2; doubles: C. Aidan Helfant/Matt Timashev (GFA) def. Will Roddy/Justin Cheigh 4-6, 7-5, 10-6; Nick Simonsen/Albert Bostoen (GFA) def. Max Weinstein/Andrew Felton 6-4, 4-6, 10-5; JB Russo/Blake Waldman (RCD) def. Jordan Liu/Will Schadt 7-6 (2), 2-6, 10-7. Records: Greens Farms Academy 6-2, Rye Country Day 7-1.

WOOSTER 7, CHRISTIAN HERITAGE 0

(at Wooster): singles: Charlie Stuhr (W) def. Benton Parrish 8-0; Andrew Felton (W) def. Casey Rossel 8-5; Brady Knuff (W) def. Oliver Zeng 8-1; Parker Etzbach (W) def. Luke Moraveck 9-8 (7); doubles: Felton/Knuff (W) def. Rossel/Zeng 8-3; Stuhr/Sam Goldbalt (W) def. Parrish/Moraveck 8-5; Christian Nast/Reid Etzbach (W) def. Marckwin Bristhole/Daniel Sampson 8-6. Records: Wooster 9-1, Christian Heritage 4-4.

GIRLS TENNIS

IMMACULATE 7, ND-FAIRFIELD 0

(at Veteran’s Park): singles: Meryl McKenna (I) def. Hailey Hughes 6-0, 6-2; Leleigh Zuckert (I) def. Sydney Manzo 6-0, 6-0; Amy Perna (I) def. Christina Cheeseman 7-6 (7-4), 6-4; Immaculate won No. 4 singles by forfeit; doubles: Finan Deakin/Jameson Nolan (I) def. Meghan Burke/Vanessa Joseph 6-0, 6-0; Immaculate won No. 2 and No. 3 doubles by forfeit.

WESTHILL 5, TRUMBULL 2

(at Trumbull): singles: Tamar Bellete (W) def. Symphony Akinloye 6-0, 6-0; Martina Kaba (W) def. Leilani Brown 6-0, 6-0; Sunjana Nayak (W) def. Evani Dalal 6-2, 6-2; Jackie Kaba (W) def. Libby Liggins 6-1, 6-1; doubles: Caitlyn Tyrell/Malina Lasicki (W) def. Amelia Grasso/Laine Neufeld 7-6 (4), 6-4; Ritika Birje/Ally Szabo (T) def. Lexi Schultz/Alexa Smeriglio 6-0, 3-6, 6-2; Vishy Kandala/Bella Basic (T) def. Rebecca Friedlander/Rhea Wahdwa 6-4, 6-4. Records: Westhill 9-3, Trumbull 2-9.

SHELTON 4, LAW 3

(at East Village Park, Shelton): singles: Lucia Pino (L) def. Nell Komorowski 6-1, 6-2; Monica Pydipati (L) def. Nichole Oliver 6-0, 6-0; Jenna Bagdasarian (L) def. Eunice Kim 6-0, 6-0; Nardin Sayoufi (S) def. Bridget Sanchez 6-0, 4-6, 6-0; doubles: Zoe Rogers/Jess Jayakar (S) def. Thea Ryan/Jenna Stash 6-1, 6-1; Audrey Patrick/Mariah Mandulak (S) def. Diya Daruka/Sophie Maselli 6-1, 7-5; Meg Pineau/Mairy Dib (S) def. Brynn Costello/Meghan Loftus 6-3, 7-5. Records: Shelton 7-4, Law 6-5.

SACRED HEART 6, SEYMOUR 1

(at Seymour): singles: Ava Longo (SH) def. Zana Imetovski 8-5; Nhi Nguyen (SH) def. Claurida Iacomacci 8-0; Hannah Dombroski (SH) def. Anna DeJarnette 8-4; Jada Tramantano (SH) def. Taylor Nelson 8-4; doubles: Hannah Dombroski/Najma Braddock (SH) def. Rachel Moon/Kaelyn Brezina 8-4; Janet Lliguizaca/Ava Mullin (SH) def. Ariana Deljanin/Kyra Bernor 8-4; Jada Mirabelle/Grace Manente (S) def. Alyssa Dyer/Megan Arias 8-5. Records: Sacred Heart 11-1, Seymour 4-6.

