Wednesday
At Barcelona, Spain
High Diving
Men's 27-meter

1. Orlando Duque, Colombia, 590.20 points.

2. Gary Hunt, Britain, 589.30.

3. Jonathan Paredes, Mexico, 578.35.

4. Michal Navratil, Czech Republic, 540.70.

5. Matt Cowen, Britain, 539.60.

6. Artem Silchenko, Russia, 520.55.

7. Anatolii Shabotenko, Ukraine, 498.60.

8. Kris Kolanus, Poland, 469.15.

9. Steve Lobue, United States, 445.80.

10. Blake Aldridge, Britain, 443.15.

11. Kent De Mond, United States, 420.70.

12. Cyrille Oumedjkane, France, 403.35.

13. Jorge Ferzuli, Mexico, 356.20.

Swimming
Men
50 breaststroke
Final

1, Cameron Van der Burgh, South Africa, 26.77. 2, Christian Sprenger, Australia, 26.78. 3, Giulio Zorzi, South Africa, 27.04. 4, Damir Dugonjic, Slovenia, 27.05. 5, Joao Gomes, Brazil, 27.20. 6, Glenn Snyders, New Zealand, 27.21. 7, Johannes Skagius, Sweden, 27.48. 8, Mattia Pesce, Italy, 27.53.

100 freestyle
Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, James Magnussen, Australia, 47.71. 2, Konrad Czerniak, Poland, 48.50. 3, Nikita Lobintsev, Russia, 48.51. 4, Shinri Shioura, Japan, 48.52. 5, Hanser Garcia, Cuba, 48.54. 6, Cameron McEvoy, Australia, 48.59. 7, Vladimir Morozov, Russia, 48.67. 8, Pieter Timmers, Belgium, 48.76.

9, James Feigen, United States, 48.86. 10 (tie), Sebastiaan Verschuren, Netherlands, and Luca Dotto, Italy, 48.88. 12, Nathan Adrian, United States, 48.93. 13, Filippo Magnani, Italy, 49.02. 14, Fabien Gilot, France, 49.07. 15, Marcelo Chierighini, Brazil, 49.08. 16, Adam Brown, Britain, 49.39.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Nathan Adrian, United States, 47.95. 2, James Feigen, United States, 48.07. 3, Marcelo Chierighini, Brazil, 48.11. 4, James Magnussen, Australia, 48.20. 5, Vladimir Morozov, Russia, 48.20. 6, Fabien Gilot, France, 48.21. 7, Cameron McEvoy, Australia, 48.43. 8, Luca Dotto, Italy, 48.46.

200 butterfly
Final

1, Chad Le Clos, South Africa, 1:54.32. 2, Pawel Korzeniowski, Poland, 1:55.01. 3, Wu Peng, China, 1:55.09. 4, Chen Yin, China, 1:55.47. 5, Tom Luchsinger, United States, 1:55.70. 6, Nikolay Skvortsov, Russia, 1:56.02. 7, Tyler Clary, United States, 1:56.34. 8, Leonardo de Deus, Brazil, 1:56.44.

200 individual medley
Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Laszlo Cseh, Hungary, 1:57.70. 2, Kosuke Hagino, Japan, 1:57.73. 3, Wang Shun, China, 1:57.83. 4, Simon Sjodin, Sweden, 1:58.02. 5, Ryan Lochte, United States, 1:58.46. 6, Thiago Pereira, Brazil, 1:58.54. 7, Henrique Rodrigues, Brazil, 1:58.73. 8, Daniel Tranter, Australia, 1:58.76.

9, Markus Deibler, Germany, 1:58.76. 10, Conor Dwyer, United States, 1:58.78. 11, Kenneth To, Australia, 1:59.21. 12, Daiya Seto, Japan, 1:59.25. 13, Diogo Carvalho, Portugal, 1:59.39. 14, Roberto Pavoni, Britain, 1:59.41. 15, Mao Feilian, China, 1:59.68. 16, Joseph Schooling, Singapore, 1:59.99.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Ryan Lochte, United States, 1:57.07. 2, Kosuke Hagino, Japan, 1:57.38. 3, Laszlo Cseh, Hungary, 1:57.41. 4, Thiago Pereira, Brazil, 1:57.52. 5, Wang Shun, China, 1:57.80. 6, Daiya Seto, Japan, 1:58.03. 7, Daniel Tranter, Australia, 1:58.10. 8, Simon Sjodin, Sweden, 1:58.17. Also: 10, Conor Dwyer, United States, 1:58.56, did not qualify.

