BRYAN, Texas (AP) — Dallas Highland Park senior quarterback John Stephen Jones was the offensive player of the year on the Texas Sports Writers Association's Class 5A all-state football team.

The son of Dallas Cowboys Executive Vice President Stephen Jones and grandson of Cowboys owner Jerry Jones passed for 4,901 yards with 61 touchdowns and only four interceptions in leading the Scots to the 5A Division I state title. Jones, who signed Arkansas on Wednesday, added 380 yards rushing and two touchdowns.

Manvel senior linebacker DePriest Taylor was the defensive player of the year. He had 119 tackles, 12 of them for sacks for Manvel which fell to Dallas Highland Park in the title game, though Taylor had 10 tackles, half of them for losses.

FIRST TEAM

Offense

Tackles — Clayton Franks, Mansfield Legacy, 6-5, 275, sr.; (tie) Jeremiah Williams, College Station, 6-1, 290, sr.; Thomas Shelmire, Dallas Highland Park, 6-3, 285, sr.

Guards — Luke Matthews, Fort Bend Elkins, 6-4, 305, sr.; (tie) Barton Clement, Fort Bend Marshall, 6-3, 215, sr.; Carson Tipps, Corpus Christi Calallen, sr.

Center — Truett Knox, Aledo, 6-2, 290, sr.

Wide receivers Jalen Preston, Manvel, 6-2, 215, sr.; Cade Saustad, Dallas Highland Park, 6-5, 200, sr.

Tight end — Barclay Ford, North Forney, 6-2, 225, sr.

Quarterback — John Stephen Jones, Dallas Highland Park, 5-11, 190, sr.

Running backs — Craig Williams, Crosby, 5-10, 172, sr.; Edward Perez, SA Southside, 5-10, 175, sr.; Alexander Julian, Austin McCallum, 5-10, 165, sr.

Fullback — Tamerik Williams, Angleton, 6-2, 195, sr.

Offensive player of the year — Jones, Dallas Highland Park.

All-purpose — Paxton Alexander, Dallas Highland Park, 5-11, 175, sr.

Place-kicker — Matteo Cordray, Dallas Highland Park, 5-8, 150, sr.

Defense

Linemen — James Williams, Aledo, 5-10, 295, sr.; Marquise Conchola, College Station, 6-2, 240, sr.; Derrion Clark, Dallas South Oak Cliff, 6-0, 233, jr.; Miguel Garcia, Lubbock Coronado, 6-1, 220, sr.

Linebackers — DePriest Taylor, Manvel, 6-0, 235, sr.; DaShaun White, Richland, 6-2, 220, sr.; Bumper Pool, Lovejoy, 6-2, 213, sr.; Kosi Eldridge, Denton Ryan, 6-0, 195, sr.

Secondary — Brandon Joseph, College Station, 6-1, 175, jr.; Zac Folts, Dallas Highland Park, 5-10, 170, sr.; Kasen Handal, Tomball, 5-10, 180, jr.; CeCori Tolds, Manvel, 5-10, 155, sr.

Defensive player of the year — Taylor, Manvel

Punter — Cade Pollard, Boerne Champion, 6-1, 205, sr.

Kick returner — Jaelin Campbell, College Station, 6-1, 180, sr.

Utility — Jalen Catalon, Mansfield Legacy, 5-10, 175, jr.

Coach of the year — Steve Huff, College Station.

SECOND TEAM

Offense

Tackles — Judah Copeland, Austin McCallum, 6-2, 250, sr.; (tie) Reid Francis, A&M Consolidated, 6-5, 305, jr.; Brycen Castillo, Victoria West, 6-3, 270, sr.

Guards — Danny Guajardo, Crosby, 6-1, 294, sr.; Chasen Hines, Marshall, 6-3, 335, sr.

Center — Jaylon Thomas, Lubbock Coronado, 6-5, 285, sr.

Wide receivers — (tie) Ke'von Ahmad, Colleyville Heritage, 6-1, 185, sr.; Caden Leggett, Georgetown, 6-2, 185, sr.; Blair Conwright, Lubbock Coronado, 6-0, 145, jr.; Gabriel Douglas, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 200, sr.

Tight end — Nic McTear, Frisco Heritage, 6-5, 220, sr.

Quarterback — (tie) Kason Martin, Manvel, 6-4, 205, sr.; Spencer Sanders, Denton Ryan, 6-2, 195, sr.

