Contestants eliminated in the first five rounds of the 2003 Scripps Howard National Spelling Bee.

___

Contestants eliminated in round five, with correct spelling of misspelled word

Nabeel Shakir, 14, Heritage Hall Middle School; Oklahoma City, Okla. _ filipendulous

Yisrael Witty, 13, United Hebrew Institute; Kingston, Pa. _ lampyrid

Paul-Derek Basque, 14, James Wood Middle School; Winchester, Va. _ petechial

Robert Marsland, 14, Holy Family Homeschoolers; Madison, Wis. _ Krugerrand

Andy Wade, 11, Scott Teays Elementary School; Scott Depot, W.Va. _ sevruga

Chaitanya Allamneni, 13, Randolph School; Huntsville, Ala. _ tholobate

Pierre Thompson, 14, Orinda Intermediate School; Orinda, Calif. _ Lorelei

Jose Cabal-Ugaz, 13, Immaculate Conception Catholic School; Miami, Fla. _ pelycosaur

Aaron Ho, 13, St. Jerome Catholic School; Ft. Lauderdale, Fla. _ ruching

Lynne Guey, 13, Bak Middle School of the Arts; West Palm Beach, Fla. _ cornichon

Bonny Jain, 9, Butterworth Elementary School; Moline, Ill. _ sphragistic

Bria Wash, 14, home school; Anderson, Ind. _ exegetical

Jonathan Hahn, 13, Central Community Junior-Senior High School; Elkader, Iowa _ ciborium

John Tamplin, 10, Brandeis Elementary School; Louisville, Ky. _ Giottesque

Jane Warunek, 12, Parcells Middle School; Grosse Pointe Woods, Mich. _ cernuous

Grant Remmen, 13, Detroit Lakes Middle School; Detroit Lakes, Minn. _ semplice

Emily Pfefer, 14, Yeokum Middle School; Belton, Mo. _ Botticellian

___

Contestants eliminated in round four, with correct spelling of misspelled word

Amar Mehta, 12, home school; Princeton, N.J. _ insititious

Catherine Miller, 13, Home Educators Enrichment Group; Niskayuna, N.Y. _ pallescent

Olivia Fecteau, 13, Pine Grove Junior High School; East Syracuse, N.Y. _ procellous

Quay Roberts, 13, Lake Ridge Academy; North Ridgeville, Ohio _ florisugent

Phil Patrick, 14, Log College Middle School; Warminster, Pa. _ acuminate

Dominic Ranz Errazo, 11, Sedgefield Intermediate School; Goose Creek, S.C. _ febrifugal

Cari Peacock, 12, home school, Purcellville, Va. _ bryophyte

Steven Lerner, 14, Carey Junior High School; Cheyenne, Wyo. _ bacillary

Gavin King, 13, Bogle Junior High School; Chandler, Ariz. _ contumelious

Racquel Enad, 14, Merced Christian School; Merced, Calif. _ shanghaied

Bernice Ponce de Leon, 12, Arcade Fundamental Middle School; Sacramento, Calif. _ grallatorial

Katie Brown, 11, Murray Middle School; Stuart, Fla. _ foraminate

Justin Malina, 13, Caruso Middle School; Deerfield, Ill. _ ossuary

Claire Kim, 12, Washington Gifted School; Peoria, Ill. _ polysemous

Nathan Hammes, 14, Saint Maria Goretti School; Westfield, Ind. _ thanatophidia

Molly Nichols, 14, Elm Street School; East Machias, Maine _ tessitura

Palak Patel, 13, Dr. An Wang Middle School; Lowell, Mass. _ desinence

Destiny Silvers, 14, Trenton Middle School; Trenton, Mo. _ dirndl

Rajiv Tarigopula, 10, Truman Elementary School; St. Louis, Mo. _ Huguenot

___

Contestants eliminated in round three, with correct spelling of misspelled word

Kanglei Wang, 14, Washington Middle School; Harrison, N.J. _ viviparous

Naomi Ahsan, 13, Twelve Corners Middle School; Rochester, N.Y. _ aerophilatelic

Tom Kasmer, 14, Belmont Middle School; Belmont, N.C. _ dizygotic

Shana Hakanson, 13, Dewfield Academy; Wilson, N.C. _ marcasite

James Derr, 14, Wilson Southern Junior High School; Sinking Spring, Pa. _ variorum

