AP NEWS

WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Blue Knights, Cougars Split

December 21, 2018
WVC SWIMMING ROUNDUP: Blue Knights Edge Cougars

At Wyoming Seminary, the Blue Knights and Hazleton Area split the two halves of the meet in a WVC swim meet on Thursday.

The Hazleton Area boys won 51-43 with Paul Flowers, Anthony Goulstone and Antonio Daiute all winning multiple events.  Rodriko Salas-Warner won the 200 individual medley and Nansen Wang the 50 freestyle for Sem.

The Sem girls won 62-31 led by Skylar Roerig who set a pool record while winning the 100 backstroke.

Girls: Wyoming Seminary 62, Hazleton Area 31

200 Medley Relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Roerig, Federici, Papsoca, Kolbicka) 1:53.19; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Wyoming Seminary. 200 Free: 1. Noam Wasik (SEM) 2:10.39; 2. Abigail Goulstone (HAZ); 3. Maggie Yannes (HAZ). 200 IM: 1. Saskia Papsova (SEM) 2:22.27; 2. Abby Price (SEM); 3. Sadie Hunsinger (HAZ). 50 Free: 1. Marina O’Hara (HAZ) 26.91; 2. Madi Federici (SEM); 3. Sarah Lloyd (HAZ). 100 Fly: 1. Kylee Kolbicka (SEM) 1:01.15; 2. Aviah Dahlgren (SEM); 3. Bridget Reed (HAZ). 100 Free: 1. Paige Jackett (SEM) 58.63; 2. Abigail Goulstone (HAZ); 3. Sarah Lloyd (HAZ). 500 Free: 1. Madi Federici (SEM) 5:48.69; 2. Maggie Yannes (HAZ); 3. Ashtyn Cartwright (HAZ). 200 Free Relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Kolbicka, Roerig, Dahlgren, Papsova) 1:44.48; 2. Hazleton Area; 3. Wyoming Seminary. 100 Back: 1. Skylar Roerig (SEM) 59.47; 2. Paige Jackett (SEM); 3. Marina O’Hara (HAZ). 100 Breast: 1. Sadie Hunsinger (HAZ) 1:18.53; 2. Abby Price (SEM); 3. Alberiluz Alcantara (HAZ). 400 Free Relay: 1. Wyoming Seminary (Kolbicka, Papsova, Dahlgren, Roerig) 3:48.29; 2. Wyoming Seminary; 3. Hazleton Area.

Boys; Hazleton Area 51, Wyoming Seminary 43

200 Medley Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Goulstone, Pollack, Flowers, DaGrosa) 1:46.57; 2. Wyoming Seminary; 3. Wyoming Seminary. 200 Free: 1. Antonio Daiute (HAZ) 1:59.11; 2. Thomas Rydzewski (SEM); 3. Charlie Wright (SEM). 200 IM: 1. Rodriko Salas-Warner (SEM) 2:13.07; 2. Ryan Kovalick (HAZ); 3. Cody Manherz (HAZ). 50 Free: 1. Nansen Wang (SEM) 23;16; 2. Bobby de Luna (SEM) 24.04; 3. Thomas Pollack (HAZ). 100 Fly: 1. Paul Flowers (HAZ) 56.02; Nansen Wang (SEM); 3. Thomas Pollack (HAZ). 100 Free: 1. Anthony Goulstone (HAZ) 50.19; 2. Bobby de Luna (SEM); 3. Brandon DaGrosa (HAZ). 500 Free: 1. Antonio Daiute (HAZ) 5:17.5; 2. Nathan Tindell (SEM); 3. Charlie Wright (SEM). 200 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Daiute, Kovalick, Goulstone, Flowers) 1:35.43.; 2. Wyoming Seminary. 100 Back: 1. Anthony Goulstone (HAZ) 57.26; 2. Nathan Tindell (SEM); Rodriko Salas-Warner (SEM). 100 Breast: 1. Paul Flowers (HAZ) 1:04.64; 2. Ryan Kovalick (HAZ); 3. Thomas Rydzewski (SEM). 400 Free Relay: 1. Hazleton Area (Kovalick, Pollack, Daiute, DaGrosa); 2. Wyoming Seminary.

Nanticoke Area wins big

At Nanticoke Area, the Trojanettes defeated Lake-Lehman off the strength of two individual wins each from Caitlin Lehman and Deanna Wadzin.

Lake-Lehman got victories in the 200 individual medley from Emily Burgit and Abby Bartuska in the 100 breaststroke.

Nanticoke Area’s boys defeated an undermanned Lake-Lehman team.

Mike Marcella and Hector Panecatl won two individual events.

Lake-Lehman’s Logan Kuhar won the 200 freestyle.

