AP NEWS

High school football schedule for opening round of playoffs

November 23, 2018

WPIAL playoffs

Friday’s schedule

All games start at 7:30 p.m.

Class 6A

Quarterfinals

(6) Canon-McMillan (4-5) at (3) Mt. Lebanon (5-5); (5) Seneca Valley (7-3) vs. (4) Central Catholic (7-3) at Fox Chapel

Byes: (1) North Allegheny (10-0), (2) Pine-Richland (8-2)

Class 5A

First round

(16) Kiski Area (3-7) at (1) Gateway (10-0); (9) Franklin Regional (6-3) at (8) Bethel Park (6-3); (13) Woodland Hills (4-6) at (4) Mars (9-1); (12) Shaler (4-6) at (5) West Allegheny (7-2); (15) Latrobe (4-6) at (2) Penn Hills (10-0); (10) Upper St. Clair (8-2) at (7) McKeesport (8-2); (14) Armstrong (5-5) at (3) Peters Township (8-2); (11) North Hills (6-4) at (6) Penn-Trafford (8-2)

Class 4A

Quarterfinals

(8) New Castle (5-5) at (1) Thomas Jefferson (9-0); (5) West Mifflin (5-5) at (4) Blackhawk (9-1); (7) Greensburg Salem (4-6) at (2) South Fayette (9-1); (6) Beaver (7-3) at (3) Belle Vernon (8-1)

Class 3A

Quarterfinals

(8) Freeport (5-4) vs. (1) Aliquippa (9-1) at Ambridge; (5) Elizabeth Forward (8-1) vs. (4) Beaver Falls (8-2) at Geneva College; (7) Central Valley (5-5) at (2) Derry (9-1); (6) Quaker Valley (5-4) vs. (3) North Catholic (9-1) at J.C. Stone Field

Class 2A

First round

(16) Serra Catholic (6-4) at (1) Shady Side Academy (9-0); (9) McGuffey (8-2) at (8) South Side Beaver (7-3); (13) Riverside (6-3) at (4) Charleroi (8-1); (12) Seton LaSalle (5-5) at (5) Mohawk (8-2); (15) East Allegheny (6-4) at (2) Burgettstown (9-0); (10) Avonworth (7-3) at (7) Freedom (9-1); (14) Beth-Center (7-3) at (3) Steel Valley (8-1); (11) New Brighton (5-5) at (6) Washington (9-1)

Class A

Quarterfinals

(8) Monessen (7-2) vs. (1) Jeannette (10-0) at Hempfield; (5) Rochester (9-1) vs. (4) West Greene (7-3) at Waynesburg; (7) California (6-4) vs. (2) Clairton (8-1) at Elizabeth Forward; (6) Imani Christian (7-3) vs. (3) OLSH (9-1) at Moon

District 6 playoffs

Friday’s schedule

Class 6A

Championship

(2) Mifflin County (6-4) at (1) State College (9-1), 7 p.m.

Class 3A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

(4) Huntingdon (5-5) at (1) Bald Eagle Area (8-2), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

(3) Westmont Hilltop (6-4) at (2) Forest Hills (8-2), 7 p.m.

Class 2A

Quarterfinals

Friday’s schedule

(8) West Branch (5-5) at (1) Richland (10-0), 7 p.m.; (7) Marion Center (5-5) vs. (2) Ligonier Valley (10-0) at Offutt Field, 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

(6) West Shamokin (6-4) at (3) Bellwood Antis (9-1), 7 p.m.; (5) Southern Huntingdon (7-3) at (4) Penns Valley (7-3), 7 p.m.

Class A

First round

Friday’s schedule

(12) Purchase Line (3-7) at (5) United (6-4), 7 p.m.; (11) Bishop McCort (3-7) at (6) Homer-Center (6-4), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

(10) Conemaugh Valley (4-6) at (7) Claysburg-Kimmel (6-4), 7 p.m.; (9) Saltsburg (4-6) at (8) Penns Manor (5-5), 7 p.m.

Byes: (1) Northern Cambria (8-2), (2) Juniata Valley (8-2), (3) Bishop Guilfoyle (7-3) and (4) Portage (7-3)

PIAA Districts 6-8

Friday’ schedule

Class 5A

Championship

(2) Brashear (2-5) vs. (1) Hollidaysburg (6-4) at St. Francis University, 7 p.m.

PIAA Districts 6-9

Class 4A

Semifinals

Friday’s schedule

(4) DuBois (4-6) at (1) Clearfield (10-0), 7 p.m.

Saturday’s schedule

(3) Bradford (6-4) vs. (2) Bellefonte (8-2) at Bald Eagle Area, 5 p.m.

AP RADIO
Update hourly