Shannon Hilsey, 14, Tunkhannock Area Middle School; Tunkhannock, Pa. _ frieze

Jaydeep Srimani, 13, R.C. Edwards Middle School; Central, S.C. _ crebrity

Kelsey Nagy, 14, Ridgeway Middle School; Memphis, Tenn. _ escheator

Melody Kuna, 14, Lincoln Middle School; Abilene, Texas _ bathyseism

Jacob Chowpaknam, 14, O.L. Slaton Junior High School; Lubbock, Texas _ miscellaneity

Joe Shepherd, 11, home school; Waynesboro, Ga. _ preterlabent

Nino Tolentino, 13, Santa Barbara Catholic School; Dededo, Guam _ saccharinity

Trevor Leslie, 13, Eastwood Middle School; Indianapolis, Ind. _ poinciana

Kimberly Schlesinger, 14, Ursuline Academy; Dedham, Mass. _ bismuth

Hari Arul, 12, Detroit Country Day Middle School; Beverly Hills, Mich. _ laniary

Sean Dennison, 12, Helena Middle School; Helena, Mont. _ pizzicato

Erin Jaeger, 13, St. Joseph School; Keene, N.H. _ bellwether

Natalie Alexander, 12, home school; New Haven, Conn. _ metastasize

___

Round two contestants eliminated after the written test.

Grace Barron-Ott, 14, Eugene A. Tighe School; Margate, N.J.

Esther Hur, 12, Thomas O. Hopkins Middle School; Burlington, N.J.

Patrick Delaney, 14, Our Lady of the Blessed Sacrament School; Depew, N.Y

Benjamin Brown, 12, Canandaigua Middle School; Candandaigua, N.Y.

Kevin Hill, 13, Knox Junior High School; Johnstown, N.Y.

Keagan Tafler, 12, Oswego Middle School; Oswego, N.Y.

Samantha Mascia, 13, Dingman-Delaware Middle School; Dingman's Ferry, Pa.

Zoey Best, 11, Livingood Little Log Learning Center; Rougemont, N.C.

Alisha Ramos, 13, R. Max Abbott Middle School; Fayetteville, N.C.

Marie Richardson, 13, C.M. Eppes Middle School; Greenville, N.C.

Sammy Sarett, 13, Woodlawn School; Davidson, N.C.

Marissa Patterson, 12, Our Lady of the Elms School; Akron, Ohio

Chelsea Ferguson, 12, Shenandoah Elementary School; Sarahsville, Ohio

Eric Milovac, 13, Bellaire Middle School; Bellaire, Ohio

Devinne Dietz, 14, Beaver Local Middle School; Lisbon, Ohio

Bailey Shoemaker Richards, 13, St. Michael the Archangel Middle School; Findlay, Ohio

Caleb Cassidy, 15, Advanced Training Institute of America; Stillwater, Okla.

John Rivara, 12, Blairstown Elementary School; Blairstown, N.J.

An-Hoa Thi Giang, 13, Harding Elementary School; Erie, Pa.

Jafar Hussain, 13, Coventry Christian School; Pottstown, Pa.

Lucy Saunders-Pappentick, 12, J.R. Masterman School; Philadelphia

Damian Metcalf, 13, home school; Coraopolis, Pa.

Jarrod Kunkel, 12, Blue Mountain Middle School; Orwigsburg, Pa.

Susanna Seibert, 14, Saint Agnes School; Towanda, Pa.

Jordan Dick, 13, Villa Maria Academy Lower School; Immaculata, Pa.

Christopher Floyd, 13, The King's Academy; Florence, S.C.

Michelle Ker, 13, Forestbrook Middle School; Myrtle Beach, S.C.

Alexis Rollins, 12, Tracy City Elementary School; Tracy City, Tenn.

Hannah Wakefield, 13, Crockett County Middle School; Alamo, Tenn.