Girls: Nanticoke Area 99, Lake-Lehman 55

200 Medley Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Fritz, George, Wadzin, Lehman) 2:12.89; 2. Lake-Lehman. 200 Free: 1. Deanna Wadzin (NAN) 2:14.26; 2. Maya Buckman (LL); 3. Maya Davison (NAN). 200 IM: 1. Emily Burgit (LL) 2:44.71; 2. Kalliyah Lloyd (NAN); 3. Emma George (NAN). 50 Free: 1. Caitlin Lehman (NAN) 28.58; 2. Madeline Neuman (LL); 3. Mackayla Sims (LL). 100 Fly: 1. Maggie Huertero (NAN) 1:32.16; 2. Mailliw Ortiz (NAN). 100 Free: 1. Caitlin Lehman (NAN) 1:06.01; 2. Maya Buckman (LL); 3. Julia Fritz (NAN). 500 Free: 1. Deanna Wadzin (NAN) 6:05.33; 2. Abby Bartuska (LL); 3. Emma George (NAN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Lake-Lehman (Buckman, Burgit, Neuman, Bartuska) 2:01.01; 2. Nanticoke Area. 100 Back: 1. Julia Fritz (NAN) 1:18; 2. Emily Burgit (LL); 3. Taylor Bartle (NAN). 100 Breast: 1. Abby Bartuska (LL) 1:28.89; 2. Mackayla Sims (LL); 3. McKenzie Ball (NAN). 400 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Lehman, Moran, George, Wadzin) 4:37.45.

Boys; Nanticoke Area 102, Lake-Lehman 15

200 Medley Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Homa, Cabonilas, Mavus, Marcella) 1:54.97. 200 Free: 1. Logan Kuhar (LL) 2:03.65; 2. Hugo Panecatl (NAN); 3. Daniel Chalarca (NAN). 200 IM: 1. Hector Panecatl (NAN) 2:37.51. 50 Free: 1. Mike Marcella (NAN) 25.43; 2. Joe Reyes (NAN); 3. Adam Walp (LL). 100 Fly: 1. Joe Reyes (NAN) 1:30.98. 100 Free: 1. Mike Marcella (NAN) 57.81; 2. Christian Mavus (NAN) 58.97; 3. Daniel Chalarca (NAN) 1:08.82. 500 Free: 1. Chris Cabonilas (NAN) 5:29.22; 2. Hugo Panecatl (NAN). 200 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area(Homa, Panecatl, Mavus, Marcella) 1:47.8. 100 Back: 1. Julian Homa (NAN) 1:06.09; 2. Jake Middleton (NAN). 100 Breast: 1. Hector Panecatl (NAN) 1:16.46; 2. Logan Kuhar (LL). 400 Free Relay: 1. Nanticoke Area (Mavus, Homa, Middleton, Cabonilas) 4:17.94.

Royals top Bulldogs

At Berwick, Holy Redeemer swept its meet against Berwick. On the girls side, Margaret Walting won a pair of individual events for the Royals while Sydney Lloyd did the same for Berwick.

For the boys, Holy Redeemer’s Adam Mahler and Adam Smith each won a pair of events while Colin Hill won two for Berwick.

Girls: Holy Redeemer 104, Berwick 66

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mahler, Walting, Dutko, Kern) 2:19.98; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Berwick. 200 Free: 1. Sydney Lloyd (BER) 2:21.84; 2. Emily Mahler (HR); 3. Julia Bucknavage (HR). 200 IM: 1. Margaret Walting (HR) 2:34.7; 2. Mia Doll (BER); 3. Emma Humm (HR). 50 Free: 1. Hannah Kern (HR) 31.65; 2. Emily Duris (HR); 3. Analiese Eisenhauer (BER). 100 Fly: 1. Sydney Lloyd (BER) 1:10.12; 2. Julia Bucknavage (HR); 3. Emma Humm (HR). 100 Free: 1. Caitlin Blaum (HR) 1:09.51; 2. Samantha Kaleta (BER); 3. Aleeza Syed (HR). 400 Free: 1. Mia Doll (BER) 5:03.47; 2. Emily Duris (HR); 3. Jordyn Dutko (HR). 200 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Bucknavage, Blaum, Mahler, Walting) 2:02.95; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Berwick. 100 Back: 1. Emily Mahler (HR) 1:17.38; 2. Hannah Kern (HR); 3. Courtney Turowski (BER). 100 Breast: 1. Margaret Walting (HR) 1:18.85; 2. Samantha Kaleta (BER); 3. Tiara Mickalowski (BER). 400 Free Relay: 1. Berwick (Eisenhauer, Turowski, Doll, Lloyd) 4:56.78; 2. Holy Redeemer.

Boys: Holy Redeemer 98, Berwick 56

200 Medley Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mahler, Williams, Smith, Schell) 2:06.58; 2. Holy Redeemer; 3. Berwick. 200 Free: 1. Adam Smith (HR) 2:21.49; 2. Josh Mayerski (HR); 3. Jake Yacuboski (BER). 200 IM: 1. Chris Schell (HR) 2:40.38; 2. Alex Hess (BER); 3. Robbie Hubley (BER). 50 Free: 1. Colin Hill (BER) 27.87; 2. Mike Williams (HR); 3. Brandyn Rivas (HR). 100 Fly: 1. Adam Smith (HR) 1:10.92; Eric Vogt (HR). 100 Free: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 53.96; 2. Josh Mayerski (HR); 3. Alex Hess (BER). 400 Free: 1. Chris Schell (HR) 4:58.92; 2. Andrew Young (HR); 3. Hagen Carroll (BER). 200 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Schell, Smith, Williams, Mahler) 1:51.72; 2. Berwick. 100 Back: 1. Adam Mahler (HR) 1:02.88; 2. Eric Vogt (HR); 3. Robbie Hubley (BER). 100 Breast: 1. Colin HIll (BER) 1:22.83; 2. Mike Williams (HR); 3. Brandyn Rivas (HR) . 400 Free Relay: 1. Holy Redeemer (Mayerski, Rivas, Young, Vogt) 4:48.25; 2. Berwick.

AP RADIO
Update hourly