NEW MILFORD 4, MASUK 3

(at New Milford): singles: Helen Ma (NM) def. Katie Conley 6-2, 6-1; Sophia Norton (M) def. Taylor Bently 6-0, 6-4; Chloe Hurme (M) def. Maddy Lucas 6-2, 6-1; Bridget Fedigan (NM) def. Neha Samuel 6-3, 6-2; doubles: Lindsey Adamou/Maddy Siwek (NM) def. Michelle Antony/Melanie Antony 6-3, 6-0; Nicole Vivian/Ashley Rosenbergen (NM) def. Aarti Arsada/Molly Bonczek 6-3, 6-0; Violet Carlson/Gillian Ciaccio (M) def. Carly Sheridan/Brooke Sheehan 4-6, 7-6 (7), 10-8. Records: New Milford 4-7, Masuk 4-9.

BARLOW 5, NEWTOWN 2

(at Newtown): singles: Marie Ann Tomaj (N) def. Cally Higgins 6-1, 6-1; Elizabeth McCain (B) def. Amanda Conrod 6-1, 6-0; Sofia Krzewicki (B) def. Jen Lorenz 3-6, 6-0, 6-1; Rachel Horowitz (B) def. Payton Bradley 6-3, 6-0; doubles: Julia Klein/Julia Dolan (N) def. Claire Lamb/Laurel Winslow 3-6, 6-4, 6-4; Kaela Klein/Victoria Koltchine (B) def. Amanda Hufshmied/Mary Celentano 6-4, 6-3; Janelle Wargo/Hannah Tunick (B) def. Katerina Rosen/Julia Clark 6-0, 7-6. Records: Barlow 8-2.

WARDE 7, DANBURY 0

(at Fairfield Woods MS): singles: Hannah Ulman (W) def. Rashmi Pai 2-6, 6-0, 6-4; Sana Nagori (W) def. Lasaya Josyula 6-0, 6-0; Ellie Daigle (W) def. Nia Sterling 6-1, 6-0; Jess Broder (W) def. Victoria Nguyen 6-0, 6-2; doubles: Hannah Mallon/Karli Vare (W) def. Ashley Amigon/Emily Bleeker 6-1, 6-1; Deb Warren/Clare Byrne (W) def. Ariana Ragoo/Megna Patel 6-0, 6-0; Amelia Yoder/Skyler Silva (W) def. Jenna Silva/Sierra Geoffrion 6-3, 6-1.

BOYS AND GIRLS TRACK

RCD BOYS, CSH GIRLS WIN FAA TITLES

FAA championships at Masters (NY)

Boys

Team scores: Rye Country Day 207, Brunswick 132, Hopkins 79, Masters (NY) 40, Greens Farms Academy 20, King 1.

Highlights: Point scorers for Greens Farms Academy were: Will McCall (second, 1500, 4:32.82), Larson Palgren (fifth, 1500, 4:36.91), Tim Northrop (third, high jump, 5-6), Ethan Phan (fifth, triple jump, 36-4.5) and Ryan Howard (fifth, discus, 64-0).

Girls

Team scores: Convent of the Sacred Heart 155, Rye Country Day 122, Greenwich Academy 104, Hopkins 56, Greens Farms Academy 25, Masters (NY) 14, King 6.

Highlights: Point scorers for Greens Farms Academy were: Kris Modzelewski (first, 100 hurdles, 17.77 and first, 300 hurdles, 51.73), Madison Gordon (sixth, 100 hurdles, 19.64 and fourth, long jump, 14-4.5) and Haley Nilsson (fifth, 1500, 5:15.75).

BOYS VOLLEYBALL

BARLOW 3, AMITY 0

AMITY17 19 17—0

BARLOW25 25 25—3

Highlights: B—Finn McCaffrey had 17 kills. Sam Bartro had 33 assists. Rhys Robichaud had eight digs and four kills.

MASUK 3, SHELTON 0

MASUK25 29 25—3

SHELTON23 27 19—0

Records: Masuk 7-6, Shelton 4-8. Highlights: M—Tristan McDonough had 18 kills and three aces. Alden Snajder had 18 digs. S—Skyler Kim had 12 digs and four aces. Max Klein had 11 digs, two aces and two kills. David Niski had nine kills, four digs and two aces.

KOLBE CATHEDRAL 3, XAVIER 2

XAVIER25 21 25 20 3—2

KOLBE CATHEDRAL20 25 20 25 15—3

Records: Xavier 3-8, Kolbe Cathedral 6-8. Highlights: X—Boti Fogarasi had 11 kills and five blocks. Kevin Monaghan had 43 assists, four kills and three aces. KC—Jonathan Darant had 22 kills and seven blocks. Danny Ramirez had 29 digs and 12 kills. Yves Thelusma had 18 assists.