Emily Saultz, 14, Bonham Middle School; Amarillo, Texas

James Honaker, 12, Flour Bluff Junior High School; Corpus Christi, Texas

Nidharshan Anandasivam, 10, Kenmont Montessori School; Brownsville, Texas

Anjay Ajodha, 8, Challenger Elementary School; Pearland, Texas

Catherine Gonzales, 14, Mercedes Junior High School; Mercedes, Texas

Nicholas Nguyen, 12, Anson Jones Elementary School; Midland, Texas

Kayla Oliver, 9, Bill Brown Elementary School; Spring Branch, Texas

Joey Emmanuel, 13, Free Will Baptist Christian School; Christiansted, St. Croix, U.S. Virgin Islands

Justine Arrington, 14, Rustburg Middle School; Rustburg, Va.

Charlie Perkins, 11, Honaker Elementary School; Honaker, Va.

Joseph Lynne, 14, Caroline Middle School; Milford, Va.

John Minnich, 12, William Byrd Middle School; Roanoke, Va.

Travis Stephens, 12, Manchester Christian Home School; Port Orchard, Wash.

Natasha Smith, 13, Manhattan Home School; Burien, Wash.

Samantha Davis, 14, home school; Okanogan, Wash.

Kelsey Swaim, 14, Warm Springs Middle School; Berkeley Springs, W.Va.

Hannah Bradley, 13, Homer Middle School; Homer, Alaska

Anne Ye, 12, Dunbar Magnet Middle School; Little Rock, Ark.

Joeanne Salise, 13, St. Georges High School; Freeport, The Bahamas

Suzzanne Ordway, 14, Coarsegold Elementary School; Coarsegold, Calif.

A. Paul Yu, 13, Arroyo Seco Junior High School; Valencia, Calif.

Kenneth Cho, 14, Winham Street Christian Academy; Salinas, Calif.

Arul Sangani, 13, James L. Day Middle School; Temecula, Calif.

Samantha Smiley, 13, Our Lady of Angels School; Burlingame, Calif.

Marc Chua, 12, Pleasant Valley Christian School; Camarillo, Calif.

Croix Newson, 11, Saint Andrew's Episcopal School; Fort Pierce, Fla.

Will Wight, 13, Buddy Taylor Middle School; Palm Coast, Fla.

Hudson Pierce, 11, home school, Niceville, Fla.

Sana Hye, 14, Universal Academy of Florida; Tampa, Fla.

Wesley Burton, 13, Suncoast School; Vero Beach, Fla.

Nathaniel Salazar, 13, Maui Waena Intermediate School; Kahului, Hawaii

Cody Wendt, 13, Moscow Junior High School; Moscow, Idaho

Ashwini Gokhale, 11, Prairieland Elementary School; Normal, Ill.

C.J. Hadad, 14, Owen Scholastic Academy; Chicago, Ill.

Joshua Lee, 14, Warrensburg-Latham Middle School; Warrensburg, Ill.

Anneika M. Verghese, 12, Maternity Blessed Virgin Mary School; Bourbonnais, Ill.

Shazeen M. Harunani, 13, Keith Country Day School; Rockford, Ill.

Kevin Weingartner, 12, Memorial Park Middle School; Fort Wayne, Ind.

Stacia Firebaugh, 12, Kokomo Area Schools at Home; Kokomo, Ind.

Brock Morgan, 14, Oak Hill Junior High School; Converse, Ind.

Amy Hu, 13, Yorktown Middle School; Yorktown, Ind.

Chelsey Bohr, 14, Clay Central/Everly Middle School; Royal, Iowa

Nina Mathew, 11, Pittsburg Middle School; Pittsburg, Kan. Stephanie Baer, 13, Christian Home School Association; Monroe, La.

Thomas Talbott, 14, Mandeville Junior High School; Mandeville, La.

Sarah Payne, 10, Stockwell Elementary School; Haughton, La.

Robert Beck, 13, Severn School; Severna Park, Md.

Umar Qadri, 13, Smithsburg Middle School; Smithsburg, Md.

Ashley Mangalindan, 13, Mattawoman Middle School; Waldorf, Md.

Ramesh Govindan, 11, Luther Burbank Middle School; Lancaster, Mass.

Luke Breckenridge, 13, The Tisbury School; Vineyard Haven, Mass.

Derek Robertson, 13, Holy Family School; Grand Blanc, Mich.