Running backs — DaDa Anderson, College Station, 5-9, 170, sr.; Tyrees Whitfield, Abilene Cooper, 5-9, 195, sr.; (tie) Deion Hankins, EP Parkland, 6-0, 215, jr.; Jase McClellan, Aledo, 5-11, 200, soph.

Fullback — Alejandro Cabral, Austin, 5-8, 165, sr.

All-purpose — Chux Nwabuko, Hutto, 5-6, 140, jr

Place-kicker — (tie) Romario Perez, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 5-8, 185, sr.; Eduardo Rosales, Angleton, 5-7, 150, jr.

Defense

Linemen — Brady Jenschke, Kerrville Tivy, sr.; Matt Quenichet, Richland, 5-11, 187, sr.; Jack Switzer, Austin McCallum, 6-2, 215, sr.; Gary Wiley, Longview Pine Tree, 6-2, 210, sr.

Linebackers — Ryan Coxe, Dallas Highland Park, 6-0, 205, sr.; Nick Bolton, Frisco Lone Star, 6-0, 228, sr.; Will Broussard, Livingston, 6-1, 200, sr.; David Denais, Kerrville Tivy, 5-11, 180, sr.; Trey Stephens, Lubbock Coronado, 6-0, 220, jr.

Secondary — Trejon Hugue, Mansfield Lake Ridge, 6-1, 165, sr.; Demani Richardson, Waxahachie, 6-2, 205, jr.; Paul Saucedo, Georgetown, 5-10, 160, sr.; Chris Bowie, Angleton, 5-9, 155, sr.

Punter — Sean Chapa, Alice, 6-0, 180, jr.

Kick returner — Kam Scott, Manvel, 6-3, 175, sr.

Utility — Evrin Hawkins, Angleton, 5-11, 165, sr.

THIRD TEAM

Offense

Tackles — Rafiti Ghirmai, Frisco Wakeland, 6-4, 290, sr.; Darrell Simpson, Justin Northwest, 6-7, 336, sr.

Guards — Clinton Middleton, Corpus Christi Veterans Memorial, 6-2, 300, sr.; Demetri Jordan, Lubbock Coronado, 6-5, 300, sr.

Center — Jonathan Kelly, Cedar Park, 6-0, 290, sr.

Wide receivers Tevailance Hunt, Texarkana Texas, 6-2, 185, sr.; (tie) Preston Riggs, Port Neches-Groves, 6-2, 180, sr.; Xavier Johnson, Temple, 5-11, 165, sr.

Tight end — Monterrious Moore, Brenham, 6-4, 200, sr.

Quarterback — Qua Gray, Lubbock Coronado, 6-2, 187, sr.

Running backs — Titus Swen, Haslet Eaton, 5-10, 205, jr.; Calvin Ribera, North Forney, 6-0, 180, sr.; (tie) Roshawn Prear, Grapevine, 5-7, 151, jr.; Alec Brown, Corpus Christi Calallen, 5-9, 170, jr.

Fullback — Keshon Williams, Longview Pine Tree, 6-4, 230, jr.

All-purpose — Jerreth Sterns, Waxahachie, 5-8, 184, sr.

Place-kicker — Nick Dill, The Colony, 5-11, 160, sr.

Defense

Linemen — Josh Ellison, A&M Consolidated, 6-3, 300, jr.; Obed Guerrero, Carrollton Turner, 5-9, 225, sr.; Gabriel Morris, San Antonio Southside, 6-2, 185, jr.; (tie) Colt Ellison, Aledo, 6-3, 240, jr.; Levi Russell, Cedar Park, 6-0, 220, sr.

Linebackers — Trevor Williams, A&M Consolidated, 5-9, 185, sr.; Beau Collins, Dripping Springs, 6-2, 195, sr.; Malik Hubbard, Saginaw Boswell, 5-10, 185, sr.; (tie) Jackson Masters, Austin McCallum, 6-1, 210, sr.; Sincere Jackson, Angleton, 5-10, 215, sr.; Larry Nixon III, Richland, 6-2 235, sr.

Secondary — Derrick Ayala, Edcouch-Elsa, 5-11, 175, jr.; Breshun Berry, Saginaw Boswell, 5-8, 150, sr.; Dylan Gusme, San Antonio Burbank, 5-11, 175, sr.; Noah Lewis, Nederland, 6-2, 170, jr.

Punter — Jack Traugott, Victoria East, 6-2, 171, sr.

Kick returner — Jalen Preston, Manvel, 6-2, 215, sr.

Utility — Cole Carter, Lubbock Cooper, jr. Anthony Watkins, Fort Worth South Hills, 6-0, 180, jr.