OXFORD 3, HAND 0

OXFORD25 25 25—3

HAND19 19 12—0

Records: Oxford 7-4, Hand 6-4. Highlights: O—Patrick Mucherino had 16 kills, eight digs and six blocks. Tanner Soracco had six digs, five kills, five blocks and two assists. Spencer Suttile had 19 assists, three digs, two kills, two blocks and two aces. H—Matthew McSweeney had 11 kills, four blocks and two aces.

THURSDAY’S SCHEDULE

Baseball

Abbott Tech at Shelton, 7

McMahon at Westhill, 4

Bunnell at Barlow, 4:15

Derby vs. Watertown at Deland Field, 3:45

Kennedy vs. Ansonia at Nolan Field, 3:45

Law at East Haven, 3:45

Pomperaug at Weston, 4:15

Boys golf

Xavier vs. Amity at The Tradition at Oak Lane CC, 2:45

Fairfield Prep at Greenwich Invitational, 1

Ridgefield vs. Warde at Brooklawn CC, 3:10

Foran vs. Hillhouse at Alling Memorial GC, 2:30

Barlow, Masuk, Newtown, Seymour, Weston at Woodland Invitational at Oxford Greens, 8 a.m.

Norwalk vs. Danbury at Richter Park GC, 3:15

Hand, Cheshire vs. ND-West Haven at Racebrook CC, 2:45

Girls golf

Amity vs. Cheshire at CC of Southington, 3

Ludlowe vs. Wilton at Silver Mine CC, 3:15

Warde vs. Danbury at Richter Park GC, 3:15

Greens Farms Academy at Rye Country Day, 3:30

Barlow vs. Stratford at Mill River CC, 3

St. Paul Catholic vs. Lauralton Hall at Oronoque CC, 2:30

Brookfield vs. Newtown at Oxford Greens, 3

Darien vs. St. Joseph at Tashua Knolls, 3:15

New Canaan vs. Staples at Longshore, 3

Boys lacrosse

McMahon at Weston, 7

Ludlowe at Warde, 5

Barlow at New Fairfield, 4

Girls lacrosse

Ludlowe at Warde, 7

Branford at Lauralton Hall, 4:15

Newtown at Ridgefield, 4:30

Shelton at Lyman Hall, 5:15

Weston vs. Stratford at Penders Field, 7

Trumbull at West Haven, 6:30

Softball

Westhill at McMahon, 4

Bunnell at Barlow, 4:15

Harding at Foran, 3:45

Lauralton Hall at Guilford, 4

Goodwin Tech vs. Platt Tech at Foote Field, 3:45

Shelton at West Haven, 7

Derby vs. Wilby at Bucks Hill Park, 3:45

Bassick at Whitney Tech, 3:45

Boys tennis

Central vs. Trinity Catholic at Scalzi Park, 4

St. Joseph at McMahon, 4

Bunnell at New Milford, 3:45

Staples at Ludlowe, 4

Warde at Greenwich, 4:30

Barlow vs. Masuk at Wolfe Park, 3:45

Cheshire at Law, 3:45

Brookfield at Newtown, 3:45

Norwalk at Trumbull, 4

North Haven vs. Shelton at East Village Park, 3:45

Bethel vs. Stratford at Flood MS, 3:45

Weston vs. Pomperaug at Edgewood Bath and Tennis Club, 3:45

Girls tennis

Trinity Catholic at Central, 4

McMahon at St. Joseph, 4

New Milford at Bunnell, 3:45

Ludlowe at Staples, 4

Greenwich at Warde, 4

Greenwich Academy at Greens Farms Academy, 4:15

Masuk at Barlow, 3:45

Lauralton Hall vs. Mercy at Wesleyan, 3:45

Newtown at Brookfield, 3:45

Trumbull at Norwalk, 4

Norwich Tech vs. Platt Tech at Eisenhower Park, 3:45

Stratford at Bethel, 3:45

Pomperaug at Weston, 3:45

Law vs. Lyman Hall at Doolittle Park, 3:45

Boys track

Central at New Canaan, 4

Stamford at Norwalk, 4

Staples at St. Joseph, 4

Girls track

Central at New Canaan, 4

Stamford at Norwalk, 4