The 2017 Division 5-6 Associated Press All-State football team, selected by a panel of 10 Michigan sports writers:

___

PLAYER OF THE YEAR

Ben VanSumeren, Essexville-Garber, Sr.

___

FIRST-TEAM ALL-STATE

QUARTERBACKS

Joey Bentley, Ithaca, Sr.

Zack Pickens, Watervliet, Sr.

RUNNING BACKS

Phillip Jones, Reed City, Jr.

Jalen Miles, Carrollton, Sr.

Sebastian Toland, Jackson Lumen Christi, Sr.

Bryce Stark, Montague, Jr.

WIDE RECEIVERS

Ben VanSumeren, Essexville-Garber, Sr.

Nick Folkerts, Algonac, Sr.

Bryan Kieft, Watervliet, Sr.

Kejuan Sanders, Detroit Community, Sr.

LINEMEN

Billy Koepf, Remus Chippewa Hills, Sr.

Anthony Pelton, Reed City, Jr.

Evan Geyer, Frankenmuth, Sr.

Cameron Toth, Saginaw Swan Valley, Sr.

Tyden Ferris, Delton Kellogg, Sr.

Luke Marsh, Montague, Jr.

Chaim Austin, Detroit Central, Sr.

Ryan Lints, Traverse City St. Francis, Sr.

LINEBACKERS

Zach Hessbrook, Ithaca, Sr.

Nathaniel Mitchell, Grand Rapids West Catholic, Sr.

Dean Battley, Portland, Sr.

Jacob Ager, Boyne City, Sr.

DEFENSIVE BACKS

Connor Davenport, Brooklyn Columbia Central, Sr.

Jerodd Vines, Detroit Central, Sr.

Eric Carson, Boyne City, Sr.

SPECIALIST

Brenden Sersaw, Clare, Jr.

KICKER

Adam Culp, Ithaca, Sr.

PUNTER

Jayce Bourcier, Freeland, Jr.

COACH

Phil Martin, Frankenmuth

___

SECOND TEAM ALL-STATE (nominees receiving two or more votes)

Quarterbacks

Gaetano Vallone, Grand Rapids West Catholic; El Julian Jordan, Detroit Central

Wide Receiver

Heath Baldwin, Kalamazoo United

Linemen

Nick Jungel, Olivet; Brandon Gross, Montrose; Da'Jon Wofford, Southfield Bradford Academy; Allante Todd, Detroit Community.

Linebacker

Ryan Pummell, Clare

Defensive Back

Terryon Liddell, Saginaw Swan Valley

Specialist

Darrius Adkins, Detroit Central; Garhet Metiva, Freeland

Kicker

Evan Morris, Ovid-Elsie

Coach

Pat Collins, Montague

___

HONORABLE MENTION

Quarterback

Justin Nicholas, Grayling; Jackson Blanchard, Houghton Lake; Zach Jacobs, Frankenmuth; Bryce Bearss, Millington; Charles Garrett, Bridgeport; Tracy Hubbard, Warren Michigan Collegiate; Jared Greenia, Marine City Cardinal Mooney; Khol Partridge, Brooklyn Columbia Central; Eric Wenzel, Kalamazoo United; Trenton Throop, Grant; Cole Higley, Chesaning; Melike Moore, Detroit Community; Cade Peterson, Maple City Glen Lake.

Running Back

Emmett Boehler, Saginaw Swan Valley; Hugh Brand, Harrison; Korbin Knapik, Hemlock; Chris Hill, Ann Arbor Gabriel Richard; Dawson Haney, Marine City; Heath Flower, Olivet; Cullen Cox, Leslie; Leroy Quinn, Muskegon Oakridge; Nate Nannfeldt, Berrien Springs; Giovanni Weeks, Kent City; Sam Forsyth, Chesaning; Ethan Mileski, Menominee; Armani White, Detroit Denby; Nick Apsey, Maple City Glen Lake.

Wide Receiver

Scott Crutchfield, Grass Lake; Haden Cockream, Grass Lake; Ethan Weatherspoon, Napoleon; Dayton Keller, Jackson Lumen Christi; Mason Gardner, Boyne City; Logan Joseph, Grayling.

Linemen

Zac Stickler, Clare; Bryce Lipovsky, Harrison; Lukas Selich, Millington; Jacob Esckilsen, Hemlock; Shawn McKinley, Houghton Lake; Austin Walker, Houghton Lake; Stephan Shewan, Reed City; Drew Kraatz, Standish-Sterling; Ben Schuler, Frankenmuth; Cooper Twardzik, Calumet; Ian Williams, Jackson Lumen Christi; Ben Pelletier, Jackson Lumen Christi; Shannon Peterson, Hillsdale; Patrick Hite, Michigan Center; Orville Nixon, Byron; Brenden Shooltz, Perry; Dave Blake, Detroit Denby; Tyler Revett, Traverse City St. Francis; Ray Cunningham, Charlevoix

Linebacker

Tyler Dard, Morley-Stanwood; Briar Bearss, Millington; Jerry Delgado, Carrollton; Marcel Cowley, Bridgeport; Travis Miracle, Yale; Justin Headlee, Marine City; Devin Miller, Portland; Kyle Minder, Jackson Lumen Christi; Mike Hulbert, Napoleon; Chandler Garcia-Vance, Hanover-Horton; Jace Dailey, Kent City; Cole Qualls, Chesaning; Logan Del Bosque, Ovid-Elsie; Jaylin Early, Detroit Denby; Joey Muzljakovich, Traverse City St. Francis; Gleo Wade, Clinton Township Clintondale

Defensive Back

Lucas Liebrock, Hemlock; Drew Martin, Frankenmuth; Josh Kramer, Lansing Catholic; Gavin Dennany, Portland; Nick Tordy, Michigan Center, Bryce Dolan, Ovid-Elsie; Alex Shoop, Muskegon Oakridge; Darin Johnson, Gladstone; Kholton Sherman, Millington; Germaine Williams, Detroit Central; Artie Dutmers, Traverse City St. Francis; Josh Sterzer, Maple City Glen Lake; Tom Ross, Benzie Central; Trevor Johns, Manistee

Specialist

Johnny Lynch, Shepherd

Kicker

Bryan Williams, Michigan Center; Josh Shaski, Montrose

Coach

Monty Price, Reed City