SIERRA NEVADA, Spain (AP) _ Results Saturday in the men's downhill at the World Alpine Skiing Championships run on the Veleta course, 3,930-meters (12,984 feet) long with a vertical drop of 950 meters (3,117 feet).

1, Patrick Ortlieb, Austria, 2 minutes 00.17 seconds.

2, Kristian Ghedina, Italy, 2:00.44.

3, Luc Alphand, France, 2:00.45.

4, Lasse Kjus, Norway, 2:00.64.

5, Brian Stemmle, Canada, 2:00.92.

6, Guenther Mader, Austria, 2:01.28.

7, Werner Perathoner, Italy, 2:01.36.

8, Peter Runggaldier, Italy, 2:01.38.

9, Hannes Trinkl, Austria, 2:01.83.

10, Xavier Gigandet, Switzerland, 2:02.07.

11, Adrien Duvillard, France, 2:02.09.

12, Ed Podivinsky, Canada, 2:02.11.

13, William Besse, Switzerland, 2:02.13.

14, Kyle Rasmussen, Angels Camp, Calif., 2:02.18.

15, Pietro Vitalini, Italy, 2:02.25.

16, Hans Knaus, Austria, 2:02.28.

17, Bruno Kernan, Switzerland, 2:02.30.

18, Marc Girardelli, Luxembourg, 2:02.57.

19, Daniel Mahrer, Switzerland, 2:02.61.

20, Stefan Krauss, Germany, 2:03.03.

21, Tommy Moe, Girdwood, Alaska, 2:03.05.

22, Chad Fleischer, Vail, Colo., 2:03.09.

23, Atle Skaardal, Norway, 2:03.16.

24, Patrick Jaerbyn, Sweden, 2:03.21.

25, Kenneth Sivertsen, Norway, 2:03.29.

26, Markus Foser, Lichtenstein, 2:03.52.

27, Kjetil Aamodt, Norway, 2:03.63.

28, Rob Boyd, Canada, 2:03.71.

29, Janne Leskinen, Finland, 2:03.78.

30, Max Rauffer, Germany, 2:03.86.

31, Berni Huber, Germany, 2:03.97.

32, Urs Lehmann, Switzerland, 2:03.98.

33, D. Prihodchenko, Russia, 2:04.22.

34, Andrei Filischkin, Russia, 2:04.39.

35, Jean-Luc Cretier, France, 2:04.58.

36, Michael Brunner, Germany, 2:04.73.

37, Tobias Hellman, Sweden, 2:04.83.

38, Juergen Hasler, Lichtenstein, 2:04.89.

39, Ales Brezavsek, Slovenia, 2:04.90.

40, Jerni Koblar, Slovenia, 2:05.03.

41, Achim Vogt, Lichtenstein, 2:05.06.

41, Clic Bloomfield, Ketchum, Idaho, 2:05.06.

43, Mitja Kunc, Slovenia, 2:05.23.

44, Darren Thorburn, Canada, 2:05.24.

45, Graham Bell, Britain, 2:05.53.

46, Xavier Fournier, France, 2:06.40.

47, Johnny Albertsen, Denmark, 2:06.50.

48, Nils Linneberg, Chile, 2:06.56.

49, Arne Hardenberg, Denmark, 2:06.75.

50, Santi Lopez, Andora, 2:06.88.

51, Miran Rauter, Slovenia, 2:07.04.

52, Carlos Bustos, Argentina, 2:07.41.

53, Andrei Hutka, Slovakia, 2:07.70.

54, Harald De Man, Netherlands, 2:08.14.

55, Dan Walker, Britain, 2:08.60.

56, Boris Zakouril, Czech Republic, 2:08.66.

57, Renato Gaspar, Croatia, 2:08.75.

58, Stephane Exartier, Poland, 2:09.49.

59, Bo Lindblad, Denmark, 2:09.63.

60, Thomas Grob, Chile, 2:10.10.

61, Marcin Szafranski, Poland, 2:10.37.

62, Zourab Djidjishvili, Georgia, 2:11.32.

63, Tejs Broberg, Denmark, 2:11.42.

64, Eric Stappers, Belgium, 2:11.43.

65, Robert Zubek, Poland, 2:11.71.

66, Gaston Begue, Argentina, 2:11.72.

67, Rainer Grob, Chile, 2:13.37.

68, H. von Hohenlohe, Mexico, 2:14.55.

69, Daniel Olivieri, Argentina, 2:14.84.

70. Peter Rotthier, Belgium, 2:16.46.

71, Lamine Gueye, Senegal, 2:16.54.

72, Alexander Heath, South Africa, 2:16.68.

73, Goderdzi Dasvani, Georgia, 2:16.87.

74, Marcelo Apovian, Brazil, 2:19.05.

75, Fabio Igel, Brazil, 2:19.62.

End