Ainsley Rynders, 12, West Side Christian School, Grand Rapids, Mich.

Alexander Bohurat, 12, St. John Elementary School; Jackson, Mich.

Katherine Caneba, 11, Houghton Middle School; Houghton, Mich.

Morgan McMillon, 14, Saginaw Arts & Sciences Academy; Saginaw, Mich.

Lincoln Fox, 14, Grace Christian School; Watervliet, Mich.

Eric Iverson, 12, Montgomery-Lonsdale Middle School; Montgomery, Minn.

Jessica Young, 12, Michel Seventh Grade School; Biloxi, Miss.

Coyt Westfall, 14, Westfall Home School; Columbia, Mo.

Ben Riggins, 14, home school; St. James, Mo.

Tasha Silva, 9, Redland Oaks Elementary School; San Antonio, Texas

___

Contestants eliminated in round one, with correct spelling of the word misspelled:

Michael Martinez, 13, Tucumcari Middle School; Tucumcari, N.M. _ borborygmus

Brenna Cobb, 11, home school; Gallup, N.M. _ dinanderie

Kyle Trujillo, 13, Tuba City Junior High School; Tuba City, Ariz. _ Isthmian

Daniel Stewart, 13, home school; Howard, N.Y. _ eremology

Jonathan Mangar, 11, Our Lady of Perpetual Help School; New York _ momus

Mary Beth Chapman, 14, Milford Central School; Milford, N.Y. _ koinonia

Brianne Wicks, 13, Gouverneur Junior/Senior High School; Gouverneur, N.Y. _ Paracelsian

Amber Ebsch, 15, Overhills Middle School; Spring Lake, N.C. _ battement

Jonathon Dodd, 10, Boiling Springs Elementary School; Boiling Springs, N.C. _ quinquevir

David Jeffers, 14, Louisville Middle School; Louisville, Ohio _ estoppel

Patrick Bond, 14, Amanda-Clearcreek Junior High School; Amanda, Ohio _ vindaloo

Emily Schindler, 13, Celina Middle School; Celina, Ohio _ pratincolous

Chris Grinstead, 12, Central Intermediate School; Wadsworth, Ohio _ Wesak

Kristin Cummings, 14, Karaffa Middle School; Toronto, Ohio _ timbale

Michael Talanca, 14, Saints Mary and Joseph School; Newton Falls, Ohio _ chiral

Holly Burdorff, 13, Ledgemont Middle School; Thompson, Ohio _ gibus

Kelly Morckel, 14, West Branch Junior High School; Damascus, Ohio _ jicara

Angela Benton, 11, Lava Ridge Elementary School; Bend, Ore. _ bistoury

Kathryn Hocking, 12, Delcroft Elementary School; Folcroft, Pa. _ danza

Zachariah Basehore, 14, Good Hope Middle School; Mechanicsburg, Pa. _ minnesinger

Christine Kim, 13, John F. Reynolds Middle School; Lancaster, Pa. _ erythropsia

Alesha Polles, 14, Pleasant Valley Middle School; Brodheadsville, Pa. _ dolichoid

Carla Chow, 14, St. John's School; San Juan, Puerto Rico _ espagnole

Coburn Childs, 12, RIGHT School; Pawtucket, R.I. _ meniscus

Carissa James, 11, Townville Elementary School; Townville, S.C. _ Achillean

Claudia Collins, 12, Trautmann Middle School; Laredo, Texas _ aioli

Jared Inting, 14, Bowie Junior High School; Odessa, Texas _ feis

Sydney Summers, 13, John Glenn Junior High School; San Angelo, Texas _ cheliferous

Jung Mour, 11, Travis Middle School; Port Lavaca, Texas _ burelage

Sydney Matlock, 12, Washington-Jackson Math, Science, and Technology Center; Wichita Falls, Texas _ cinereal

Margaret Smeltzer, 10, Eastern Mennonite High School; Harrisonburg, Va. _ stichomythia

Benjamin Slaughter, 11, Bessie Weller Elementary School; Staunton, Va. _ chitin

Thomas Mirus, 13, Seton High School; Manassas, Va. _ tournedos

Colin Findley-Meier, 12, Conway School; Conway, Wash. _ quatorzain

Niki Rowe, 14, Wayne Middle School; Wayne, W.Va. _ chernozem

Kaylyn Christopher, 14, Central Preston Middle School; Kingwood, W.Va. _ serrulate

