The all-state high school girls basketball teams for Class 3A and Class 3A in Illinois, as voted on by a statewide panel of sports writers and broadcasters and compiled by John Radtke of the (Arlington Heights) Daily Herald. Players received 5 points for a first team vote and 4 points for a second team vote. A player must have been mentioned on a minimum of two ballots to receive honorable mention.

CLASS 3A FIRST TEAM

NAME SCHOOL HTYRPOS PTS

Tenley DowellMorton6-1Jr.G85

Kourtney CranePeoria Richwoods5-6Sr.G73

Maggie BairGlenbard South6-3Jr.G61

Camryn TaylorPeoria Richwoods6-2Jr.F57

Ambranette StorrRockford Lutheran5-9So.F46

CLASS 3A SECOND TEAM

NAME SCHOOL HTYRPOS PTS

Shae LittlefordCharleston5-7Fr.G46

Myia ClarkSt. Viator5-7Sr.G40

Antwainette WalkerWheaton St. Francis5-11Sr.F39

Carsyn FeardayEffingham5-7Jr.G36

Lauren ShanksBloomington CC 5-5Jr.G25

(Note: Storr received more first-team votes)

HONORABLE MENTION: Havilyn Dulin (Rochester, 5-3 Sr. G), Annie Stritzel (Nazareth Academy, 5-11, Jr. G), Kai Koehler (Dunlap, 6-0 Sr. F), Vannessa Garrelts (Woodstock Marian Central, 5-5 Sr. G), Kathryn Schmidt (Burlington Central, 6-0 So. F), Kaelyn Froebe (Lincoln, 5-8 Sr. G), Faye Meissner (Breese Central, 5-5 Sr. G), Kaylee Eaton (Bethalto Civic Memorial, 5-8 Sr. G), Anna Broski (Stillman Valley, 6-0 Sr. C), Josi Becker (Morton, 5-4 Sr. G), Jamie Martens (Maple Park Kaneland, 5-8 Sr. G), Precious Browning (Bishop McNamara, 5-7 Jr. G), Jenni Weber (Maple Park Kaneland, 5-8 Sr. G), Jaida McCloud (Peoria Richwoods, 6-1, So. G/F).

CLASS 4A FIRST TEAM

NAME SCHOOL HTYRPOS PTS

Brea BealRock Island6-1Jr.G90(asterisk)

Kate MartinEdwardsville6-0Sr. F87

Aaliyah PattyLombard Montini6-3Sr.F73

Chrislyn CarrRock Island5-5Sr.G62

Rachel PrangerEdwardsville6-0Sr.F60

CLASS 4A SECOND TEAM

NAME SCHOOL HTYRPOS PTS

McKenzie BrownRockford Boylan5-7Sr.F44

Makenzie BrayChatham-Glenwood6-0Sr.F38

Jordan KingRockton Hononegah5-10Jr.F33

Kyla JonesWhitney Young5-9Jr.G28

Taylor GugliuzzaLincoln-Way West5-7So.G27

NOTE: Beal was a unanimous selection.

HONORABLE MENTION - Margaret Whitley (Geneva, 5-9 Sr. G), Lindsey Jarosinski (Lombard Montini, 6-5 Sr. F), Alanna Crompton (Moline, 5-9 Sr. F), Mikayla Hill (Danville, 5-8 Sr. G), Ellie Weltha (Bloomington, 5-10 Sr. F/C), Stephanie Hart (Geneva, 5-8 Sr. G), Mikayla Brandon (Bradley-Bourbonnais, 6-1 Sr. F), Sara Rosenfeldt (St. Charles East, 6-0 Sr. F), Tara O'Malley (Mother McAuley, 5-5 Sr. G), Darrione Rogers (Roselle Lake Park, 5-10 So. G/F), Liz Alsot (McHenry, 6-0 Sr. F), Aneesha Morrow (Simeon, 6-1 Fr. F), Ryleigh O'Brien (East Moline United, 6-0 Sr. F), Shamarre Hale (Crete-Monee, 6-4 Sr. C), Aannah Interrante (McHenry, 5-11 Sr. G).