Saturday
At Barcelona, Spain
Swimming
Men
50 freestyle
Final

1, Cesar Cielo, Brazil, 21.32. 2, Vladimor Morozov, Russia, 21.47. 3, George Bovell, Trinidad and Tobago, 21.51. 4, Nathan Adrian, United States, 21.60. 5, Florent Manaudou, France, 21.64. 6, Anthony Ervin, United States, 21.65. 7, Roland Schoeman, South Africa, 21.85. 8, Frederick Bousquet, France, 21.93.

50 backstroke
Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Daniel Orzechowski, Brazil, 24.67. 2, Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain, 24.72. 3, Jeremy Stravius, France, 24.79. 4, Gerhard Zandberg, South Africa, 24.85. 5, David Plummer, United States, 24.91. 6, Bastiaan Lijesen, Netherlands, 24.94. 7, Camille Lacourt, France, 24.97. 8 (tie), Guy Barnea, Israel, and Sun Xiaolei, China, 25.01.

10, Matt Grevers, United States, 25.08. 11, Lavrans Solli, Norway, 25.15. 12, Jonatan Kopelev, Israel, 25.17. 13, Ashley Delaney, Australia, 25.36. 14, Pavel Sankovich, Belarus, 25.40. 15, Federico Grabrich, Argentina, 25.44. 16, Juan Miguel Rando, Spain, 25.52.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Camille Lacourt, France, 24.39. 2, Jeremy Stravius, France, 24.45. 3, Guy Barnea, Israel, 24.73. 4 (tie), Matt Grevers, United States, and Daniel Orzechowski, Brazil, 24.79. 6, Aschwin Wildeboer, Spain, 24.90. 7 (tie), Jonatan Kopelev, Israel, and Sun Xiaolei, China, 24.95. Also: 16, David Plummer, United States, 26.00, did not qualify.

100 butterfly
Final

1, Chad Le Clos, South Africa, 51.06. 2, Laszlo Cseh, Hungary, 51.45. 3, Konrad Czerniak, Poland, 51.46. 4, Steffen Deibler, Germany, 51.54. 5, Evgeny Korotyshkin, Russia, 51.57. 6, Ryan Lochte, United States, 51.58. 7, Matteo Rivolta, Italy, 51.65. 8, Yauhen Tsurkin, Belarus, 51.65.

1,500 freestyle
Heats (qualifiers for final)

1, Sun Yang, China, 14:54.65. 2, Ryan Cochrane, Canada, 14:55.15. 3, Connor Jaeger, United States, 14:56.62. 4, Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy, 14:57.15. 5, Pal Joensen, Faroe Islands, 14:57.76. 6, Jordan Harrison, Australia, 14:58.62. 7, Michael McBroom, 14:59.73. 8, Daniel Fogg, Britain, 15:00.48.

Women
50 freestyle
Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Cate Campbell, Australia, 24.27. 2, Francesca Halsall, Britain, 24.60. 3, Bronte Campbell, Australia, 24.65. 4, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 24.68. 5, Dorothea Brandt, Germany, 24.78. 6, Chantel Van Landeghem, Canada, 24.89. 7, Simone Manuel, United States, 24.93. 8, Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden, 24.99.

9, Natalie Coughlin, United States, 25.00. 10 (tie), Victoria Poon, Canada, and Aleksandra Urbanczyk, Poland, 25.01. 12, Jeanette Ottesen Gray, Denmark, 25.01. 13, Arianna Vanderpool-Wallace, Bahamas, 25.15. 14, Femke Heemskerk, Netherlands, 25.19. 15, Hanna-Maria Seppala, Finland, 25.20. 16, Pernille Blume, Denmark, 25.23.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Cate Campbell, Australia, 24.19. 2, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 24.33. 3, Jeanette Ottesen Gray, Denmark, 24.54. 4, Francesca Halsall, Britain, 24.61. 5, Bronte Campbell, Australia, 24.62. 6, Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden, 24.65. 7, Dorothea Brandt, Germany, 24.85. 8, Simone Manuel, United States, 24.91. Also: 11, Natalie Coughlin, United States, 25.02, did not qualify.

50 butterfly
Final

1, Jeanette Ottesen Gray, Denmark, 25.24. 2, Lu Ying, China, 25.42. 3, Ranomi Kromowidjojo, Netherlands, 25.53. 4, Francesca Halsall, Britain, 25.70. 5, Inge Dekker, Netherlands, 25.83. 6, Melanie Henique, France, 25.96. 7, Farida Osman, Egypt, 26.17. 8, Dana Vollmer, United States, 26.46.

50 breaststroke
Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Yuliya Efimova, Russia, 29.78 (world record; previous record: 29.80, Jessica Hardy, United States, 2009). 2, Jessica Hardy, United States, 29.99. 3, Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania, 30.07. 4, Breeja Larson, United States, 30.46. 5, Jennie Johansson, Sweden, 30.55. 6, Mariia Liver, Ukraine, 30.68. 7, Petra Chocova, Czech Republic, 30.77. 8, Moniek Nijhuis, Netherlands, 30.82.

9, Fiona Doyle, Ireland, 30.93. 10, Alia Atkinson, Jamaica, 31.12. 11, Marina Garcia, Spain, 31.22. 12, Rikke Moller Pedersen, Denmark, 31.23. 13, Rebecca Ejdervik, Sweden, 31.39. 14, He Yuzhe, China, 31.46. 15, Samantha Marshall, Australia, 31.49. 16, Hrafnhildur Luthersdottir, Iceland, 31.50.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Ruta Meilutyte, Lithuania, 29.48 (world record; previous record: 29.78, Meilutyte, 2013). 2, Yuliya Efimova, Russia, 29.88. 3, Jessica Hardy, United States, 29.90. 4, Breeja Larson, United States, 30.20. 5, Petra Chocova, Czech Republic, 30.31. 6, Rikke Moller Pedersen, Denmark, 30.57. 7, Moniek Nijhuis, Netherlands, 30.61. 8, Jennie Johansson, Sweden, 30.66.

200 backstroke
Final

1, Missy Franklin, United States, 2:04.76. 2, Belinda Hocking, Australia, 2:06.66. 3, Hilary Caldwell, Canada, 2:06.80. 4, Daryna Zevina, Ukraine, 2:08.72. 5, Elizabeth Pelton, United States, 2:08.98. 6, Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:09.08. 7, Sinead Russell, Canada, 2:10.46. 8, Daria Ustinova, Russia, 2:11.30.

800 freestyle
Final

1, Katie Ledecky, United States, 8:13.86 (world record; previous record: 8:14.10, Rebecca Adlington, Britain, 2008). 2, Lotte Friis, Denmark, 8:16.32. 3, Lauren Boyle, New Zealand, 8:18.58. 4, Boglarka Kapas, Hungary, 8:21.21. 5, Mireia Belmonte, Spain, 8:21.99. 6, Chloe Sutton, United States, 8:27.75. 7, Andreina Pinto, Venezuela, 8:29.37. 8, Martina de Memme, Italy, 8:37.29.

Water Polo
Men
Seventh Place

Serbia 13, Australia 7

Bronze Medal

Croatia 10, Italy 8

Fifth Place

Spain 10, Greece 8

Gold Medal

Hungary 8, Montenegro 7