Christopher Vickery, 13, Romney Middle School; Romney, W.Va. _ gouache

Joshua Brophy, 13, Tanana Middle School; Fairbanks, Alaska _ acinaceous

Frances Kelemete, 14, Pavaiai Elementary School; Pago Pago, American Samoa _ zucchetto

Vincent Chen, 13, Fairmont Preparatory Academy; Anaheim, Calif. _ melittologist

Joey Barnett, 14, Cherry Avenue Middle School; Tulare, Calif. _ ratiocinative

Julia Noecker, 14, Southern Hills Middle School; Boulder, Colo. _ patois

Rebecca Tobet, 12, Madison Middle School; Trumbull, Conn. _ trypanosomiasis

Jesse Glanz, 13, Eastford Elementary School; Eastford, Conn. _ fremitus

Jodie Singer, 11, Ben W. Murch Elementary School; Washington, D.C. _ demesne

Erin Clendaniel, 13, Milford Middle School; Milford, Del. _ suggillation

Dawn Anderson, 10, Patch Elementary School; Stuttgart-Vaihingen, Germany _ emmeleia

Christine Shoup, 13, Oakridge Middle School; Naples, Fla. _ casuistry

Christian Moore, 14, Gulf Middle School; Cape Coral, Fla. _ souterrain

Matthew Ervin, 13, Maclay School; Tallahassee, Fla. _ korrigan

Sarah Tate, 14, Reagan Middle School; Dixon, Ill. _ Aesir

John Brooks, 14, Carthage Middle School; Carthage, Ill. _ vacherin

Priyanka Bose, 13, Turner Junior High school; Jacksonville, Ill. _ regisseur

Tim Messina, 13, Morrison Junior High School; Morrison, Ill _ oolemma

Braden Christian, 13, Malan Junior High School; Harrisburg, Ill. _ phreatophyte

Shruti Mishra, 12, West Lafayette Junior High School; West Lafayette, Ind. _ phthisiology

Ashleigh Johnson, 12, Scott Middle School; Hammond, Ind. _ Antaean

Stefan Aydt, 14, St. Mary's School; Paris, Ill. _ charcuterie

Jacob Trewartha, 12, Zionsville Middle School; Zionsville, Ind. _ limacine

Katie Sheldon, 14, Turkeyfoot Middle School; Edgwood, Ky. _ armiger

Karrson Livingston, 13, Faith Christian Academy; Lake Charles, La. _ pasimology

Juliana Humphreys, 13, North Harford Middle School; Pylesville, Md. _ eglantine

Dana Sukontarak, 14, Walker Mill Middle School; Capitol Heights, Md. _ saccade

Daniel Avery, 13, home school, California, Md. _ konditorei

Shayne Douglass, 12, Southern Middle School, Lusby, Md. _ baignoire

Richard Benua, 10, Marblehead Middle School, Marblehead, Mass. _ lugubrious

Thomas Woodby, 12, Lakeshore Baptist Academy; Grand Haven, Mich. _ quenelle

Brittani Day, Vestaburg Middle School; Vestaburg, Mich. _ palatinate

Courtney McIver Jr., 13, Zemmer Junior High School; Lapeer, Mich. _ trepak

Gerrit Herrygers,14, Hart Middle School; Hart, Mich. _ Rankine

Aubrey Blanche, 14, St. Elizabeth Ann Seton Middle School; Traverse City, Mich. _ mousseline

Corey Hermanson, 15, Franklin Junior High School, Brainerd, Minn. _ tagliatelle

Georgia Simonson, 15, Christ's Household of Faith School; St. Paul, Minn. _ lebensraum

Andrew Harwell, 14, Moreland Ridge Middle School; Blue Springs, Mo. _ wedel

Heather Howell, 13, Green Ridge R-8 School; Green Ridge, Mo. _ ceraceous

Nick Williams, 13, Pine Middle School; Reno, Nev. _ ocellus

___

On the Net:

Summaries of rounds: http://www.spellingbee.com/03bee/resultsindex.shtml