AP NEWS
Related topics

Illinois High School Boys Football Top 10 Poll

September 11, 2018

Here are the latest rankings of Illinois high school football teams in each class, according to an Associated Press panel of sportswriters:

Class 8A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lincoln-Way East (8) (3-0) 80 1
2. Homewood-Flossmoor (3-0) 66 4
3. Maine South (2-1) 51 3
4. Loyola (2-1) 43 2
5. Barrington (3-0) 42 NR
6. Bolingbrook (3-0) 40 6
7. Oswego (3-0) 31 8
8. Marist (2-1) 29 7
9. Glenbard West (2-1) 13 10
10. Hinsdale Central (2-1) 12 9

Others receiving votes: Edwardsville 11, Huntley 9, Stevenson 9, St. Charles East 3, Oswego East 1,

Class 7A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Batavia (5) (3-0) 86 1
2. Nazareth (2) (3-0) 80 2
3. East St. Louis (2) (2-1) 67 3
4. Brother Rice (3-0) 59 4
5. Chicago Mt. Carmel (2-1) 51 6
6. Normal Community (3-0) 45 5
7. Simeon (3-0) 33 10
8. Lake Zurich (2-1) 24 7
9. Benet (3-0) 23 8
10. Hononegah (3-0) 15 9

Others receiving votes: Belleville West 6, Lincoln Way West 4, Lincoln-Way Central 1, Moline 1.

Class 6A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Cary-Grove (5) (3-0) 91 3
2. Oak Lawn Richards (3) (3-0) 89 4
3. Prairie Ridge (1) (2-1) 69 1
4. Willowbrook (3-0) 67 5
5. Phillips (1) (1-2) 61 2
6. DeKalb (3-0) 52 6
7. Providence (3-0) 36 8
8. Chatham Glenwood (3-0) 31 9
9. Sacred Heart-Griffin (Springfield) (2-1) 30 7
10. Normal West (2-1) 17 10

Others receiving votes: Bloomington 7.

Class 5A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Washington (8) (3-0) 80 1
2. Dunlap (3-0) 62 2
3. Montini (3-0) 61 3
4. Highland (3-0) 53 5
(tie)Hillcrest (3-0) 53 4
6. Sterling (3-0) 50 6
7. Antioch (3-0) 30 9
8. Joliet Catholic (2-1) 18 NR
9. Peoria Central (2-1) 11 7
10. Decatur MacArthur (3-0) 6 NR

Others receiving votes: Woodstock Marian 5, Sycamore 5, Kaneland 4, Carbondale 2.

Class 4A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Rochester (8) (3-0) 115 1
2. IC Catholic (4) (3-0) 112 2
3. Rockford Boylan (3-0) 92 3
4. Morris (2-1) 77 T5
5. Taylorville (3-0) 76 4
6. Columbia (3-0) 56 T5
7. Richmond-Burton (3-0) 43 8
8. Coal City (2-1) 38 9
9. Geneseo (2-1) 12 NR
(tie) Herrin (2-1) 12 7

Others receiving votes: De La Salle 6, Breese Mater Dei 5, Johnsburg 4, Cahokia 3, Pontiac 3, Wheaton Academy 2, Raby 2, Sandwich 2.

Class 3A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Byron (9) (3-0) 134 1
2. Williamsville (4) (3-0) 123 2
3. Farmington (3-0) 103 3
4. Carlinville (1) (3-0) 96 4
5. Monticello (3-0) 79 6
6. Bishop McNamara (3-0) 66 8
7. Vandalia (3-0) 44 9
8. Rock Island Alleman (2-1) 42 5
9. Beardstown (3-0) 22 NR
10. North Boone (2-1) 20 7

Others receiving votes: DuQuoin 17, Elmwood-Brimfield 9, Pleasant Plains 8, Lisle 4, St. Joseph-Ogden 3.

Class 2A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Maroa-Forsyth (10) (3-0) 125 1
(tie) Orion (3) (3-0) 125 T3
3. Rockridge (3-0) 98 5
4. Sterling Newman (1) (2-1) 96 2
5. Decatur St. Teresa (3-0) 91 T3
6. Illini West (Carthage) (3-0) 72 6
7. Pana (3-0) 61 7
8. Mercer County (2-1) 36 9
9. Eastland-Pearl City (3-0) 28 T10
10. Chicago (Hope) Academy (2-1) 15 NR

Others receiving votes: Bismarck-Henning 5, Nashville 5, Downs Tri-Valley 3, Auburn 3, Red Bud 2, Hamilton West Hancock 2, Marshall 2, El Paso-Gridley 1.

Class 1A
School W-L Pts Prv
1. Lena-Winslow (11) (3-0) 145 1
2. Tuscola (1) (3-0) 127 2
3. Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley (3) (3-0) 123 3
4. Camp Point Central (3-0) 98 4
5. Ottawa Marquette (3-0) 83 5
6. Princeville (3-0) 66 6
7. Aurora Christian (3-0) 62 7
8. Forreston (2-1) 42 9
9. Argenta-Oreana (3-0) 35 8
10. Concord (Triopia) (3-0) 27 NR

Others receiving votes: Dakota 5, Fisher 4, Madison 3, Milledgeville 1, Athens 1, Dupo 1, Red Hill 1, Annawan/Wethersfield 1.

———

AP RADIO
Update hourly