AP NEWS

Monday’s Scores

January 29, 2019

BOYS PREP BASKETBALL=

Cairo 52, Fulton Co., Ky. 37

Camp Point Central 57, Mt. Sterling (Brown County) 34

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 69, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 61

Chicago (Noble Street/Butler) 53, Chicago (Noble Charter/C. Bulls) 50

Chicago Academy 53, CICS-Northtown 35

Central Illinois Conference Tournament=

Shelbyville 71, Clinton 51

Sullivan 67, Macon Meridian 65

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Beardstown vs. Astoria (Table Grove VIT), ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Calhoun vs. Concord (Triopia), ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Carrollton vs. Rushville-Industry, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Coal City vs. Peotone, ccd.

Dakota vs. Warren, ppd.

Durand vs. Alden-Hebron, ppd.

Durand vs. Orangeville, ppd.

Elmwood Park vs. Elmhurst Timothy Christian, ccd.

Midwest Central vs. North Greene, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Milledgeville vs. West Carroll, ccd.

Morrison vs. Stockton, ppd.

Pecatonica vs. Freeport (Aquin), ccd.

Princeville vs. Stark County, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Prosser vs. Julian, ppd.

ROWVA/Williamsfield co-op (BKB) vs. Monmouth United, ppd. to Jan 28th.

Sandwich vs. Westmont, ccd.

Steinmetz vs. Chicago (Hansberry College Prep) High School, ccd.

Sterling Newman vs. Bureau Valley, ppd.

Vernon Hills vs. Lake View, ppd.

Webster Co., Ky. vs. Hardin County, ccd.

Wethersfield vs. Biggsville West Central, ppd. to Jan 28th.

GIRLS PREP BASKETBALL=

(Chicago ) Wolcott School 31, Evanston (Beacon Academy) 29

Altamont 59, Neoga 28

Bethalto Civic Memorial 75, Waterloo 18

Bluford Webber 36, Elverado 32

Breese Central 55, Trenton Wesclin 25

Brimfield 65, Elmwood 33

Brownstown - St. Elmo 47, Beecher City/Cowden Herrick (BK ONLY) 43

Century 69, Mounds Meridian 57

Cerro Gordo 42, Argenta-Oreana 35

Champaign Judah Christian 51, Decatur Christian 20

Champaign St. Thomas More 54, Rantoul 41

Chatham Glenwood 68, Jacksonville 18

Chester 57, Christopher 56

Chicago (Lane) 58, St. Laurence 48

Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Johnson) 38, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Rowe-Clark) 4