800 freestyle
Final

1, Sun Yang, China, 7:41.36. 2, Michael McBroom, United States, 7:43.60. 3, Ryan Cochrane, Canada, 7:43.70. 4, Connor Jaeger, United States, 7:44.26. 5, Jordan Harrison, Australia, 7:47.38. 6, Gregorio Paltrinieri, Italy, 7:50.29. 7, Pal Joensen, Faroe Islands, 7:52.57. 8, Oussama Mellouli, Tunisia, 7:52.79.

Women
50 backstroke
Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Fu Yuanhui, China, 27.55. 2, Zhao Jing, China, 27.81. 3, Aya Terakawa, Japan, 28.05. 4, Mercedes Peris, Spain, 28.07. 5, Etiene Medeiros, Brazil, 28.16. 6, Rachel Bootsma, United States, 28.28. 7 (tie), Georgia Davies and Lauren Quigley, Britain, 28.35. 9 (tie), Aleksandra Urbanczyk, Poland, and Duane da Rocha, Spain, 28.37. 11, Simona Baumrtova, Czech Republic, 28.38. 12, Stephanie Au, Hong Kong, 28.39. 13 (tie), Missy Franklin, United States, and Sanja Jovanovic, Croatia, 28.44. 15, Emily Seebohm, Australia, 28.48. 16, Sinead Russell, Canada, 28.60.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Fu Yuanhui, China, 27.40. 2, Aya Terakawa, Japan, 27.70. 3, Mercedes Peris, Spain, 27.71. 4, Zhao Jing, China, 27.87. 5, Etiene Medeiros, Brazil, 27.89. 6, Rachel Bootsma, United States, 27.93. 7, Lauren Quigley, Britain, 28.02. 8, Georgia Davies, Britain, 28.05.

200 freestyle
Final

1, Missy Franklin, United States, 1:54.81. 2, Federica Pellegrini, Italy, 1:55.14. 3, Camille Muffat, France, 1:55.72. 4, Sarah Sjostrom, Sweden, 1:56.63. 5, Melanie Costa, Spain, 1:57.04. 6, Kylie Palmer, Australia, 1:57.14. 7, Shannon Vreeland, United States, 1:57.41. 8, Charlotte Bonnet, France, 1:57.56.

200 butterfly
Heats (qualifiers for semifinals)

1, Mareia Belmonte, Spain, 2:07.21. 2, Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:07.51. 3, Natsumi Hoshi, Japan, 2:07.59. 4, Liu Zige, China, 2:07.63. 5, Jiao Liuyang, China, 2:07.79. 6, Cammile Adams, United States, 2:07.83. 7, Zsuzsanna Jakabos, Hungary, 2:07.87. 8, Stefania Pirozzi, Italy, 2:08.50.

9, Franziska Hentke, Germany, 2:08.51. 10, Audrey Lacroix, Canada, 2:09.13. 11, Judit Ignacio, Spain, 2:09.48. 12, Jemma Lowe, Britain, 2:10.21. 13, Madeline Dirado, United States, 2:10.25. 14, Katerine Savard, Canada, 2:10.72. 15, Andreina Pinto, Venezuela, 2:10.74. 16, Joanna Maranhao, Brazil, 2:11.14.

Semifinals (qualifiers for final)

1, Mareia Belmonte, Spain, 2:06.53. 2, Cammile Adams, United States, 2:06.75. 3, Katinka Hosszu, Hungary, 2:06.85. 4 (tie), Liu Zige, China, and Natsumi Hoshi, Japan, 2:07.18. 6, Zsuzsanna Jakabos, Hungary, 2:07.31. 7, Jiao Liuyang, China, 2:07.70. 8, Judit Ignacio, Spain, 2:07.86. Also: 12, Madeline Dirado, United States, 2:08.28, did not qualify.

Water Polo
Women
Semifinals

Australia 9, Russia 6

Spain 13, Hungary 12

5th-8th Bracket

Greece 12, Canada 8

United States 12, Netherlands 11