Through Games of January 26
CURRENTPREVIOUS
CONFERENCERATINGRATINGCHANGEMEDIANRANGE
Big 1283.182.9+0.284.086-75
Atlantic Coast82.181.8+0.382.092-73
Big East81.081.0--81.090-73
Southeastern80.880.8--80.596-73
Big Ten80.680.8-0.179.590-73
Pacific-1279.379.7-0.378.590-73
Atlantic 1077.477.1+0.378.087-67
West Coast76.976.7+0.275.592-69
American Athletic75.875.5+0.378.085-69
Mountain West75.074.8+0.278.082-60
Missouri Valley74.274.0+0.272.088-65
Mid-American73.473.4--74.078-67
Ivy League73.173.1--71.580-68
Big West73.172.9+0.273.078-68
Horizon League72.872.8--72.081-66
Conference USA72.171.9+0.270.082-66
Metro Atlantic71.171.0+0.172.080-65
Summit70.670.7-0.171.073-65
Ohio Valley70.570.5--70.579-60
Sun Belt70.070.0--69.079-65
Colonial69.770.1-0.468.576-65
Big Sky68.868.8--69.077-63
Patriot League68.568.5--69.571-63
Southern67.868.1-0.368.073-62
Big South67.266.9+0.370.073-58
Northeast66.867.0-0.266.573-61
Western Athletic66.866.8--66.578-61
America East66.165.8+0.365.074-57
Atlantic Sun66.066.0--67.573-58
Southland64.464.9-0.564.079-51
Mid-Eastern62.862.1+0.763.074-51
Southwestern60.960.8+0.161.068-52

___

The Conference Power Index is a numerical value indicating the relative strength of a conference. It is determined by adding the Glantz-Culver Power Index rating for each member of a conference and dividing that number by the number of teams. MEDIAN is the index of the middle-rated school in the conference. If the conference has an even number of schools, it is the figure midway between the two middle-rated teams.

___

Copyright 2015 World Features Syndicate, Inc.