Chicago Resurrection 61, Glenbrook North 59

Clinton 41, Warrensburg-Latham 26

Columbia 56, Freeburg 48

Cristo Rey 30, CICS-Northtown 27

Cumberland 31, Palestine-Hutsonville 17

Edwardsville 71, Lutheran North, Mo. 68

Effingham 62, Champaign Centennial 30

El Paso-Gridley 47, LeRoy 41

Eldorado 37, Fairfield 32

Eureka 45, Colfax Ridgeview 33

Fulton Co., Ky. 50, Cairo 35

Gillespie 51, Metro-East Lutheran 47

Greenville 54, Centralia Christ Our Rock 29

Hamilton County 62, Carmi White County 34

Havana 48, Astoria (Table Grove VIT) 46, OT

Heyworth 46, Fisher 39

Hillsboro 63, Nokomis 27

Keokuk, Iowa 55, West Hancock 32

Lincoln Way West 80, Andrew 62

Litchfield 54, North-Mac 51, OT

Marissa 65, Dupo 47

Marist 66, Rich South 54

Mattoon 48, Olney (Richland County) 33

Midwest Central 58, Athens 29

Monticello 43, Tolono Unity 27

Moweaqua Central A&M 81, Shelbyville 29

Murphysboro 25, Harrisburg 23

New Athens 40, Red Bud 37

Niles West 47, DePaul College Prep 35

Okaw Valley 45, Arcola 42

Okawville 52, Carlyle 45

Petersburg PORTA 50, Auburn 40

Pittsfield 47, Camp Point Central 40

Pleasant Plains 50, Springfield Lutheran 39

Pontiac 34, Stanford Olympia 31

Pope County 55, Galatia 44

Robinson 52, Dieterich 43

Sesser-Valier-Waltonville 53, Goreville 36

Shiloh 55, Villa Grove/Heritage 25

Springfield 58, Rochester 23

Staunton 48, East Alton-Wood River 24

Stewardson-Strasburg 86, Ramsey 39

Sullivan 54, Decatur St. Teresa 48

Teutopolis 60, Breese Mater Dei 53

Thornton Fractional South 67, Rich Central 52

Tri-County 55, Villa Grove-Heritage Coop 25

Tuscola 46, Macon Meridian 14

Vandalia 53, Flora 50

Westinghouse 53, Chicago (Noble Street Charter/Comer) 41

Westville 55, Chrisman 46

Wheaton Academy 56, Ridgewood 17

Whitney Young 59, Nazareth 42

Windsor/ Stew-Stras co-op (BKB) 86, Ramsey 39

POSTPONEMENTS AND CANCELLATIONS=

Aledo (Mercer County) vs. Wethersfield, ppd.

Annawan vs. Galva, ppd.

Antioch vs. Woodstock North, ppd.

Barry (Western) vs. Concord (Triopia), ccd.

Beecher vs. Illinois Lutheran, ppd.

Bluford Webber vs. Zeigler-Royalton, ccd.

Bunker Hill vs. South Fork, ccd.

Bureau Valley vs. Kewanee, ppd.

Bushnell (B.-Prairie City) vs. Lewistown, ppd.

Calhoun vs. Jacksonville Routt, ccd.

Cullom Tri-Point vs. Watseka (coop), ccd.

Danville Schlarman vs. Milford, ppd. to Feb 1st.

Decatur Lutheran (LSA) vs. Blue Ridge, ppd. to Feb 1st.

Donovan vs. Grant Park, ppd.

Dwight vs. Cissna Park, ppd.

Eisenhower vs. Charleston, ppd.

Fieldcrest vs. Midland, ccd.

Galesburg vs. Rock Island Alleman, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Gardner-South Wilmington vs. St. Anne, ppd.

Gibson City-Melvin-Sibley vs. Paxton-Buckley-Loda, ccd.

Hall vs. Sterling Newman, ccd.

IC Catholic vs. Riverside-Brookfield, ppd.

Illini Bluffs vs. Roanoke-Benson, ppd.

Illini West (Carthage) vs. Beardstown, ppd.

Lisle vs. Newark, ppd.

Manteno vs. Clifton Central, ppd.

Marengo vs. Cary-Grove, ppd.

Monmouth United vs. Cambridge-Alwood, ppd.

Mooseheart vs. Kirkland Hiawatha, ccd.

North Greene vs. Greenfield-Northwestern, ppd.

Oneida (ROWVA) vs. Stark County, ppd.

Orion vs. Morrison, ppd. to Jan 29th.

Ottawa Marquette vs. LaMoille, ppd. to Feb 2nd.

Ottawa vs. Seneca, ppd.

Peoria Manual vs. Canton, ppd.

Peotone vs. Plano, ppd.

Princeton vs. Indian Creek, ppd. to Feb 3rd.

Princeville vs. Biggsville West Central, ppd.

Reed-Custer vs. Wilmington, ppd.

Richmond-Burton vs. North Boone, ccd.

Rockridge vs. Sherrard, ppd.

Sandwich vs. Herscher, ppd. to Jan 29th.

Sidell (Jamaica)-Salt Fork vs. Bismarck-Henning, ppd. to Jan 29th.

St. Bede vs. Erie/Prophetstown, ppd.

Vernon Hills vs. Grayslake Central, ppd.

Warsaw West Hancock vs. Monmouth-Roseville, ppd. to Feb 1st.

Waverly-Franklin-New Berlin ( South County) vs. Carlinville, ppd.

Westmont vs. Streator, ppd.

___

Some high school basketball scores provided by Scorestream.com, https://scorestream.com/

AP RADIO
Update hourly