AP NEWS

Sandsharks swim team’s performance awarded

August 17, 2018

NEEDLES — The Needles Sandsharks swim team had their annual awards dinner Aug. 10 at BPO Elks Lodge 1608.

The program began with Ashley DeLeon, swim coach, thanking all the people who help behind the scenes.

“This program wouldn’t be possible without all the help you provide us every year,” said DeLeon. “You allow us to focus on coaching and we couldn’t thank you enough for everything that you do.”

DeLeon continued with a recap of the season; stating this was the sixth time the ’Sharks won the Colorado River Finals; and the results of Swim-a-Rama: ’Sharks swam a total of 152 miles (10,944 laps), families swam 51 miles (3,658 laps) totaling 203 miles (14,602).

The time of the night that everybody was waiting for arrived, the handing out of the awards.

The 5 O’clock group award went to Ally Pletcher, Tyce Diaz, Jorja Zirkle, Mackenzie Goetz, Abbry Castillo, Alyssa Harris, Kyle Horn, Maddie Guffey, Kade O’Dell, Jasmine Valdez, Makenna Castillo, Teagan Lusk, Caela Castillo, Ivan Harris, Jase Harris, Leslie Mills, Cole Russell, Lincoln Jones and Teagan Jones.

The Pup award (first year swimmers) went to Leah Smith, Tatum Peak, Amerie Garcia, Hollis Rubalcaba, Brayden Pletcher, Casey Breaux, Zander Serbaroli, Frankie Schaffer, Alexa Wilson, Serenity Pena, Tomi Trescartes, Ella Delacruz, Steven Rabanalas, Hayden Duchaineau, Aidan Delacruz, Amiah Welt, Matthew Leon, Xavier Serbaroli, Christopher Alvarez, Sharadyn Gates, Julianne New, Miranda White, Daniela Harter, Adrina Alvarez, Ethan Wunker and Tristan Pletcher.

Bronze, silver and gold awards are based on attitude in and out of the water.

Bronze awards went to Layton DeLeon, Hollis Rubalcaba, Casey Breaux, Serenity Pena, Steven Rabanales, McCovey Rubalcaba, Madeline Keller, Lily Keller, Matthew Leon, Dylan Castillo, Katie Cameron, Coy Cameron, Trevyn Diaz.

Silver went to Leah Smith, Amerie Garcia, Brayden Pletcher, Alexa Wilson, Tomi Trescartes, Braya Williams, Edgar Morales, Drake Castillo, Logan Shutts, Marley Morales, Hayden Duchaineau, Aidan Delacruz, Xavier Serbaroli, Christopher Alvarez, Jayden Valdez, Julian Blackwell, Ashlyn O’Dell, Makenna Castillo, Isabella Gomez, Itzel Morales, Mackenzie Goetz, Jaylyn Julius, Julianne New, Miranda White, Daniela Harter, John Dalen Lusk, Tanner Pletcher, Josh Davis, Angelina Pletcher, Jorja Zirkle, Jasmine Valdez, Maddie Guffey, Ashleigh Blackwell, Lynsey Federico, Nixie Davis, Leslie Mills, Adrina Alvarez, Kade O’Dell, Tyce Diaz, Ethan Wunker, Ira Stone, Julia Guffey, Ivan Stone and Kyle Horne.

Earning gold were Tatum Peake, Frankie Schaffer, Joslyn Jones, Ella Delacruz, Isabella Roden, Ryder Pennington, Haley Castillo, Liana Deleon, Dalila Goetz, Marie Salse, Espi Matalopez, Amiah Welt, Micah McKay, Brady Russell, Lincoln Jones, Sharadyn Gates, Teagan Lusk, Hannella McKay, Teagan Jones, Judah McKay, Isaac Shutts, Alyssa Harris, Abbry Castillo, Ally Pletcher, Caela Castillo, Jase Harris, Cole Russell and Ivan Harris.

The Improved award went to Leah Smith, Tatum Peake, Alexa Wilson, Tomi Trescartes, Braya Williams, Drake Castillo, Ryder Pennington, Logan Shutts, Madeline Keller, Liana Deleon, Hayden Duchaineau, Aidan Delacruz, Espi Matalopez, Xavier Serbaroli, Jayden Valdez, Julian Blackwell, Brady Russell, Isabela Gomez, Mackenzie Goetz, Miranda White, John Dalen Lusk, Tanner Pletcher, Isaac Shutts, Josh Davis, Angelina Pletcher, Jorja Zirkle, Jasmine Valdez, Maddie Guffey, Ashleigh Blackwell, Lynsey Federico, Nixie Davis, Katie Cameron, Adrina Alvarez, Tyce Diaz, Ira Stone and Ivan Stone.

Most Improved went to Amerie Garcia, Frankie Schaffer, Joslyn Jones, Ella Delacruz, Isabella Roden, Haley Castillo, Dalila Goetz, Marie Salse, Micah McKay, Lincoln Jones, Sharadyn Gates, Teagan Lusk, Hannella McKay, Teagan Jones, Daniela Hartter, Judah McKay, Alyssa Harris, Abbry Castillo, Ethan Wunker, Ally Pletcher, Caela Castillo, Jase Harris, Cole Russell and Ivan Harris.

The Sandshark Award went to Ryder Pennington.

The Aquatic Achievement Award went to Alyssa Harris.

This year seven swimmers broke or set a total of 28 records: Lilly Keller, first time record breaker; Lincoln Jones, 16 records broken or set; Teagan Jones, first time record breaker; Jorja Zirkle, one record; Caela Castillo, one record; Cole Russell, one record; Ivan Harris, three records.

Record Holder Awards went to Lincoln Jones, 25 records held; Jorja Zirkle, six, Tyce Diaz, six, Caela Castillo, 17, Ivan Harris, eight and Cole Russell, five records held.

Point Contributor Awards went to Tatum Peake, Layton Deleon, Isabella Roden, Ryder Pennington, Dalila Goetz, Brady Russell, Mackenzie Goetz, Tanner Pletcher, Alyssa Harris, Kade O’Dell, Ally Pletcher and Jase Harris.

Hi-Point Awards went to Leah Smith, Hollis Rubalcaba, Joslyn Jones, Drake Castillo, Lily Keller, Lincoln Jones, Teagan Jones, John Dalen Lusk, Jorja Zirkle, Tyce Diaz, Caela Castillo and Cole Russell.

Hi-Point Overall Award went to Lincoln Jones who had a total of 421 points and not one-second place finish during the swim season.

The Sandsharks recognized the retiring swimmers: Caela Castillo, Ivan Harris, Cole Russell and Tristan Pletcher. “Combined, these swimmers have a total of 40 years with the Sandsharks,” said coach DeLeon.

AP RADIO
Update hourly